Date: Wednesday, 21 November 2012
Posted by: Cycling Southland

The build-up to Southland Champs and Nationals is well and truly underway, with big numbers at both Senior and Junior Racing.  Awesome to see the close competition and huge fields!


Also excellent to see some of the old Southland stars back in action, with Chris O’Connor kicking off his track season with a win in the first race of the night in B Grade.  However, the stand out B-Grade rider of the night was an up and coming Josh van den Arend, talking out an almost clean sweep of the B Grade Races.  Well done Josh!

Nicola Stevens and new club member Kirstie James were duking it out in C Grade, with Marie Muhl also racing consistently well. Good to see numbers growing in this grade!

The A Grade field was big and fast, with some excellent racing from Cam Karwowski, Brad Tuhi and Josh Haggerty, among others, with Tom Beadle taking out the sprint events in the Men’s Grade and Steph McKenzie the Women’s Grade.

Big thank you to Maree Wilkins, Cathy Jordan and Lachie Muhl for helping out on the night.

Finally, the Club would like to wish all Southland riders travelling to Adelaide for the 2013 Oceania Track Champs (and there is a huge Southland contingent, either as part of the Southland Team or as part of the New Zealand Team) all the very best and we hope the excellent club racing we have had over the last few months will hold you in good stead!

Junior Racing results

C Grade boys - 4 lap scratch:
1. Taz O’Connell
2. Ronan Ferguson
3. Jordyn Whyte

C Grade girls - 4 lap scratch:
1. Maddy Gough
2. Lucy Dawkes
3. Emily Paterson

B Grade boys – 6 lap scratch:
1. Bradly Knipe
2. Caleb Hope
3. Jack Pedlar

B Grade girls – 6 lap scratch
:
1. Sheree Horne
2. Kate Wilson
3. Michelle Barnes

A Grade – 8 lap scratch:
1. Anton O’Connell
2. Hamish Beadle
3. Hayden Strong

C Grade boys – 515m derby
1. Josh Miller
2. Taz O’Connell
3. Hunter Gough

C Grade girls – 515m derby:
1. Maddy Gough
2. Emily Paterson
3. Lucy Dawkes

B Grade boys – 515m derby (3 races):
Race 1:
1. Bradley Knipe
2. Jack Pedlar
3. Will Sutherland

Race 2:
1. Jake Milligan
2. Samuel Miller
3. Brayden Holland

Race 3:
1. Mitchell Morris
2. Jack Cannon
3. Matt Nunn

B grade girls - 515m derby:
1. Sheree Horne
2. Kate Wilson
3. Michelle Barnes

A grade – 12 lap points:
1. Hamish Beadle (13 points)
2. Tom Sexton (7 points)
3. Anton O’Connell (6 points)

Senior Racing Results

Race 1 - 4 Lap Scratch Race
C Grade
1 Nicola Stevens
2 Sonya Barton
3 Kirstie James

B Grade
1 Chris O’Connor
2 Laura Heywood
3 Gerald Paterson

A Grade
1 Tom Beadle
2 Brad Tuhi
3 Piet Bulling

Race 2 –  Distance Scratch Race
C Grade – 8 Laps
1 Nicola Stevens
2 Kirstie James
3 Kate Wilson

B Grade – 12 Laps
1 Josh van den Arend
2 Brendan Akeroyd
3 Sequoia Cooper

A Grade – 12 Laps
1 Piet Bulling
2 Cam Karwowski
3 Brad Tuhi

Race 3
Match Sprints
Steph McKenzie b Tarsh Hansen
Tom Beadle b Jeremy Presbury
Regan Sheath b Brett Roulston
Karl Watson b Lee Evans

Race 4
- Elimination
C Grade
1 Kirstie James
2 Nicola Stevens
3 Marie Muhl

B Grade
1 Ant Leathart
2 Sequoia Cooper
3 Chris O’Connor

A Grade
1 Brad Tuhi
2 Josh Haggerty
3 Piet Bulling

Race 5 –Match Sprints
Steph McKenzie b Tarsh Hansen
Tom Beadle b Jeremy Presbury
Regan Sheath b Brett Roulston
Lee Evans b Karl Watson

Race 6 – Points Race
C Grade – 12 Laps
1 Nicola Stevens – 8
2 Kirstie James – 8
3 Marie Muhl – 2

B Grade – 30 Laps
1 Josh van den Arend – 10
2 Neil Familton – 7
3 Anton O’Connell – 6

A Grade – 30 Laps
1 Cam Karwowski – 8
2 Josh Haggerty – 7
3 Brad Tuhi - 7

Race 7  - 4 Lap Scratch Race
C Grade
1 = Nicola Stevens and Kirstie James
3 Marie Muhl

B Grade
1 Josh van den Arend
2 Joe Archer
3 Anton O’Connell

A Grade
1 Matt Dodds
2 Lee Evans
3 Michael Culling

 

 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS