Date: Friday, 02 May 2014
Posted by: Cycling Southland

2014 Club Road Nats Day 1Under 15 Boys Hamish Buchanan-Keast and Corbin Strong, U17s Brayden Stephens and Nicole Shields (CO-Wakatipu), Masters 6 John Alabaster (CO-Wakatipu) and Paracyclists Laura Fairweather, Kylie Young, Phillipa Gray and Gabby Vermunt all featured in the medals on the day one Time Trials at the Club Road Nationals in Cambridge yesterday

In the elites it was Commonwealth Games-bound Jaime Nielsen who produced an impressive effort to win the time trial on the opening day of the Grassroots Trust BikeNZ Club Road National Championships.

Nielsen added the club road time trial to the elite road title won earlier in the year.

The 28-year-old from the Te Awamutu club took out the 25km time trial in 35min 35sec to finish 12 seconds clear of fellow Waikato rider Sarah Morrison (Morrinsville Wheelers) with a further minute back to Olympian Lauren Ellis.

The performance was more impressive given the current heavy workload for Nielsen and Ellis in preparations for the endurance track events in Glasgow.

“At the moment I’m just knuckling down into training,” Nielsen said. “The Club Roads was a good opportunity to get out and do a solid time trial. This is my local course, this is where I train, it’s pretty awesome.”

Nielsen, the final rider to run, said that the heavy mileage will continue before they head for Australia and Europe next month in the final preparations for the Commonwealth Games.

“I’m looking to head overseas in June and start the final build up for Glasgow then. We will head to Bordeaux for the pre-Comm Games camp but we will start with some racing in Australia.”

While Nielsen is primarily targeting the track for Glasgow, after two-time trial wins on the road she would like to be considered for that event as well.

“Hopefully I’m earning that selection. I’m doing everything I can. It’ll be up to the selectors in the end, but that’s one of my goals.”

2014 Club Road Nats Brayden StephensMeanwhile Christchurch rider Sam Horgan grabbed his third victory in the elite men’s time trial. 

The Pegasus club cyclist, who is also riding for the Australian Budget Forklifts team in the national road series, was in a class of his own today. He clocked 50:09 for the 40km test to finish more than a minute clear of Alex McGregor from Alexandra, riding for Cycling Otago, and a further minute to Andrew Hagan (Port Nicholson Poneke).

BikeNZ high performance squad rider Georgia Williams, still fighting for a place in the team for Glasgow, took out the under-23 time trial in a close battle with Hannah van Kampen (Ramblers) and Racquel Sheath (Te Awamutu Sports) within 12 seconds of the winner.

One of the most impressive performances came from Waipukurau’s Regan Gough, who followed up his outstanding form at the recent national track championships, by winning the under-19 honours by nearly two minutes.

London Paralympics medallist Fiona Southorn (Marsden Wheelers), recently returned from competing in the UCI Para-Cycling Track World Championship, took out the women’s 45-49 years able bodied event in an impressive 38:49 for the 25km journey.

Meanwhile Michelle Gammie-Catterick (Cuddon Cycling Marlborough), the winner of the first Ironman New Zealand in 1985, claimed the 50-54 years honours.

Waikato’s Jim McMurray (Forestland Wheelers) won his seventh national club title and his fourth time trial honours in five years, claiming victory in the 50-54 years division.

Para Camp Club Road NatsEmma Foy and Laura Fairweather (Poneke Port Nicholson), recently returned from a gold medal in the women’s B Pursuit at the UCI Para-Cycling Track World Championships, took out the tandem time trial for B/Vi category from Phillipa Gray and Kylie Young (Te Awamutu Sports Cycling) who won the bronze in the same event at the world championships.

The attention turns to the road racing with tomorrow’s programme including races for hand cycles, under 15 grade, U17 girls, Masters women M1 to M7 grades, and masters men M6 grade, with the highlight the 110km race for elite women.

Racing continues until Sunday.

Results:

Elite Women: Jaime Nielsen (Te Awamutu Sports Cycling) 35:35, 1; Sarah Morrison (Morrinsville Wheelers) 35:47, 2; Lauren Ellis (Tinwald Cycling Club) 36:58, 3.

U23 Women: Georgia Williams (North Harbour Cycling) 37:48, 1; Hannah van Kampen (Ramblers Cycling Club) 37:50, 2; Racquel Sheath (Te Awamutu Sports Cycling) 37:58, 3.

U15 Girls: Jenna Merrick (Counties Manukau) 27:12, 1; Britney Kerr (Cycling Nelson) 27:43, 2; Niamh Fisher-Black (Tasman Wheelers) 27:58, 3.

U17 Girls: Nicole Shields (Central Otago-Wakatipu Cycling Club) 24:58, 1; Mikayla Harvey (Central Otago-Wakatipu Cycling Club) 25:16, 2; Michaela Drummond (Bike Manawatu) 25.26, 3.

U19 Women: Bryony Botha (North Harbour Cycling Club) 23:25, 1; Georgia Catterick (Cuddon Cycling Marlborough) 23:53, 2; Holly Edmondston (Pegasus Cycling Club) 23:57, 3.

Masters 1 Women: Tara Allerton (Stratford Cycling Club) 41:41, 1; Kim Reyburn (Marsden Wheelers) 42:17, 2; Gabrielle Bahler (Bike Manawatu) 42:22, 3.

Masters 2 Women: Nan Baker (Gisborne Cycling Club) 39:27, 1; Rachel Hamill (Te Awamutu Sports Cycling) 40:21, 2; Kerry-Ann Harris (Counties Manukau) 40:30, 3.

Masters 3 Women: Fiona Southorn (Marsden Wheelers) 38:49, 1; Mireille Sitters (Department of Cycling) 39:00, 2; Marg Porter (Ramblers Cycling Club) 39:04, 3.

Masters 4 Women: Michelle Gammie-Catterick (Cuddon Cycling Marlborough) 37:56, 1; Megan Blatchford-Peck (Bike Manawatu) 38:37, 2; Sara Harnett (Pegasus Cycling) 39:16, 3.

Masters 5 Women: Sue Lazar (Canterbury Time Trial) 40:57, 1; Jan Brosnahan (Cycling Otago) 42:38, 2; Shona McGrath (Pegasus Cycling) 42:42, 3.

Masters 6 Women: Sharon Prutton (Canterbury Time Trial) 25:10, 1; Mary Cullen (Ramblers Cycling Club) 27:48, 2; Susan Tunnicliff (Ramblers Cycling Club) 28.29, 3.

Masters 7 Women: Carole Bone (Ramblers Cycling Club) 30:03, 1; Lesley Parton (Marsden Wheelers) 33:07, 2.

Elite Men: Sam Horgan (Pegasus Cycling Club) 50:09,1; Alex McGregor (Cycling Otago) 51:13, 2; Andrew Hagan (Port Nicholson Poneke) 52:24, 3.

U15 Boys: Hamish Buchanan-Keast (Cycling Southland) 24:31, 1; Corbin Strong (Cycling Southland) 24:59, 2; Jamie Leitch (Counties Manukau) 25:11, 3.

U17 Boys: Campbell Stewart (Bike Manawatu) 22:03, 1; Robert Stannard (Bike Manawatu) 22:06, 2; Brayden Stephens (Cycling Southland) 22:09, 3.

U19 Men: Regan Gough (Cycling CHB) 31:41, 1; Jake Marryatt (Pegasus Cycling) 33:28, 2; Luke Mudgway (Cycling CHB) 33:43, 3. 

U23 Men: Logan Griffin (Auckland Central) 53:20, 1; Brad Evans (Cycling Otago) 53:37, 2; Jack Sowry (Athletics & Cycling Masterton) 54:22, 3.

Masters 1 Men: Mike Henton (Counties Manukau) 33:41, 1; Stephen Flanagan (Pegasus Cycling Club) 34:22, 2; Glenn Rewi (Papanui Cycling Club) 34:32, 3.

Masters 2 Men: Aaron Strong (Auckland Central Cycling Club) 32:42, 1; Peter Murphy (Gisborne Cycling Club) 32:59, 2; David Rowlands (Port Nicholson Poneke) 33:24, 3.

Masters 3 Men: Rod Carpinter (Dynamo Cycling) 35:13, 1; Antony Gardiner (Hamilton City Cycling) 35:30, 2; Matt Webber (Taupo Cycling) 35:33, 3.

Masters 4 Men: Jim McMurray (Forestland Wheelers) 33:36, 1; Andrew Townsend (Ramblers Cycling Club) 33:54, 2; Ray Dunstan (Cuddon Cycling Marlborough) 34:39, 3.

Masters 5 Men: Ian Seddon (Ramblers Cycling Club) 34:59, 1; Richard Justice (Auckland Central Cycling) 35:51, 2; Andrew Morrissey (Counties Manukau) 35:56, 3.

Masters 6 Men: John Alabaster (Central Otago-Wakatipu) 21:18, 1; Bruce Galloway (Ramblers Cycling Club) 23:08, 2; Patrick Johnstone (Wanganui Cycling) 23:14, 3.

Masters 7 Men: Gary Ferguson (Pegasus Cycling) 23:04, 1; Colin Claxton (Counties Manukau) 23:43, 2; Ross Gamble (Cycling Otago) 24:18, 3.

Masters 8 Men: Garry Humpherson (Port Nicholson Poneke) 25:14, 1; Neil Robinson (Gisborne Cycling Club) 26:03, 2; Graham Codyre (Counties Manukau) 26:19, 3.

Paracyclist B/Vi Tandem: Emma Foy and Laura Fairweather (Port Nicholson Poneke) 34:47, 1; Phillipa Gray and Kylie Young (Te Awamutu Sports Cycling) 35:30, 2; Amanda Cameron and Gabby Vermunt (Port Nicholson Poneke) 36:08, 3; Daniel Holt and Sean Finning (North Harbour Cycling) 33:11, 4.

Paracyclist C1-C4: Stephen Hills (Cycling New Plymouth) 42:44, 1; Craig Hills (Ramblers Cycling Club) 39:42, 2.

Paracyclist H1-H4 & Paratrike: Sue Reid H4 (Morrinsville Wheelers) 31:26, 1; Tiffiney Perry H3 (Morrinsville Wheelers) 32:31, 2; Tim Williams H1 (Morrinsville Wheelers) 40:45, 3.

Article from BikeNZ

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS