Date: Wednesday, 23 October 2013
Posted by: Cycling Southland

With all the hitters out to play, we had three competitive grades of racing this week, with some excellent displays of speed and strength across all divisions.

 

In Division 1, Cam Karwowski was on fire, racing aggressively and keeping the pace extremely high throughout the night.  Division 1 definitely featured the most ‘pain faces’ for the evening of racing!  Sprinter/enduro hybrid Nick Kergozou was also in excellent form and Patrick Jones continued his strong run over recent weeks.  Karl Watson and Ben Stewart held up the sprinters end very well.

In Division 2, the girls again featured strongly, with Kirstie James, Sequoia Cooper, Makayla Smith and Cathy Jordan proving they are coming up excellently for Oceania’s next month.  Neil Familton and Ant Leathart were also in great form.

In Division 3, there was a share around in the winnings, and it was great to see a couple of our new U19 riders, Lucy Timpany and Bronwyn Graham mixing it up.  Kylea Gough, Craig Sadlier, Jamie Wilson and Mark Kerrison also featured strongly across all the races.

A big thank you to my excellent helper Hunter Gough and also to the wonderful Maree Wilkins, and Stu MacDonald for riding the motorbike.

Results
Scratch Race
Division 3

1 Lucy Timpany
2 Bronwyn Graham
3 Craig Sadlier

Division 2
1 Ant Leathart
2 Sequoia Cooper
3 Kirstie James

Division 1
1 Cam Karwowski
2 Patrick Jones
3 Nick Kergozou

4 Lap Sprinters Race
Division 3
1 Jamie Wilson
2 Mark Kerrison
3 Kylea Gough

Division 2
1 Kirstie James
2 Neil Familton
3 Makayla Smith

Division 1
1 Nick Kergozou
2 Karl Watson
3 Patrick Jones

Point-a-lap
Division 3
1 Craig Sadlier – 6
2 Lucy Timpany – 1
3 Bronwyn Graham – 0

Division 2
1 Neil Familton – 3
2 Sequoia Cooper – 3
3 Kirstie James – 2

Division 1
1 Cam Karwowski – 6
2 Garry Smith – 4
3 Patrick Jones - 0 

4 Lap Sprinters Race # 2
1 Karl Watson
2 Nick Kergozou
3 Ben Stewart

Elimination
Division 3
1 Jamie Wilson
2 Kylea Gough
3 Lucy Timpany

Division 2
1 Neil Familton
2 Sequoia Cooper
3 Kirstie James

Division 1
1 Cam Karwowski
2 Nick Kergozou
3 Patrick Jones

Motor-paced Scratch Race
Race 1
1 Kirstie James
2 Makayla Smith
3 Gerald Paterson

Race 2
1 Patrick Jones
2 Cam Karwowski
3 Ben Stewart

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS