Date: Wednesday, 23 January 2013
Posted by: Cycling Southland

Junior Racing

With riders still in recovery mode after a big weekend of racing, short and sharp racing was on the agenda for the Junior riders.  It was great to see our up and coming riders continuing on from their outstanding performances in the weekend, particularly Mitchell Morris, Samuel Miiller and Jake Milligan.

There is no racing next week due to Elite Nationals, but there will be U17 Squad on Monday Morning 7-8am and U15 Squad 4-6pm on Monday.  All other sessions next week (including the Pedalling Pathway for the Development Squad on Thursday) are cancelled.  But we hope to see you down here watching and learning at Elite / U19 Nationals!

Junior Racing Results
One lap sprint
Race 1
1 Tom Sexton
2 Brayden Stephens
3 Jake Millgan

Race 2
1 Matt Nunn
2 Allie Cowan

Race 3
1 Emma Cumming
2 Lucy Dawkes
3 Makayla Smith

Race 4
1 Samuel Miller
2 Corbin Strong
3 Mitchell Morris

Race 5
1 Maddy Gough
2 Lucy Dawkes
3 Taz O’Connell

Race 6
1 Jordyn Whyte
2 Brooke Hargest

Three Lap Handicap – Race 1
1 Bradly Knipe
2 Jake Milligan
3 Brayden Stephens

Three Lap Handicap – Race 2
1 Lucy Timpany
2 Emma Cumming
3 Allie Cowan

Three Lap Handicap – Race 3
1 Mitchell Morris
2 Samuel Miller
3 Corbin Strong

Three Lap Handicap – Race 4
1 Brooke Hargest
2 Ronan Ferguson
3 Maddy Gough

A Grade – 6 Lap Scratch Race
1 Tom Sexton
2 Hamish Beadle
3 Hayden Strong

B Grade Girls – 6 Lap Scratch Race
1 Allie Cowan
2 Lucy Timpany
3 Makayla Smith

B Grade Boys – 6 Lap Scratch Race
1 Samuel Miller
2 Corbin Strong
3 Mitchell Morris

C Grade – 6 Lap Scratch Race
1 Josh Miller
2 Lucy Dawkes
3 Ronan Ferguson


Senior Racing

With lighter numbers after a four day block of track, criterium and road racing, it was a tired 25 who lined up for racing, the sprinters looking the freshest of them all after skipping the Gore to Invercargill on Monday! 

 

Great to see Sequoia Cooper in good form and there were also some great rides from Nic Stevens, Wally Kopae and Andrew Lienert, as well as continuing improver Sonya Barton.

There will be no racing next Tuesday 29, but we will have a race night this Friday 25from 8pm-9.30pm for all Elite/U19 riders and any Masters who want to give them a run for their money!

We’ll be back again at racing the following Tuesday 5 February 7-9pm.

Senior Racing Results
Scratch Race – C Grade
1 Nicola Stevens
2 Sonya Barton
3 Sam Kopae

Scratch Race – B Grade
1 Brendan Akeroyd
2 Gemma Dudley
3 Jen Muhl

Scratch Race - A Grade
1 Lee Evans
2 Matt Dodds
3 Denay Cottam

Sprinters 6 Lapper Race – C Grade
1 Nicola Stevens
2 Sonya Barton
3 Kate Wilson

Sprinters 6 Lapper Race – B Grade
1 Wally Kopae
2 Grant Toomey
3 Brendan Akeroyd

Sprinters 6 Lapper – A Grade
1 Karl Watson
2 Denay Cottam
3 Angus Swartz

Elimination – B Grade
1 Sequoia Cooper
2 Brett Harris
3 Neil Familton

Elimination – A Grade
1 Lee Evans
2 Denay Cottam
3 Matt Dodds

Match Sprints
1 Kirstie James
2 Libby Bayne
1 Karl Watson
2 Denay Cottam

1 Angus Swartz
2 Ari Evans

Points Race – C Grade
1 Nicola Stevens – 10 Points
2 Sonya Barton – 5 Points
3 Kate Wilson – 5 Points

Points Race –A & B Grade
1 Andrew Lienert – 10 Points
2 Gemma Dudley – 8 Points
3 Joe Archer – 7 Points

Sprinters 6 Lapper – A Grade
1 Lee Evans
2 Karl Watson
3 Denay Cottam

Sprinters 6 Lapper – B & C Grade
1 Tim Maynard
2 Joe Archer
3 Jen Muhl

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS