Date: Wednesday, 12 December 2012
Posted by: Cycling Southland

 

Lachlann - Club Racing

Junior Racing

There was some excellent racing with smaller fields this week (with a lot of kids still recovering from Southland Champs last weekend!). To even out the grades we played "musical racing" with the top two and bottom two from each race moving up and down a grade. This gave everyone a chance to pitch themselves against different riders.

Good riding from everyone as usual!

 

C grade 5 lap scratch race:
1. Josh Miller
2. Hunter Gough
3. Ronan Ferguson

B grade 6 lap scratch race:
1. Brayden Holland
2. Samuel Miller
3. Mitchell Morris

A grade 8 lap scratch race:
1. Joe Archer
2. Josh Officer
3. Jack Pedler

C grade 6 lap points race:
1. Blake Tempero
2. Josh Miller
3. Jacob Fitzgerald

B grade 9 lap points race:
1. Mitchell Morris
2. Caleb Hope
3. Matt Nunn

A grade 12 lap points race:
1. Joe Archer
2. Josh Officer
3. Jack Pedler

C grade elimination:
1. Caleb Hope
2. Emma Cumming
3. Maddy Gough

B grade elimination race:
1. Samuel Miller
2. Taz O'Connell
3. Josh Miller

A grade elimination race:
1. Joe Archer
2. Jack Pedler
3. Josh Officer

Senior Racing

After a huge weekend at the Southland Champs numbers were down this week at club racing so thank you to those who turned up! Having just A and B grade made for a hard night of racing, with races being pretty much back-to-back, it certainly was a good test of endurance.


Thank you to Maree Wilkins, Caleb Hope, Lachlann Muhl and Keith Wilson for helping out!

B Grade Scratch Race – 12 Laps
1 Grant Toomey
2 Tim Maynard
3 Jen Muhl

A Grade Scratch Race – 12 Laps
1 Lee Evans
2 Karl Watson
3 Andrew Lienert

B Grade Elimination
1 Grant Toomey
2 Jen Muhl
3 Andy McIntyre

A Grade Elimination
1 Karl Watson
2 Josh van der Arend
3 Andrew Lienert

B Grade Point-a-Lap
1 Tim Maynard
2 Andy McIntyre
3 Neil Jamieson

A Grade Point -a-Lap
1 Lee Evans
2 Andrew Lienert
3 Anton O’Connell

Combined A & B Grade Mystery Preme Scratch Race
1 Grant Toomey
2 Andy McIntyre
3 Neil Jamieson

Mystery Preme winner – Grant Toomey

3 Up Match Sprint
1 Karl Watson
2 Josh van den Arend
3 Anton O’Connell

Combined A & B Grade Scratch Race – 20 Laps (First 15 laps rolling race over last 5 laps)
1 Grant Toomey
2 Brendon Akeroyd
3 Josh van den Arend

 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS