Date: Tuesday, 21 February 2017

Hi team and hope you are enjoying the burst of heat we have been experiencing in recent days.
Certainly makes ideal conditions for our Summer road racing events.

Last weekend was  the first race in the South Port Points Series around the Thornbury circuit and the sunny skies brought out a reasonable field of seniors and juniors.

Check out race manager Mike White’s great report

Due to the Benchmark Series race this weekend the race programme has again been amended and this Saturday will now be the Wyndham circuit.

Enter online here now

You can also download and updated road racing programme with the latest changes highlighted in green for your clarification.

Also don’t forget to head along to the Zookeepers Café Wednesday Worlds series each week – just $5 and registration 6pm for 6.30pm racing.

Age Group Champs
Not long now until the Age Group Champs in Cambridge, from March 15 to 19. Southland has confirmed a 34-strong team of riders to compete in Masters, U17s, U15s and the Elite and Under 19 Omnium events. Good luck to everyone with your final pushes in training leading up to this, and a big thank you to the support team of Manager Sid Cumming, Assistant Manager Mike Green, Coach Gerald Paterson and handlers Roger Nicholas, Emma Cumming, Brendon McLeod, Nathan  Shearing, Shane Gough and Lynn Grace for offering your services to support our great team.       

Masters
Mike White, Brendan Akeroyd, John Scott, Sonya Barton, Erin Criglington, Analise Wilson, Tienke Venter, Nicola Stevens, Leanne Dalley, Kylea Gough

U15s
Rhylee Akeroyd, Jaz McLeod, Cody Harvey, Morgan Borrie, Ronan Shearing, Quinn Naylor

U17s
Emily Paterson, Natalie Green, Tyla Green, Jake Willis, Connor Shearing, Josh Miller, Hunter Gough, Helena Rikiti, Navarh Brotherston, Jenny Brown, Lucy Dawkes

Elite Men Omnium
Nick Kergozou, Tom Sexton, Pieter Bulling

U19 Omnium
Corbin Strong, Sam Miller, Rhiannon Brown, Tayla Lumsden, Nicole Shields

UCI Track World Cup
Southland riders currently battling the competition at the World Cup in Cali, Columbia are Tom Sexton, Nick Kergozou and Kirstie James.

Day one had the youthful men’s team pursuit of Kergozou, Sexton, Hugo Jones and Campbell Stewart clocking the 10th fastest time of 4.06.658 and missing the second round. Sexton then returned to the track to finish a solid seventh in the men’s 30km Points race.

Day two saw James join Botha, Keith and Wollaston to produce the fifth fastest time in the 4000m team pursuit of 4.28.390 and were then set to vie for one of the next two fastest times to ride off for the bronze, while Kergozou battled the new omnium format to finish 15th.

Day three and the women’s team pursuit came within a blink of the chance for a medal, missing by just 0.7s and Sexton and Stewart teamed up for the Madison, finishing eighth after two unfortunate crashes during the event.

The attention now turns to the final World Cup this weekend in Los Angeles with the wold champion men’s team sprint trio of Ethan Mitchell, Sam Webster and Eddie Dawkins, along with fellow Olympian Natasha Hansen, Rio pursuiters Nielsen, Buchanan, Sheath, along with Drummond and Keith and Stewart and Sexton will compete in the men’s endurance events – good luck team!

So that’s it for another week but don’t forget to head along to club racing from 6-9pm – all age groups welcome so head along for a whirl!

Take care for the week ahead

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS