CYCLING SOUTHLANDTOUR OF SOUTHLANDSHARE THE ROADBIKE NZ

Catlins Great Escape Bike Journey

2012 CA U19 Road Championships Road Race

  • Date: Saturday 30th June 2012
  • Dookie
  • Chief Commissaire: Matthew Wright
  • Organiser: Cycling Australia

Result: U19 Women

9:05am start; 82km / 5 laps

1. 102 Emily ROPER (QLD) AUS19940724 2h21:15
2. 115 Maddi CAMPBELL (NZL) NZL19950812  
3. 104 Jessica MUNDY (SA) AUS19940925  
4. 113 Alice HAY (NZL) NZL19950430  
5. 111 Robin HACKER-CARY (NZL) NZL19950418  
6. 112 Lauretta HANSON (VIC) AUS19941029  
7. 101 Allison RICE (ACT) AUS19940324  
8. 128 Jamie Leigh EDWARDS (VIC) AUS19940826  
9. 126 Laura TRIGGS (NSW) AUS19951214  
10. 103 Georgia BAKER (TAS) AUS19940921  
11. 124 Angela SMITH (NSW) AUS19950912  
12. 127 Antonia ABBISOGNI (VIC) AUS19940721  
13. 108 Kayla SALOPEK (NSW) AUS19940218  
14. 116 Carla FRANSON (SA) AUS19950515  
15. 120 Emily MCREDMOND (WA) AUS19950726  
16. 117 Lauren HOBSON (NZL) NZL19950702  
17. 134 Ellen SKERRITT (QLD) AUS19941220 +3
18. 109 Elissa WUNDERSITZ (WA) AUS19950902  
19. 106 Taylah JENNINGS (QLD) AUS19940518  
20. 110 Samantha FROMENTIN (SA) AUS19950426 +9
21. 123 Stacey RIEDEL (SA) AUS19950523 +5:22
22. 125 Victoria SNIBSON (VIC) AUS19950111  
23. 121 Alexandria NICHOLLS (ACT) AUS19951102 +7:37
24. 130 Ella SCANLAN-BLOOR (NSW) AUS19950403 +16:46
25. 119 Lucy KIRK (ACT) AUS19950731 +24:18
         
dnf 105 Alexandra O'DEA (QLD) AUS19940703  
dnf 107 Kelsey ROBSON (WA) AUS19950915  
dnf 118 Hayley JONES (QLD) AUS19950926  
dnf 122 Chelsea RAE (NSW) AUS19951029  
dnf 129 Holly HEFFERNAN (NSW) AUS19950519  
dnf 131 Michaela TRANBY (NSW) AUS19950205  
         
dns 114 Kristina BANNISTER (QLD) AUS19951205  

* Average speed of the winner: 34.8 km/h * Number of starters: 31 * Riders abandoning the race: 6

Result: U19 Men

9:00am start; 127km / 8 laps

1. 7 Robert-Jon MCCARTHY (SA) AUS19940330   3h03:51  
2. 5 Caleb EWAN (NSW) AUS19940711      
3. 3 Nicholas SCHULTZ (QLD) AUS19940913      
4. 45 Thomas HAMILTON (VIC) AUS19940123      
5. 2 Miles SCOTSON (SA) AUS19940118      
6. 40 Jack CUMMINGS (VIC) AUS19940102   +2  
7. 49 Tom KAESLER (SA) AUS19950301   +12  
8. 1 Alexander MORGAN (VIC) AUS19940718   +24  
9. 9 Jesse KERRISON (QLD) AUS19940403   +36  
10. 57 Brendon MENEY (WA) AUS19950201      
11. 46 Joshua HARRISON (SA) AUS19950615   +40  
12. 4 Nicolas BAIN (NZL) NZL19941224   +43  
13. 15 Jack MCCULLOCH (NSW) AUS19940609   +55  
14. 56 Mark FINDLAY (NZL) NZL19950804   +3:15  
15. 24 James JUDD (NZL) NZL19940908      
16. 12 Ryan CAVANAGH (QLD) AUS19951122   +4:44  
17. 89 Chad ELLISTON (NZL) NZL19950106   +7:54  
18. 44 Michael HALE (VIC) AUS19940620   +7:55  
19. 27 Theodore YATES (WA) AUS19950228      
20. 17 Tirian MCMANUS (NSW) AUS19940318      
21. 76 Justin GASSNER (SA) AUS19940729      
22. 55 Jackson MAWBY (WA) AUS19950215      
23. 63 Robert POWER (WA) AUS19950511      
24. 8 Bradley LINFIELD (WA) AUS19940629      
25. 74 Jesse EWART (NSW) AUS19940731      
26. 60 Matthew NICHOLSON (TAS) AUS19941112      
27. 54 Oliver MARTIN (TAS) AUS19950623      
28. 11 Luke VITLER (WA) AUS19950320   +9:18  
29. 140 Jason LOWNDES (VIC) AUS19941214   +9:58  
30. 88 Liam WHITE (VIC) AUS19941109   +17:22  
31. 59 Dylan NEWBERY (QLD) AUS19940310      
32. 68 Aidan BOWE (VIC) AUS20591015   +17:33  
33. 75 Sam FUHRMEISTER (VIC) AUS19941124   +18:34  
34. 98 Rylee FIELD (NSW) AUS19940711   +20:17  
35. 19 Kyle THOMPSON (VIC) AUS19950211      
36. 58 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (ACT) AUS19941014      
37. 92 Jake MCMAHON (TAS) AUS19940430   +20:59  
             
dnf 6 Trent DERECOURT (WA) AUS19940120      
dnf 10 Scott AMBROSE (NZL) NZL19950123      
dnf 13 Owen GILLOTT (QLD) AUS19950717      
dnf 14 Joshua LIND (NSW) AUS19950815      
dnf 16 Luke WILLIAMS (NSW) AUS19951213      
dnf 18 Logan GRIFFIN (NZL) NZL19950519      
dnf 20 Joshua HAGGERTY (NZL) NZL19951220      
dnf 21 Sean WHITFIELD (ACT) AUS19950511      
dnf 22 Jared HOLMES (NZL) NZL19940327      
dnf 23 Aaron WINTERS (WA) AUS19950504      
dnf 25 Nicholas YALLOURIS (NSW) AUS19940224      
dnf 26 Corbin PRICE (NZL) NZL19951223      
dnf 28 Thomas VESSEY (NZL) NZL19941222      
dnf 30 Benjamin WORTELBOER (NZL) NZL19940415      
dnf 31 Michael ASTELL (TAS) AUS19940427      
dnf 32 Mitchell BARRY (VIC) AUS19950509      
dnf 33 Alex BEEDIE (NSW) AUS19950929      
dnf 35 Nathan BRADSHAW (NSW) AUS19950927      
dnf 36 Jackson BROWN (WA) AUS19950420      
dnf 37 Ben CARMAN (QLD) AUS19950622      
dnf 38 Kasey CLARK (NSW) AUS19940804      
dnf 39 Morgan CLARKE (NSW) AUS19950808      
dnf 41 Alistair DONOHOE (VIC) AUS19950303      
dnf 42 Benjamin FOX (NSW) AUS19940506      
dnf 43 Bradley FRASER (NSW) AUS19950706      
dnf 47 Nathan HINKLEY (TAS) AUS19950309      
dnf 48 Lachlan JONES (VIC) AUS19950410      
dnf 50 Jake KLAJNBLAT (VIC) AUS19940322      
dnf 51 Rhys LEWIS (VIC) AUS19940818      
dnf 53 Nathan LYONS (WA) AUS19941216      
dnf 61 Jordan PAYNE (NSW) AUS19950530      
dnf 62 Drew POPPERWELL (WA) AUS19950323      
dnf 64 Jacob RESTALL (QLD) AUS19940702      
dnf 65 Reece ROBINSON (NSW) AUS19941017      
dnf 66 Matthew BENNETT (VIC) AUS19951110      
dnf 67 Andrew BLACKMAN (NSW) AUS19940926      
dnf 69 Munro BOYDELL (VIC) AUS19941203      
dnf 70 Tyson BREEN (VIC) AUS19951113      
dnf 71 Clement BOYDELL (VIC) AUS19941203      
dnf 73 Oliver CANFELL (QLD) AUS19940607      
dnf 77 Nathan HARDAKER (NSW) AUS19950904      
dnf 78 Alex HERSEY (NSW) AUS19950926      
dnf 79 Brendan HILL (QLD) AUS19940701      
dnf 80 Zane HUNTER (VIC) AUS19940827      
dnf 81 Nicholas KATSONIS (VIC) AUS19941002      
dnf 82 Stuart MCMANUS (VIC) AUS19950314      
dnf 83 Kieran SCHNEIDER (VIC) AUS19940817      
dnf 84 Jeremy SCOTT (NSW) AUS19940802      
dnf 85 Ryan THOMAS (NSW) AUS19950202      
dnf 86 Rafael VAINIKKA (QLD) AUS19940421      
dnf 87 Timothy VAN DER SCHANS (VIC) AUS19951016      
dnf 90 Jacob LANGHAM (TAS) AUS19941201      
dnf 91 Ayden TOOVEY (NSW) AUS19951108      
dnf 93 Hugo TOLLIDAY (VIC) AUS19950311      
dnf 94 Evan HULL (VIC) AUS19940726      
             
dns 29 Sam SAUTELLE (ACT) AUS19940925      
dns 34 Nathan BOOTH (ACT) AUS19941012      
dns 52 Kierin LEWIS (NSW) AUS19950202      
dns 72 Camden BUSH (VIC) AUS19940418      
dns 95 James RIX (NSW) AUS19941004      

* Average speed of the winner: 41.4 km/h * Number of starters: 92 * Riders abandoning the race: 55

Decisions of the commissaires panel

* 2 Miles SCOTSON (SA) relegated to last place in group and fined $100 for irregular sprint (CA Annexure 9 10.3) * Amended result: Lapped riders 70 Tyson BREEN (VIC) and 53 Nathan LYONS (WA) removed from result.