Date: Wednesday, 05 February 2014
Posted by: Cycling Southland

Another warm night at the track, with good numbers making for some great racing.

“Most Aggressive Rider” awards could’ve gone to Bruce Jones in Division 2 and Gus Gillies in Division 1, who both raced out of their skin all night.

In Division 3, Kylea Gough was again a consistent performer, with Bronwyn Graham also riding strongly to take the Points Race and Kendall Kilpatrick riding well and showing that she is developing a good turn of speed.

In Division 2, Bradly Knipe was outstanding in the shorter distance races, Jack Pedler and Jake Milligan also mixing it up across the night, with the girls coming to the fore in the Points Race with Kirstie James and Sequoia Cooper taking the first two spots.

Michael Astell had a great night in Division 1, with Brendan Akeroyd also featuring strongly, and Patrick Jones in the results for most of the races throughout the night.

As per usual, a big thank you to Maree for her help – much appreciated.  See you all next week!

Scratch Race
Division 3           
1 Kylea Gough
2 Nic Stevens
3 Aly Doherty 

Division 2
1 Derek Tan
2 Jake Milligan
3 Jack Pedler

Division 1
1 Michael Astell
2 Brendan Akeroyd
3 Patrick Jones 

Match Sprint
1 Emma Cumming
2 Aly Doherty

1 Karl Watson
2 Hamish Beadle 

1 Mike White
2 Garry Smith 

1 Bradly Knipe
2 Anton O’Connell 

Points Race
Division 3
1 Bronwyn Graham – 11 Points
2 Kylea Gough – 10 Points
3 Nicola Stevens – 8 Points
4 Kendall Kilpatrick – 3 Points 

Division 2
1 Kirstie James – 10 Points
2 Sequoia Cooper – 7 Poits
3 Jack Pedler – 5 Points
4 Jake Milligan – 5 Points 

Division 1
1 Michael Astell – 12 Points
2 Patrick Jones – 8 Points
3 Gus Gillies – 5 Points
4 Michael Culling – 2 Points 

4 Lap Scratch Race
Division 3
1 Kylea Gough
2 Aly Doherty
3 Kendall Kilpatrick 

Division 2
1 Bradly Knipe
2 Kirstie James
3 Wally Kopae 

Division 1
1 = Karl Watson & Hamish Beadle
3 Garry Smith 

Mystery Preme Scratch Race
Division 3
1 Kylea Gough
2 Nicola Stevens
3 Bronwyn Graham
Mystery Preme: Kendall Kilpatrick

Division 2
1 Bradly Knipe
2 Jack Pedler
3 Jake Milligan
Mystery Preme:  Derek Tan

Division 1
Mystery Preme:  Brendan Akeroyd
1 Patrick Jones
2 Michael Astell
3 Michael Culling

 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS