Date: Wednesday, 09 January 2013
Posted by: Cycling Southland

 

Junior Racing

Our first night of racing for 2013 was full of the promise of things to come as we enter the business end of the season. There were some great performances – particularly in the Team Pursuits, where there has been a massive improvement across the board, and it was clear that some riders had put in the hard yards during the Christmas break. Keep up the hard work girls and boys ... we are on the countdown to Nationals now!

Race 1 Match Sprints
Race 1
1 Brayden Stephens
2= Tom Sexton and Hamish Beadle

Race 2
1 Josh Officer
2 Hayden Strong
3 Jack Pedler

Race 3
1 Emma Cumming
2 Makayla Smith
3 Lucy Timpany
4 Bronwyn Graham

Race 4
1 Samuel Miller
2 Matt Nunn
3 Mitchell Morris
4 Corbin Strong

C Grade 750m Derby
1 Maddy Gough
2 Lucy Dawkes
3 Josh Miller
4 Hunter Gough

Race 2   Points Race
A Grade
1 Tom Sexton - 11 Points
2 Hamish Beadle - 10 Points
3 Hayden Strong – 7 Points
4 Josh Officer – 3 Points

B Grade
1 Makayla Smith – 11 Points
2 Corbin Strong – 7 Points
3 Matt Nunn – 5 Points
4 Samuel Miller – 4 Points

C Grade
1 Maddy Gough – 8 Points
2 Lucy Dawkes – 8 Points
3 Hunter Gough – 3 Points
4 Josh Miller – 2 Points

Race 3 Team Pursuit 
A Grade – 6 Laps
1 Tom Sexton, Josh Officer, Hayden Strong
2 Jack Pedler, Hamish Beadle, Brayden Stephens

B Grade Girls – 4 Laps
1 Emma Cumming, Bronwyn Graham
2 Makayla Smith, Lucy Dawkes

B Grade Boys – 4 Laps
1 Mitchell Morris, Samuel Miller
2 Corbin Strong, Matt Nunn

C Grade Team Sprints
1 Jordyn Whyte, Hunter Gough, Maddy Gough
2 Ronan Ferguson, Lucy Dawkes, Josh Miller

Race 4 - 4 Up Sprints
A Grade
1 Hamish Beadle
2 Hayden Strong
3 Tom Sexton

B Grade - Race 1
1 Josh Officer
2 Jack Pedler
3 Emma Cumming

B Grade – Race 2
1 Mitchell Morris
2 Samuel Miller
3 Lucy Dawkes

C Grade 750m Derby
1 Corbin Strong
2 Maddy Gough
3 Hunter Gough

Senior Racing
Big numbers made for some great Senior Racing, and with only a couple of weeks until Elite / U19 Nationals, it was clear that speed was on the minds of most of these riders, with some very fast racing! Cam Karwowski was on fire, and it was great to see U19 riders Liam Aitcheson and Josh Haggerty keeping him honest, with Piet Bulling, Aimee Burns and sprinters Karl Watson and Tom Beadle also looking sharp.

The New Year Carnival promises some great racing!

Race 1:  Scratch Race
B & C Grade – 10 Laps
1 Josh van den Arend
2 Anton O’Connell
3 Grant Toomey

A Grade  - 12 Laps
1 Cam Karwowski
2 Josh Haggerty
3 Liam Aitcheson

Race 2:  Point-A-Lap
B & C Grade 
1 Aimee Burns
2 Ant Leathar
3 Josh van den Arend

A Grade
1 Liam Aitcheson
2 Lee Evans
3 Cam Karwowski

Race 3 Sprinters – 4 Lap Scratch Race
A Grade
1 Tom Beadle
2 Jeremy Presbury
3 Callum Saunders

B & C Grade
1 Josh van den Arend
2 Wally Kopae
3 Anton O’Connell

Race 4 – Points Race
B & C Grade – 25 Laps
1 Anton O’Connell – 13 Points
2 Ant Leathart – 11 Points
3 Aimee Burns – 9 Points
4 Derek Tan – 7 Points

A Grade – 35 Laps
1 Cam Karwowski – 26 Points
2 Josh Haggerty – 14 Points
3 Andrew Lienert – 7 Points
4 Liam Aitcheson – 7 Points

Race 5 – Elimination
B & C Grade
1 Quinn Karwowski
2 Anton O’Connell
3 Ant Leathart

A Grade
1 Cam Karwowski
2 Jeremy Presbury
3 Josh Haggerty

 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS