Date: Monday, 16 December 2013
Posted by: Cycling Southland

2014 Baxter & Neilson Final Night Series WinnersThe stage was set for a fantastic show down on the final night in the Baxter & Neilson Junior Racing Series for 2013.  The standings in three of the six divisions were so close going into the final round, that the winner would only be decided after this final evening of racing.  So there was a lot on the line, and there were ‘game faces’ on all round!

In the U13 Girls division, Emily Paterson was unbeatable, winning the night from a rapidly improving Camryn Akeroyd, and also taking the overall U13 Girls win from Akeroyd, with Lucy Dawkes in 3rd.

The U13 Boys division was biggest the nail biter of the night, with Hunter Gough and Josh Miller very close on points going into the final night of racing.   The night itself belonged to Miller, who won the Flying Lap and Scratch Race, ahead of Gough who was 2nd on the night, with Keegan Knipe in 3rd.  In the overall standings, Gough and Miller ended up tied on 40 Points each, and it came down to an accumulation of all timed events over each of the eight race nights.  With Gough’s total 177.77, and Miller on 176.8, these two were certainly extremely close in ability, but it was Hunter Gough who took out the overall win from Josh Miller, with a consistent Sam Russell in 3rd spot.

In the U15 girls, Madeline Gough kept it in the family by winning both the night and also the overall, with Nicole Marshall riding very well to get 2nd on the night, with Megan Foley in 3rd.  These results were swapped around for the overall, with Foley in 2nd and Marshall in 3rd.  Good work girls!

The U15 boys division was highly competitive, and another division that came down to the wire.  Kain Bowles showed excellent form to win the evening  and to take the overall by one point from Samuel Miller.  Brayden Holland rode well to take 3rd on the night, but it was Mitchell Morris who was 3rd overall.  There was some great competition in this division so well done boys!

In the U17 girls, Emma Cumming continued her domination to win the evening from Makayla Smith and Bronwyn Graham, with the order the same for the overall.  It was great to see the improvement in some of all the girls across the duration of this competition, and it looks like we will have a strong U17 girls squad going forward to Nationals next year.  Great stuff!

The U17 boys division was another one to be decided on the night, and it was Hamish Beadle who had a blinder, winning all the events on the night and taking out the evening from Brayden Stephens and Tom Sexton, and the overall competition, again from Stephens and Sexton.  Absolutely fabulous racing in this division and great entertainment.

So with the racing wrapped up, it was time to head upstairs for an delicious supper, and for the 2013 Prize-Giving.  Ray Galt, from Baxter & Neilson Plumbers was thanked profusely by Dave Beadle, who spoke on behalf of the Junior Division, for the generous support which Ray and his wife Trish give to Junior Racing in Southland, and Ray went on to talk of the wonderful opportunities that the Baxter & Neilson Development Team has given riders, such as Tom Scully, Cathy Jordan, Laura Heywood and Tom Beadle (the latter two present at the prize-giving). Each participant was awarded a certificate, and the overall winners received their yellow jersey and a framed photo / certificate, followed by the lucky draw for the two ipods, which wrapped up an excellent night.

A HUGE thank you to everyone involved in the running of this series, particularly Superwoman Super Organiser Marie Muhl, and her husband Jono and daughter Jen, Alan Strong, Dave Beadle, Ian Denise, and all the parents who helped out at race evenings, organised the food at the end of each race night, and provide the taxi service for their children!  It is much appreciated.

Finally, a HUGE thank you to Ray and Trish Galt, from Baxter & Neilson Plumbing, for their on-going support.  We couldn’t do it without you!

View full running results here

Results 
For the Evening of 13 December 2013: 

U13 Girls
1 Emily Paterson
2 Camryn Akeroyd 

U13 Boys
1 Josh Miller
2 Hunter Gough
3 Keegan Knipe

U15 Girls
1 Madeline Gough
2 Nicole Marshall
3 Megan Foley

U15 Boys
1 Kain Bowles
2 Samuel Miller
3 Brayden Holland

U17 Girls
1 Emma Cumming
2 Makayla Smith
3 Bronwyn Graham

U17 Boys
1 Hamish Beadle
2 Brayden Stephens
3 Tom Sexton

Overall 2013 Baxter & Neilson Series Winners:

U13 Girls
1 Emily Paterson
2 Camryn Akeroyd
3 Lucy Dawkes

U13 Boys
1 Hunter Gough
2 Josh Miller
3 Sam Russell

U15 Girls
1 Madeline Gough
2 Megan Foley
3 Nicole Marshall

U15 Boys
1 Kain Bowles
2 Sam Miller
3 Mitchell Morris

U17 Girls
1 Emma Cumming
2 Makayla Smith
3 Bronwyn Graham

U17 Boys
1 Hamish Beadle
2 Brayden Stephens
3 Tom Sexton

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS