Date: Wednesday, 12 February 2014
Posted by: Cycling Southland

Another awesome night of racing, with big fields.  It was great to see Cathy Jordan back on the track after a few weeks off, and in great form.  Also fantastic to see the return to track racing of Marcel Baird and Mathew Zenovich, who were both looking strong.

In Division 1, Josh Haggerty was again a dominant force, being pushed to the line by Patrick Jones, Michael Astell and Gus Gillies.  In Division 2, it was the aforementioned Cathy Jordan and Marcel Baird looking strong, along with Derek Tan, Kirstie James and Sequoia Cooper.  In Division 3, the sisters Kylea Gough and Nicola Stevens again rode excellently and it is fantastic to see the continued rise of Kendall Kilpatrick.  The sprinters were also in action, with Michael Culling looking like he is coming into some good form, and some excellent displays of sprinting prowess by Hamish Beadle and Bradly Knipe.

Thank you to Caleb Hope for helping and also, of course, the wonderful Maree Wilkins.

Scratch Race
Division 1
1 Nicola Stevens
2 Kylea Gough
3 Aly Doherty 

Division 2
1 Derek Tan
2 Marcel Baird
3 Cathy Jordan 

Division 1
1 Josh Haggerty
2 Gus Gillies
3 Patrick Jones 

Match Sprints
1 Frances Smith
2 Laura Heywood 

1 Michael Culling
2 Karl Watson 

1 Bradly Knipe
2 Mark Day 

1 Aly Doherty
2 Sheree Horne 

1 Cathy Jordan
2 Emma Cumming 

1 Patrick Jones
2 Hamish Beadle 

1 Josh Haggerty
2 Brayden Stephens 

1 Josh van den Arend
2 Hayden Strong 

Point – a – Lap
Division 3
1 Kendall Kilpatrick– 3
2 Nicola Stevens – 2
3 Kylea Gough -1 

Division 2
1 Kirstie James – 4
2 Sequoia Cooper – 3
3 Gerald Paterson – 2 

Division 1
1 Patrick Jones -4
2 Michael Astell – 3
3 Josh van den Arend – 2 

Elimination
Division 3
1 Kylea Gough
2 Nicola Stevens
3 Kendall Kilpatrick 

Division 2
1 Kirstie James
2 Sequoia Cooper
3 Bradly Knipe 

Division 1
1 Patrick Jones
2 Mathew Zenovich
2 Michael Astell 

 Match Sprint # 2
1 Michael Culling
2 Karl Watson 

1 Aly Doherty
2 Sheree Horne 

1 Hamish Beadle
2 Bradly Knipe 

1 Emma Cumming
2 Frances Smith 

Distance Race
Division 2 & 3
1 Marcel Baird
2 Cathy Jordan
3 Jack Pedler 

Division 1
1 Josh Haggerty
2 Michael Astell
3 Patrick Jones

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS