Date: Monday, 17 February 2014
Posted by: Cycling Southland

2014 Gore to Waikiwi_1Calm and dry conditions greeted the 49 started in Gore for the 2014 George Wilson and Sons Gore to Waikiwi over 78km.

The challenging parcours meant a strong scratch mark gave away 35 minutes to the front markers, but with a very strong field overall, and an excellent prize package thanks to long-standing sponsor George Wilson and Sons, it promised to be a tough day out for all riders as everyone laid it on the line.  Not helped by the drizzle which greeted riders just out of Gore and the head wind that started after the turn at Mataura!   

The course itself saw riders take a right turn just after Mataura onto the Glencoe Highway, then on to Spring Hills, Rakahouka, Grove Bush, right onto Lorneville Dacre Highway, left on to Mill Road and then finally on to McIvor Road, finishing just outside Anderson’s Park.

As the race progressed, it was a very strong 3rd Break bunch, which caught all the front markers, and also managed to hold off 2nd Break, Break and Scratch. Coming into McIvor road, Gabby Vermunt took a punt, launching a strong attack, and was only caught with a couple of hundred metres to go leaving the large bunch to fight it out for the top placings.  In the end, it was Sequoia Cooper who took out the bunch kick in excellent style, from strong man Bruce Jones and Kirstie James.  A few minutes later the remnants of 2nd break, break and scratch finished, with Cam Karwowski demonstrating his sprinting prowess to take out fastest time from 1st year U23 rider Josh Haggerty. 

2014 Gore to Waikiwi_2A very big thank you to everyone that helped to run the race, particularly Marshalls Carolyn Robinson, Christine Jones, Peter Leighton, STMS Lindsay Jones, helpers at the finish line Glen Ferguson, Rochelle, Camryn, Riley and McKenzie Akeroyd, and also those to Junior parents who helped  to marshall for that race, and to all the many others who lent a hand!

Also a big thank you to Barry and the team at the Lonestar for hosting our prizegiving - much appreciated!

Overall:
1 Sequoia Cooper 2:08:58  - Lucy Fever Cup
2 Bruce Jones
3 Kirstie James
4 Grant Colbran
5 Laura Fairweather
6 Erin Criglington
7 Dave Simpson
8 Michael Matheson 

1st Junior (U19):  Frances Smith
Fastest Woman:  Sequoia Cooper
2nd Fastest Woman:  Laura Fairweather
Fastest Junior (U19):  Nick Kergozou
Fastest Time:  Cam Karwowski
2nd Fastest Time:  Josh Haggerty  

Junior Race – Hedgehope to Waikiwi / Rakahouka to Waikiwi
The Junior (U17 and below) Division 1 and 2 riders started at Hedgehope, and also rode a handicap race over 40km. The back markers cleared their way through the field, Hamish Keast the only rider able to hang on.  It was impossible to separate Hayden Strong and Tom Sexton at the finish, and they were given 1st equal, with Brayden Stephens very close behind for 3rd and Hamish Keast 4th.

Division 3 started at Rakahouka Church over 20km.  Madeline Gough took the win from younger brother Hunter, with Hamish Turnbull in 3rd.

Overall:
Division 1 & 2
1 = Hayden Strong and Tom Sexton
3 Brayden Stephens
4 Hamish Keast 

Division 3
1 Madeline Gough
2 Hunter Gough
3 Hamish Turnbull

Photos courtesy of Robyn Edie - The Southland Times

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS