Date: Thursday, 15 November 2012
Posted by: Cycling Southland

Junior Racing

Another great night of junior racing under the belt, with good numbers in all fields, awesome racing, and some new names sneaking into the results.  Keep the up the hard work girls and guys, it does pay off! 

Don’t forget to say huge and continuous THANK YOU’S to your hard working Junior Division crew – Marie & Jono Muhl, Dave Beadle, Jo Stephens, Alan Strong and all the others who are always helping out! 

Junior Results
C Grade 515m Derby
1 Lucy Dawkes
2 Emily Paterson
3 Ronan Ferguson

B Grade girls 515m Derby
1 Emma Cumming
2 Sheree Horne
3 Bronwyn Graham

B Grade Boys – Heat 1 – 515m Derby
1 Jack Pedlar
2 Brayden Holland
3 Jack Cannon

B Grade Boys – Heat 2 515m Derby
1 Mitchell Morris
2 Corbin Strong
3 Caleb Hope

A Grade Boys – 750m Derby
1 Anton O’Connell
2 Brayden Stephens
3 Tom Sexton

C Grade – Point a Lap – 4 Laps
1 Ronan Ferguson
2 Emily Paterson
3 Lucy Dawkes

B Grade Girls – Point-a-lap - 6 Laps
1 Sheree Horne
2 Emma Cumming
3 Michelle Barnes

B Grade Boys – Point-a-Lap – 6 Laps
1 Jack Pedlar
2 Corbin Strong
3 Will Sutherland

A Grade Boys – Point-a-Lap – 8 Laps
1 Hamish Beadle
2 Tom Sexton
3 Anton O’Connell

C Grade - Mystery Distance Scratch Race
1 Hunter Gough
2 Lucy Dawkes
3 Emily Paterson

B Grade Girls Mystery Distance Scratch Race
1 Sheree Horne
2 Bronwyn Graham
3 Emma Cumming

B Grade Boys Mystery Distance Scratch Race
1 Caleb Hope
2 Jack Pedlar
3 Corbin Strong

A Grade Mystery Distance Scratch Race
1 Brayden Stephens
2 Hayden Strong
3 Hamish Beadle

Senior Racing

An awesome night of racing for both the sprinters and enduros, with another good C Grade field!  Fantastic to see some new faces out there, and great to see everyone helping to make new riders feel welcome.  Thanks guys!

It was also great to see the Oceania Riders in good form, prior to departure to Adelaide at the end of this month.  Hard to pick out a single rider to mention, but it would be hard to go past Josh Haggerty for rider of the night.  That boy just keeps getting faster!

Big thank you to Stu MacDonald for helping out on the night, and also to Fergus Canny and Tony Shaw for coming to our rescue as holders for the Team Sprint.  Cheers team!

C Grade Scratch Race – 8 Laps
1 Marie Muhl
2 Nicola Stevens
3 Alistair Green

B Grade Scratch Race – 12 Laps
1 Josh van den Arend
2 Gerald Paterson
3 Aimee Burns

A Grade Scratch Race – 14 Laps
1 Bradley Tuhi
2 Josh Haggerty
3 Micheal Culling

Sprinter Series # 1 – 2 Lap Standing Team Sprint
Sonya Barton & Marie Muhl – 43.19
Nicola Stevens & Erin Criglinton – 40.09
Kirsty James and Alistair Green – 42.72
Steph McKenzie and Katie Schofield – 35.92
Tom Beadle, Jeremy Presbury, Matt Archibald– 33.41
Karl Watson, Regan Sheath, Matt Dodds – 34.29

C Grade Points Race
1 Alistair Green – 11
2 Kirsty James – 8
3 Nicola Stevens  – 7

B Grade Points Race
1 Josh van den Arend – 10
2 Sequoia Cooper – 8
3 Aimee Burns – 4

A Grade Points Race
1 Josh Haggerty – 15
2 Brad Tuhi – 7
3 Cam Karwowski – 6

Sprinter Series  # 2– 2 Lap Flying Team Sprint
Sonya Barton & Marie Muhl – 38.57
Nicola Stevens a& Erin Cirglinton – 35.38
Kirsty James & Luke Millington – 36.96
Steph McKenzie & Katie Schofield – 31.52
Tom Beadle, Jeremy Presbury, Matt Archibald – 27.50
Karl Watson, Regan Sheath, Matt Dodds – 28.84

Group Handicap – 5 Laps
1 Brett Harris
2 Grant Toomey
3 Josh Haggerty

Sprinter Series # 3– 4 Lap Scratch Race
Women:
1 Steph McKenzie
2 Katie Schofield
3 Erin Criglington

Men:
1 Jeremy Presbury
2 Karl Watson
3 Cam Karwowski

Moto-paced Scratch Race – Combined
9:50:41
1 Jeremy Presbury
2 Cam Karwowski
3 Josh Haggerty

 

 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS