Date: Tuesday, 19 February 2013
Posted by: Cycling Southland

Junior Racing

A mixed bag of a roll around, racing and team pursuit practice was theme for Tuesday Night Junior Racing as everyone put the finishing touches on their Nationals build-up.  Unfortunately a crash in C Grade marred the end of racing - we wish the girls who crashed (‘real’ bike racers now!) all the best for a speedy recovery, so they can get back to their speedy selves!

C Grade Scratch Race
1 Lucy Dawkes
2 Emily Paterson
3 Tailah Boniface

B Grade Scratch Race with Mystery Preme
1 Corbin Strong
2 Taz O’Connell
3 Samuel Miller
Mystery Preme:  Brayden Holland

Senior Racing
A strong A Grade field was the  feature of Senior Racing, with a great battle between young and old(er), with good close racing particularly between U19’s Josh Haggerty and Nick Kergozou and Master’s weapons Jerry Stock and Andrew Lienert, with the rest of a strong field nipping at their heels.  In B Grade, the girls were keeping the boys honest with some good close racing, with Grant Toomey and Jen Muhl the B Grade riders of the night.

C Grade was a small field with most people starting to back off their training in the final week before Nationals, but we welcomed new-comer Jaime Wilson who rode strongly, with Kerry Cox pushing hard and finishing strongly showing she is coming into form ahead of Nationals.  Kate Wilson unfortunately took a tumble in the final race, but gallantly got back on her bike again - we hope she is back into full training sooner rather than later!

C Grade Scratch Race
1 Kerry Cox
2 Jaime Wilson

B Grade Scratch Race
1 Tim Maynard
2 Jen Muhl
3 Grant Toomey

A Grade Scratch Race
1 Nick Kergozou
2 Jerry Stock
3 Josh Haggerty

C Grade – 4 Lap Scratch # 1
1 Jaime Wilson
2 Kerry Cox
3 Kate Wilson

B Grade – 4 Lap Scratch #1
1 Grant Toomey
2 Kirstie James
3 Jen Muhl

A Grade – 4 Lap Scratch # 1
1 Josh Haggerty
2 Nick Kergozou
3 Josh van den Arend

C Grade Points Race
1 Jamie Wilson – 8 Points
2 Kerry Cox – 8 Points
3 Kate Wilson – 4 Points

B Grade Points Race
1 Grant Toomey – 12 Points
2 Jen Muhl  - 12 Points
3 Laura Heywood – 7 Points

A Grade Points Race
1 Josh Haggerty – 16 Points
2 Nick Kergozou – 10 Points
3 Andrew Lienert – 8 Points

C Grade – 4 Lap Scratch # 2
1 Jaime Wilson
2 Kerry Cox
3 Kate Wilson

B Grade – 4 Lap Scratch # 2
1 Kirstie James
2 Erin Criglington
3 Jen Muhl

A Grade – 4 Lap Scratch # 2
1 Nick Kergozou
2 Josh Haggerty
3 Joe Archer

Race 6 - Motor-Paced Scratch
1 Josh Haggerty
2 Brendan Akeroyd
3 Andrew Lienert

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS