Date: Friday, 19 April 2013
Posted by: Cycling Southland

Queenstown put on near-perfect conditions for the first day of competition at the BikeNZ Club Road National championships yesterday.

Yesterday's time trial served as an opportunity for riders from all age categories to test themselves against the clock, before competing in the road races which start today and continue throughout the weekend.

Riders made the most of cool temperatures and little wind on the course near Arrowtown, which varied from 14km to 40km depending on the age category.

Thirty-four-year-old Andy Hagan (Port Nicholson Poneke Cycling) won the coveted elite men's title, averaging nearly 48kmh over the 40km course to finish in 50:06.775, with Sam Horgan (Pegasus Cycling ) finishing in 50:30.124 to claim second and local favourite Scott Thomas (Cycling Otago) crossing the line in 52:15.99 for third.

Sarah Morrison of Morrinsville Wheelers was crowned the elite women's champion, finishing in an impressive time of 36:06.72.

Ramblers Cycling claimed the final two spots on the podium with Kerri-Ann Page second in a time of 36:54.16, and under-23 rider Ashleigh Neave third with a time of 37:04.62.

Cycling Southland's Hamish Keast and Libby Arbuckle from Bike Manawatu took the top spots in the youngest age category, the under-15 boys and girls 14km time trial with times of 22:33.94 and 24:59.68 respectively.

At the other end of the competition 72-year-old Graham Codyre from Counties Manukau Cycling took out the men's master 8 category, completing the 14km course in a time of 24:08.55.

Christine van Hoppe from Tasman Wheelers was victorious in the women's master 7 event, crossing the line in a time of 25:22.81.

The BikeNZ Club Road National Championships continues until Sunday.

Results:

Under 15 girls: Libby Arbuckle (Bike Manawatu) 24:59.68, 1; Christine Lambley (Pegasus Cycling ) 25:12.63, 2; Nicole Shields (Central Otago Wakatipu Cycling) 25:40.24, 3.

Under 15 boys: Hamish Keast (Cycling Southland) 22:34.94, 1; Theo Wright (Tauranga Cycling) 22:54.60, 2; Josh Scott (Papanui Cycling) 22:57.85, 3.

Under 17 girls: Lydia Rippon (North Harbour Cycling) 22:43.55, 1; Bryony Botha (North Harbour Cycling) 23:01.15, 2; Mikayla Smith (Cycling Southland) 23:13.43, 3.

Under 17 boys: Keagan Girdlestone (Pegasus Cycling ) 20:04.72, 1; Jack Ford (Cycling Timaru) 20:12.77, 2; Corbin Mason-Smith (Cycling CHB) 20:14.57, 3.

Under 19 women: Devon Hiley (Counties Manukau Cycling) 21:32.834, 1; Maddi Campbell (Pegasus Cycling ) 22:27.49, 2; Charlotte Hand(Pegasus Cycling ) 22.27.72, 3.

Under 23 men: Sam Friend (Pegasus Cycling ) 52:43.32, 1; Richard Lawson (Pegasus Cycling ) 52:04.45, 2; Jared Holmes (Counties Manukau Cycling) 52:39.11, 3.

Elite men: Andy Hagan (Port Nicholson Poneke Cycling) 50:06.77, 1; Sam Horgan (Pegasus Cycling ) 50:30.12, 2; Scott Thomas (Cycling Otago) 52:15.99, 3.

Elite women: Sarah Morrison (Morrinsville Wheelers) 36:06.72, 1; Kerri-Ann Page (Ramblers Cycling) 36:54.16, 2; Ashleigh Neave (under 23) (Ramblers Cycling), 37:04.62, 3.

Master 1 women: Kerry-Ann Harris (Counties Manukau Cycling) 41:35.28, 1; Andrea Atkinson (St Andrews Cycling) 42:06.37, 2; Kylea Gough (Cycling Southland) 42:48.19, 3.

Master 1 men: Mike Henton (Counties Manukau Cycling) 33:41.16, 1; Matthew Barr (Papanui Cycling) 35:35.72, 2; Ashley Paice (Auckland Central Cycling) 36:18.31, 3.

Master 2 women: Erin Criglington (Cycling Southland) 39:56.49, 1; Tammy Harvey (Counties Manukau Cycling) 40:34.63, 2; Shirlene Rollo (Cycling Southland) 43:09.23, 3.

Master 2 men: Aaron Strong (Auckland Central Cycling) 32:42.62, 1; Peter Murphy (Gisborne Cycling) 32:41.58, 2; David Rowlands (Port Nicholson Poneke Cycling) 33:40.11, 3.

Master 3 women: Tania Radman (Tasman Wheelers) 40:10.83, 1; Toni Hoskin (Gisborne Cycling) 40:10.84, 2; Pamela McCauley (Department of Cycling), 43:58.47, 3.

Master 3 men: Neil Sutherland (Pegasus Cycling ) 34:14.70, 1; Brian Bedford (Counties Manukau Cycling) 34:53.47, 2; John McKenzie (Pegasus Cycling ) 35:19.19, 3.

Master 4 women: Sara Harnett (Pegasus Cycling ) 40:45.74, 1; Sam Kopae (Cycling Southland) 42:58.31, 2; Dianna Borman (Kapiti Cycling) 43:08.57, 3.

Master 4 men: Jim McMurray (Forestland Wheelers Cycling) 35:25.19, 1; Ray Dunstan (Cuddon Cycling Marlborough) 34:34.31, 2; Tony Catterick (Cuddon Cycling Marlborough) 34:57.10, 3.

Master 5 women: Mary Jones (Pegasus Cycling ) 40:43.85, 1; Sue Lazar (Pegasus Cycling ) 42:30.60, 2; Jan Brosnahan (Cycling Otago) 43:36.33, 3.

Master 5 men: Ian Seddon (Ramblers Cycling) 35:31.74, 1; Ron Pithie (Pegasus Cycling ) 35:50.72, 2; John Alabaster (Central Otago Wakatipu Cycling) 36:08.86, 3.

Master 6 women: Sharon Prutton (Pegasus Cycling ) 23:22.77, 1; Denese Keenan (Cycling Timaru) 23:47.85, 2; Rosalie Nicolson (Pegasus Cycling ) 15:16.673, 3.

Master 6 men: Gary Ferguson (Pegasus Cycling ) 20:49.735, 1; Garry Overend (Tasman Wheelers) 20:56.36, 2; Ian Morton (Te Awamutu Sports Cycling) 21:51.301, 3.

Master 7 women: Christine van Hoppe (Tasman Wheelers) 25.22.81, 1; Jan McPherson (Central Otago Wakatipu Cycling) 27:42.37, 2.

Master 7 men: Colin Claxton (Counties Manukau Cycling) 21:18.569, 1; Allan Luff (Wanganui Cycling) 21:46.349, 2; Ross Gamble (Cycling Otago) 22.02.45, 3.

Master 8 men: Graham Codyre (Counties Manukau Cycling) 24:08.55, 1; Russell Ward (Pegasus Cycling ) 24:11.25, 2; Gordon Duff (Timaru Cycling) 24:34.18, 3.

Paracyclist H1: Timothy Williams (Morrinsville Wheelers) 22:28.41, 1; Fleur Hansby (Tasman Wheelers) 30:09.97, 2.

Paracyclist H2: Kirstie Fairhust (Cycling New Plymouth) 33:50.83, 1.

Paracyclist H3: Shane Hall (Cycling New Plymouth) 22:53.70, 1; Rebecca Hayman (Cycling New Plymouth) 29:49.38, 2.

Paracyclist men C2: Stephen Hills (Cycling New Plymouth) 43:08.63, 1.

Paracyclist men C4: Craig Hill (Ramblers Cycling) 39:11.14, 1.

Paracyclist women C4: Kate Horan (Port Nicholson Poneke Cycling) 46:03.63, 1.

Paracyclist women C5: Fiona Southorn (Marsden Wheelers) 39:42.05, 1.

- © Fairfax NZ News

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS