Date: Wednesday, 13 November 2013
Posted by: Cycling Southland

The last night of racing in the build-up to the UCI Tier 1 Festival of Speed and Oceania’s saw some great performances.  Otago’s Patrick Jones was on fire, with Josh Haggerty and Tasmania’s Michael Astell hot on his heels.  The sprinters had some great battles and they are looking in good form to take on some of the best riders in the world over the next 10 days!

In Division 2, it was great to see Cathy Jordan back in top form, with the others girls racing also standing out – Sequoia Cooper, Laura Heywood and Makayla Smith all showing excellent form.  Derek Tan also rode very well, with Tim Maynard and Ant Leathart pushing hard too.

There were some great battles in Division 3 with Nic Stevens taking 2 out of 3 wins, Bronwyn Graham nabbing the other and Sam Kopae, Lucy Timpany, Sonya Barton and Kerry Cox also riding strongly.

Thank you to Maree and Stu for helping out (again!)

We are having a break from racing next week due to the Oceanias, but hopefully everyone who isn’t competing in it will be down watching – will be a great show!!

Scratch Race
Division 3
1 Bronwyn Graham
2 Sonya Barton
3 Nic Stevens 

Division 2
1 Cathy Jordan
2 Sequoia Cooper
3 Laura Heywood 

Division 1
1 Patrick Jones
2 Nick Kergozou
3 Micheal Astell 

Sprinters 4 Lap Scratch Race # 1
1 Jeremy Presbury
2 Fabian Wybrow
3 Karl Watson 

Points Race
Division 3
1 Nicola Stevens – 10 Points
2 Bronwyn Graham – 8 Points
3 Lucy Timpany – 6 Points 

Division 2
1 Derek Tan – 8 Points
2 Tim Maynard – 5 Points
3 Ant Leathart – 5 Points 

Division 1
1 Patrick Jones – 13 Points
2 Josh Haggerty – 11 Points
3 Michael Astell – 5 Points 

Sprinters 4 Lap Scratch Race # 2
1 Karl Watson
2 Fabian Wybrow
3 Jeremy Presbury 

Elimination
Division 3
1 Nicola Stevens
2 Sam Kopae
3 Lucy Timpany 

Division 2
1 Derek Tan
2 Ant Leathart
3 Sequoia Cooper 

Division 1
1 Patrick Jones
2 Josh Haggerty
3 Neil Familton 

Sprinters 4 Lap Scratch Race # 3
1 Fabian Wybrow
2 Nick Kergozou
3 Mike Culling 

Motorpaced Scratch Race
1 Patrick Jones
2 Josh Haggerty
3 Michael Astell

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS