Date: Monday, 02 September 2013
Posted by: Cycling Southland

A good turn out and some great racing was had by all on Friday, topped off by an impressive Madison display from those who undertook the training– it was the best Madison we have seen yet, so top work girls and guys!

It was also great to see a group of new riders racing, which made for big numbers in Division 3, and some awesome racing – particularly by Hunter Gough and Josh Miller.  The usual suspects in Division 1 kept everyone on their toes (Brayden Stephens, Tom Sexton, Hayden Strong and Hamish Beadle), but it was fantastic to see some of the riders who have been chomping at the heels of the top riders, starting to sneak into the top spots – Jake Milligan taking out the Keirin, and Bradly Knipe and Samuel Miller the Madison.  Keep up the great work team!

Just a reminder that the next Friday 6 September, we will just be having a roll around starting at 6pm, due to the expo in the middle of the track, and the next Friday (13th) the track is closed for the netball test.

Results

Scratch Race

Division 1
1 Brayden Stephens
2 Tom Sexton
3 Hamish Beadle 

Division 2
1 Bronwyn Graham
2 Emma Cumming
3 Lucy Timpany 

Division 3
1 Josh Miller
2 Nicole Marshall
3 Emily Paterson 

Keirin

Race 1
1 Jake Milligan
2 Tom Sexton
3 Brayden Stephens 

Race 2
1 Jack Pedler
2 Mitchell Morris
3 Samuel Miller 

Race 3
1 Emma Cumming
2 Lucy Timpany
3 Bronwyn Graham

Race 4
1 Josh Miller
2 Nicole Marshall
3 Emily Paterson 

Race 5
1 Hunter Gough
2 Jordyn Whyte
3 Keegan Knipe 

Dutch Points Race

Division 1
1 Hamish Beadle - 16 Points
2 Tom Sexton – 14 Points
3 Hayden Strong – 12 Points
4 Brayden Stephens – 9 Points 

Division 2
1 Samuel Miller – 19 Points
2 Mitchell Morris – 13 Points
3 =  Emma Cumming and Brayden Holland – 9 Points 

Division 3 – Derby

Race 1
1 Nakita Tupoutoa
2 Jordyn Whyte
3 Nicole Marshall 

Race 2
1 Hunter Gough
2 Sam Russell
3 Tim Lawrie 

Madison
1 Bradly Knipe / Samuel Miller – 7 Points
2 Hamish Beadle / Emma Cumming – 7 Points
3 Tom Sexton / Brayden Holland – 6 Points
4 Brayden Stephens / Lucy Timpany – 1 Point
5 Hayden Strong / Bronwyn Graham
6 Mitchell Morris / Corbin Strong

 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS