Date: Wednesday, 17 October 2012
Posted by: Cycling Southland

Junior Racing

The Track season proper has really begun for the Juniors following the Yunca Tour and Junior Track Carnival last week.  There were some phenomenal performances at both the Tour and Carnival, and some huge improvements from new riders in the Age Group Squads, so it’s exciting times ahead leading into Southland Champs and Nationals!

Big thank you to the wonderful Marie Muhl for organising the Junior Track Racing, and to all the helpers involved – Jo Stephens, Alan Strong, Dave Beadle and all the others.  Great job!

Junior Results
Mystery Preme Scratch Race
C Grade – 4 Laps
Mystery Preme Sprint
1 Jordyn Whyte
2 Maddy Gough
3 Lucy Dawkes

Overall
1 Maddy Gough
2 Lucy Dawkes
3 Emily Paterson

B Grade – 6 Laps
Mystery Preme Sprint
1 Brayden Holland
2 Jack Pedlar
3 Will Sutherland

Overall
1 Bradly Knipe
2 Corbin Strong
3 Jack Pedlar

A Grade – 8 Laps
Mystery Preme Sprint
1 Anton O’Connell
2 Hayden Strong
3 Josh van den Arend

Overall
 
1 Hamish Beadle
2 Tom Sexton
3 Brayden Stephens

Handicap Races
 
C Grade vs B Grade – 4 Laps
1 Jordyn Whyte
2 Maddy Gough
3 Emily Paterson

B Grade vs A Grade – 6 Laps
1 Tom Sexton
2 Hayden Strong
3 Hamish Beadle

Derbys
C Grade – 515m
1 Maddy Gough
2 Lucy Dawkes
3 Jordyn Whyte

B Grade – 765m
1 Corbin Strong
2 Kate Wilson
3 Samuel Miller

B Grade – 765m
1 Jack Pedlar
2 Will Sutherland
3 Aly Doherty

A Grade – 765m
1 Tom Sexton
2 Hayden Strong
3 Josh van den Arend

Senior Racing

There were some great rides over the night as the sprinters start hone their specific skills for upcoming Oceanias, Matt Archibald and Steph McKenzie the stand-out sprint riders of the night.

Andrew Lienert was impressive in the A Grade, while Tom and Jeremy showed their versatility excelling in both the sprint and endurance events.

Ant Leathart again rode strongly in the B Grade, with some excellent and close racing. 

Again thank you to Maree Wilkins for helping out and to Ross for helping us out on the bell front ... the case of Nancy Drew and the missing bell has been solved and the proper one will be back in its correct place this afternoon!

Senior Results
Race 1  - Scratch Race
B Grade – 12 Laps
1 Anton O’Connell
2 Joe Archer
3 Wally Kopae

A Grade – 12 Laps
1 Tom Beadle
2 Matt Dodds
3 Andrew Lienert

Race 2 – Sprinters – Match Sprint
Race 1
1 Steph McKenzie
2 Katie Schofield

Race 2
1 Matt Archibald
2 Tom Beadle

Race 3
1 Karl Watson
2 Jeremy Presbury

Race 3 – Elimination
B Grade
1 Ant Leathart
2 Brendan Akeroyd
3 Josh van den Arend

A Grade
1 Jeremy Presbusy
2 Tom Beadle
3 Matt Dodds

Race 4 – Sprinters – Match Sprint
Race 1
1 Steph McKenzie
2 Katie Schofield

Race 2
1 Tom Beadle
2 Jeremy Presbury

Race 3
1 Matt Archibald
2 Karl Watson

Race 5   - Points Race
Combined A & B Grade
1 Andrew Lienert – 13 Points
2 Nick Kergozou – 8 Points
3 Sequoia Cooper – 3 Points

Race 6 – Sprinters – 4 Lap Scratch Race
1 Matt Archibald
2 Tom Beadle
3 Jeremy Presbury

 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS