CYCLING SOUTHLANDTOUR OF SOUTHLANDSHARE THE ROADBIKE NZ

News

News and Results

YMCA Go Back-To-Back

27/06/10

Corporate Pursuit Winners Podium 2010

YMCA Education defended its Harrex Corporate Pursuit title breaking its own record and the Police Five O's in todays final in Invercargill

YMCA Education defended its Harrex Corporate Pursuit title breaking its own record in the event’s finals held in Invercargill today.

“It was amazing, a great feeling and an awesome team effort,” YMCA Education team leader Dion Cameron said.

The YMCA team was dominate throughout the day pacing itself and building well breaking the one minute 14 second record it set in last week’s grading time trial in its semi final against the Fonterra Milking It team and again in the final against the Police Five O’s who also went under the record.

The Police Five O’s also went through its half of the draw in impressive fashion, beating H & J Smiths Outdoor World comfortably in its semi final.

Division Two was won by Fonterra’s second team, Creaming It who beat Southroad’s Slip Streamers team in the final.

Organisers of the event, the largest corporate track cycling event in the world, were extremely happy with the day saying crowd numbers exceeded expectations.

“To see the biggest crowd ever, watch our largest field ever, go faster than ever, was just fantastic,” Cycling Southland CEO Nick Jeffrey said.

“We’ve worked very hard to improve the event and engage the public and we’re very happy with the ways things have gone. The level of racing was very exciting and the atmosphere was just great.”

Jeffrey says organisers are already looking forward to next year and going bigger and better again.

Results

Division One

Quarter Finals:
YMCA beat WHK
Fonterra Milking It beat Fire 1
H & J’s Outdoor World beat Konica Minolta Copycats
Police Five O’s beat Richardson Flyers

Semi Finals:
YMCA beat Fonterra Milking It
Police Five O’s beat H & J Smith’s Outdoor World

Final: YMCA 1.12.068 beat Police Five O’s 1.13.005

Division Two

Quarter Finals:
South Roads Slip Streamers beat Fire 2
SBS beat Opus
Harcourt’s Hurricanes beat Mitre 10
Fonterra Creaming It beat H & J Smiths

Semi Finals:
South Roads Slip Streamers beat SBS
Fonterra Creaming It beat Harcourt’s Hurricanes

Final:
Fonterra Creaming 1.20.458 It beat South Roads 1.23.678

Results: Finals Day

Division 1 & 2 Finals <Results> <Splits>

Division 1 Quarter/Semi Finals <Results> <Splits>
Division 1 Special Plate (Quarter Final Losers) <Semi Results> <Semi Splits> <Final Results to come>
Division 1 Plate (Round 1 Losers) <Quarter Results> <Semi Results> <Quarter/Semi Splits> <Final Results to come>
Division 1 Consolation Plate (Plate Losers) <Semi Results> <Semi Splits> <Final Results to come>
Division 1 Round 1 <Results Part 1> <Results Part 2> <Splits Part 1> <Splits Part 2>

Division 2 <Quarter Results> <Semi Results> <Quarter/Semi Splits>
Division 2 Special Plate (Quarter Final Losers) <Semi Results> <Semi Splits> <Final Results to come>
Division 2 Plate (Round 1 Losers) <Quarter Results> <Semi Results> <Final Results> <Splits>
Division 2 Consolation Plate (Plate Losers) <Quarter Results> <Quarter Splits> <Semi & Final Results to come>
Division 2 Round 1 <Results Part 1> <Results Part 2> <Splits Part 1> <Splits Part 2>
Division 2 Qualifiers <Results>

Grading Time Trial

<Results> <Splits>

 

For more on the Harrex Group Corporate Pursuit click here.