Date: Wednesday, 16 January 2013
Posted by: Cycling Southland

Junior Racing

With another great turnout and racing so ferocious you would have thought you were at Elite Nationals - the spectators were well entertained.

Junior rider of the night was Ronan Ferguson, who was on fire and wasn’t scared to give it a good crack from the start. As per usual, you could’ve thrown a blanket over the A Grade riders, and B Grade was also very competitive.

Great to see Samuel Miller up there challenging in B Grade – this young guy is on the up!  As mentioned, Ronan rode fabulously in C Grade, with the girls also showing their speed with some great sprint finishes.

We are looking forward to seeing everyone ride at the Carnival this weekend!

Big thanks to the usual suspects, Dave Beadle, Sid Cumming, Jo Stephens, the Muhl’s and all other helpers.  You guys make it happen!

A Grade Points Race
1 Tom Sexton – 12 Points
2 Hamish Beadle – 11 Points
3 Hayden Strong – 8 Points
4 Josh Carpenter – 8 Points

B Grade Points Race
1 Makayla Smith – 11 Points
2 Emma Cumming – 8 Points
3 Samuel Miller – 6 Points
4 Allie Cowan – 5 Points

C Grade Points Race
1 Maddy Gough – 8 Points
2 Josh Miller – 8 Points
3 Emily Paterson – 7 Points
4 Lucy Dawkes – 5 Points

A Grade – Elimination
1 Hayden Strong
2 Hamish Beadle
3 Tom Sexton
4 Josh Carpenter

B Grade – Scratch Race – 8 Laps
1 Emma Cumming
2 Samuel Miller
3 Allie Cowan
4 Mitchell Morris

C Grade Scratch Race – 8 Laps
1 Maddy Gough
2 Ronan Ferguson
3 Lucy Dawkes
4 Emily Paterson

Derbys
A Grade - Race 1
1 Hamish Beadle
2 Josh Carpenter
3 Jake Milligan
4 Jack Pedler

A Grade – Race 2
1 Brayden Stephens
2 Tom Sexton
3 Hayden Strong
4 Josh Officer

B Grade – Race 1
1 Mitchell Morris
2 Corbin Strong
3 Samuel Miller
4 Matt Nunn

B Grade - Race 2
1 Sam Hall
2 Taz O’Connell
3 Jacob Fitzgerald

B Grade - Race 3
1 Allie Cowan
2 Emma Cumming
3 Makayla Smith
4 Lucy Timpany

C Grade – Race 1
1 Josh Miller
2 Hunter Gough
3 Ronan Ferguson
4 Bradley Jenner

C Grade – Race 2
1 Lucy Dawkes
2 Maddy Gough
3 Emily Paterson
4 Tailah Boniface

 

Senior Racing

A great turn out and a star-studded A Grade made for some great Senior Racing, with the A Grade racing at break neck speed.

Rider of the night went to Tom Beadle, who is in scintillating form. Other stand-out riders included Aimee Burns, Jacq Dearlove and Brendan Akeroyd. Showing huge improvement was Sonya Barton who was challenging well in the C Grade.

Huge thank you to Waine 'Rockstar' Harding, Ant Leathart, Maree Wilkins and all other helpers.  Looking forward to Friday and Saturday on the track!

Race 1 – Scratch Race
C Grade – 8 Laps
1 Jacq Dealove
2 Sophie McMurdo
3 Sonya Barton
4 Kerry Cox

B Grade – 10 Laps
1 Aimee Burns
2 Grant Toomey
3 Brendan Akeroyd
4 Wally Kopae

A Grade – 12 Laps
1 Tom Beadle
2 Cam Karwowski
3 Brad Tuhi
4 Denay Cottam

Race 2 – Keirin
Race 1
1 Jacq Dearlove
2 Sonya Barton
3 Marie Muhl
4 Kerry Cox

Race 2
1 Aimee Burns
2 Erin Criglington
3 Laura Heywood
4 Libby Bayne

 

 

Race 3
1 Gerald Paterson
2 Brendan Akeroyd
3 Grant Toomey
4 Wally Kopae

Race 4
1 Joe Archer
2 Brett Harris
3 Troy Boniface
4 Derek Tan

Race 5
1 Brad Tuhi
2 Denay Cottam
3 Josh Haggerty
4 Mike White

Race 5
1 Tom Beadle
2 Lee Evans
3 Matt Dodds
4 Natasha Hansen

Race 3 – Point-a-lap
C Grade
1 Jacq Dearlove
2 Sonya Barton
3 Marie Muhl
4 Kerry Cox

B Grade
1 Brendan Akeroyd
2 Andy McIntyre
3 Derek Tan
4 Aimee Burns

A Grade
1 Cam Karwowski
2 Josh Haggerty
3 Mathew Zenovich

Race 4 –6 Lap Scratch Race
C  Grade
1 Jacq Dearlove
2 Kerry Cox
3 Kate Wilson
4 Marie Muhl

B Grade
1 Brendan Akeroyd
2 Joe Archer
3 Wally Kopae
4 Grant Toomey

A Grade
1 Tom Beadle
2 Matt Dodds
3 Denay Cottam
4 Karl Watson

Race 5 – Moto-paced Scratch Race
B & C Grade
1 Derek Tan
2 Grant Toomey
3 Gerald Paterson
4 Tim Maynard

A Grade
1 Cam Karwowski
2 Dillon Bennett
3 Brad Tuhi
4 Matt Zenovich

 

 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS