Date: Wednesday, 16 October 2013
Posted by: Cycling Southland

Another great night of racing under the belt and we were treated to some excellent displays of racing by a great crew. There were a couple of fantastic sprint battles between Ben Stewart and Fabian Wybrow, and some excellent racing by the Enduros – with Patrick Jones from Dunedin again riding strongly, but with Mike White and Andrew Lienert also showing good form.

In Division 2, Tim Maynard had a great night, along with some excellent performances from Kirstie James and also Makayla Smith.  The Points Race was a highlight, with four girls – Sequoia Cooper, Cathy Jordan, Smith and James breaking away after the first sprint, forcing the rest of the field to chase hard which resulted in a splinter of the chasing bunch.  A hard chase, then late breakaway by Tim Maynard saw him seal the win by taking out the last sprint.

The short and sharp ‘win and out’ (opposite of an Elimination) was also a feature, with some extremely fast opening laps and excellent displays of sprinting.

Good work everyone, and thank you to Waine Harding for helping out.  It’s awesome to have you back Waino! 

Results

Scratch Race
Division 2
1 Tim Maynard
2 Kirstie James
3 Kylea Gough 

Division 1
1 Patrick Jones
2 Fabian Wybrow
3 Mike White

First and Out
Division 2
1 Kirstie James
2 Derek Tan
3 Makayla Smith
4 Cathy Jordan
5 Jamie Wilson 

Division 1
1 Fabian Wybrow
2 Patrick Jones
3 Ben Stewart
4 Andrew Lienert
5 Wally Kopae 

Match Sprints - Race #1
Race 1
1 Kirstie James
2 Cathy Jordan 

Race 2
1 Patrick Jones
2 Joe Archer 

Race 3
1 Ben Stewart
2 Fabian Wybrow 

Mystery Preme Scratch Race
Division 2
1 Tim Maynard
2 Makayla Smith
3 Sequoia Cooper
Mystery Preme:  Kylea Gough 

Division 1
1 Patrick Jones
2 Josh van den Arend
3 Andrew Lienert
Mystery Preme:  Patrick Jones

Match Sprint - Race #2
Race 1
1 Fabian Wybrow
2 Ben Stewart 

Race 2
1 Patrick Jones
2 Joe Archer 

Points Race
Division 2
1 Tim Maynard – 12 Points
2 Kirstie James – 12 Points
3 Sequoia Cooper – 9 Points
4 Makayla Smith – 4 Points 

Division 1
1 Patrick Jones – 18 Points
2 Mike White – 9 Points
3 Andrew Lienert – 8 Points
4 Josh van den Arend – 5 Points

 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS