Date: Monday, 25 January 2016

Age is no barrier for Southland cycling young gun Bradly Knipe as he claimed the Open Div 1 keirin at the New Year Track Cycling Carnival on Saturday.

Knipe just turned 17, but was first to the finish line in a talented field of young riders with Mitchell Morris and Hamish Beadle claiming the minor placings, while the field also included New Zealand representative Tom Sexton.

"It was pretty quick, I'm going pretty fast at the moment which is good," Knipe said.

He acknowledges that it can be difficult racing against older riders.

"There is quite a massive difference, it is quicker and so much more intense," he said.

"Older riders have got far better tactics."

The race eventually played out well for Knipe.

"I wanted to get a run at the wheel so I could get more speed," he said.

"But that didn't work for me and I saw someone come over the top and then I just went from there."

It will be a busy month ahead for the Southland Boys' High student who will be attending the Under-19 nationals in Cambridge next month.

"I have been training all year for nationals and I am hoping to do pretty well in that so I get selected to go to the junior worlds," he said.

He will ride for Southland in the keirin, sprint, 1km time trial and the team sprint.

In other results from the event held at the SIT Velodrome, Isabella Roulston continued a strong carnival by claiming the under-15 wheel race and scratch race.

Natalie Green won the U15 consolation 1500m.

Madeleine Gough produced an impressive ride to win the U17 girls' 3km scratch race.

In the Open Div 2 keirin Emma Cumming claimed the honours over Gemma Payne and Derek Tan.

Masters cyclist Erin Criglington won the Div 2 consolation points race, while Connor Brown won the Div 1 consolation event.

Cody Harvey tasted success in the U13 scratch race and elimination.

Erin Downie won the U15 girls' elimination, while Laurence Pithie continued a good carnival, with a win in the boys' elimination and scratch races.

Corbin Strong showed his class with an exciting come from behind victory to claim the U17 O.J Henderson Memorial wheel race, pipping Nepia Ruwhiu and Jamie McIntyre at the finish.  

Dylan Holland won the consolation points race.

Nicole Shields produced a strong performance to win the Open Div 2 scratch race ahead of Gemma Payne and Brayden Holland.

Sexton won the Open Div 1 scratch race ahead of Patrick Jones and Connor Brown.

Emily Paterson grabbed a narrow win in the U17 girls' invitation keirin.

Liam Taylor won the U17 Div 1 and 2 group handicap ahead of Jono Stewart and Bradley Jenner.

Patrick Jones was too strong, claiming the Open Div 1 and 2 group handicap ahead of Sam Miller and Magnus Tuxen Rosing.

Connor Brown from Auckland produced an impressive ride to take the Open Div 1 wheel race from Sexton and Kain Bowles.

 Article and photo courtesy Stuff

 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS