Date: Monday, 06 October 2014
Posted by: Cycling Southland

Kergozou winner Yunca 2014Junior world track cycling medallist Nick Kergozou has made a clean sweep of a weather-affected Junior Tour of Southland.

A bronze medallist with the New Zealand pursuit team at the junior world championships in South Korea earlier this year, Kergozou won the general classification, sprint and king of the mountain categories in the under-19 grade of the Yunca-sponsored, three-day race.

Snow in the Te Tipua area forced organisers to cancel both stages on Saturday and a plan to move a stage to the Teretonga Park Raceway had to be abandoned due to high winds.

Racing continued in relatively benign conditions with the inner city criterium, before the final stage on the Grove Bush-Springhills circuit yesterday.

Kergozou won the final stage by three seconds over Cameron Ford and third-placed Jack Marryatt to extend his overall lead over Maryatt to 38 seconds.

Hannah Gumley finished with stage winner Jess Kikstra on the final stage to win the under-19 girls' category by one second from Kikstra, with Olivia Podmore third.

Mikayla Harvey won the final stage in the under-17 girls category, but Christine Lambley claimed overall honours by nine seconds from Rose Marshall-Lee, with Michaela Kerr third.

In the under-17 boys' race, Joshua Smith won the final stage and overall honours from James Fouche and Chris Denholm.

Hamish Keast won the under-15 boys' race by 2min 21sec from Corbin Strong, with Rebecca Gumbley winning the girls' race from Claire Winterbourne by eight seconds.

The combined under-13 boys' and girls' category was won by Connor Leov and Caitlin Titheridge, respectively.

The focus now switches to the track with a two-day ILT-sponsored junior carnival starting at the Zero Fees velodrome from 7.00pm tomorrow.

Meanwhile, H&J's Outdoor World Avanti rider Matt Zenovich finished third in the final round of the Benchmark series in Canterbury's Selwyn District on Saturday.

Zenovich was part of the decisive break which included eventual winner Michael Vink and Alex Hooper with 20km and one section of gravel to go.

Vink left his fellow escapees behind with 4km to go, with Hooper outsprinting Zenovich to the line for second in the 127km race.

Vink ended up tied for the series competition with under-23 classification winner Brad Evans, from Dunedin, but took the title courtesy of his win on Saturday.

nathan.burdon@stl.co.nz

- The Southland Times

 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS