Date: Wednesday, 07 November 2012
Posted by: Cycling Southland

 

Junior Racing

Josh Miller took charge of C Grade at Tuesday night racing, with the girls pushing him all the way, which made for some excellent C Grade racing – you guys will be up in B Grade in no time!

In the B Grade girls field, it was awesome to see Bronwyn Graham back in fine form, pushing Emma Cumming, Makayla Smith and the other girls hard ... good work Bronwyn, great to see such good competition in the girls grade!

In the B Grade boys, Kain Bowles was lighting it up, with Bradly Knipe, Jack Pedlar, Caleb Hope and a few of the other boys nipping at his heels ... again, massive improvements from all riders in this grade.  Southland Champs will be awesome!

The A Grade racing was anyones, with a really even field. Josh van den Arend took a couple of wins, Hamish Beadle was racing well for three 2nd placings, and Brayden Stephens took an excellent win in the Points race - these guys are getting some fantastic training and racing in and pushing each other hard.

Thanks to Marie Muhl, Dave Beadle, Jo Stephens and all the other helpers.  We are very much looking forward to Baxter & Neilson on Friday! 

Junior Results

Scratch Race
C Grade  - 4 Laps
1 Josh Miller
2 Maddy Gough
3 Emily Paterson

B Grade Girls – 6 Laps
1 Emma Cumming
2 Makayla Smith
3 Bronwyn Graham

B Grade Boys – 6 Laps
1 Kain Bowles
2 Jack Pedlar
3 Bradly Knipe

A Grade  – 8 Laps
1 Josh van den Arend
2 Hamish Beadle
3 Tom Sexton

Points Race
C Grade – 6 Laps
1 Josh Miller
2 Maddy Gough
3 Emily Paterson

B Grade Girls – 8 Laps
1 Makayla Smith
2 Emma Cumming
3 Kate Wilson

B Grade Boys – 8 Laps
1 Kain Bowles
2 Bradly Knipe
3 Caleb Hope

A Grade – 12 Laps
1 Brayden Stephens
2 Hamish Beadle
3 Tom Sexton

Mystery Preme Scratch Race
C Grade
1 Josh Miller
2 Maddy Gough
3 Hunter Gough

B Grade Girls
1 Bronwyn Graham
2 Emma Cumming
3 Makayla Smith

B Grade Boys
1 Kain Bowles
2 Jack Pedlar
3 Matt Nunn

A Grade
1 Josh van den Arend
2 Hamish Beadle
3 Anton O’Connell

Senior Racing
The best part about Tuesday racing this week was that we had enough for a C Grade field, as well as big numbers in A Grade and B Grade….excellent!  

It was a Keirin extravaganza evening of racing, with the sprinters racing in three keirin rounds, with the enduros and the hybrid “Sprint-duros,” getting in 1 or 2 as well!  It was a great to see an even C Grade field, with the scratch race taken out by a returning to form Brooke Brazier, a fantastic keirin taken out by Marie Muhl, some EXCELLENT racing by Sonya Barton and a very well ridden Elimination by Sam Kopae - keep up the great work girls!!

In the big B Grade field, it was fantastic to see Brendan Akeroyd take out the scratch race and there was a series of brilliant Keirins – excellent racing to watch!!  Great to see Wally Kopae, Joe Archer, Grant Toomey and Gerald Paterson taking out different Keirin races over the night.

Steph McKenzie was on fire in the Keirin racing, with Aimee Burns putting her strong enduro legs to good use and making the sprinters work hard for it!  And she also lined up for the Enduro races – good job Aimee!

The A Grade racing was FAST, with the addition of Dylan Kennett to the field as he prepares for the Glasgow Track World Cup, bringing some good form with him.  But the local riders certainly kept him honest , Tom, Jeremy, Karl and Doddsy were all racing well, but I think the rider of the night award in A Grade can be jointly presented to Josh Haggerty and Mike White – you obviously didn’t eat too many ice creams in the wheel van at the Tour Mike – good work!!

Senior Results

Scratch Race
C Grade – 8 Laps
1 Brooke Brazier
2 Marie Muhl
3 Sonya Barton

B Grade
1 Brendan Akeroyd
2 Derek Tan
3 Tim Maynard

A Grade
1 Dylan Kennett
2 Josh Haggerty
3 Jeremy Presbury

Keirin Round # 1
Race 1
1 Marie Muhl
2 Sonya Barton
3 Kate Wilson

Race 2
1 Wally Kopae
2 Gerald Paterson
3 Tim Maynard

Race 3
1 Mike White
2 Scott Milne
3 Ant Leathart

Race 4
1 Joe Archer
2 Grant Toomey
3 Derek Tan

Race 5
1 Steph McKenzie
2 Aleisha Keith
3 Aimee Burns

Race 6
1 Jeremy Presbury
2 Dylan Kennett
3 Tom Beadle

Race 3 - Elimination
C Grade
1 Sam Kopae
2 Brooke Brazier
3 Marie Muhl

B Grade
1 Anton O’Connell
2 Sequoia Cooper
3 Tim Maynard 

A Grade
1 Dylan Kennett
2 Mike White
3 Josh Haggerty

Keirin Round # 2
Race 1
1 Gerald Paterson
2 Anton O’Connell
3 Wally Kopae

Race 2
1 Mike White
2 Scott Milne
3 Ant Leathart

Race 3
1 Grant Toomey
2 Neil Jamieson
3 Joe Archer

Race 4
1 Steph McKenzie
2 Sequoia Cooper
3 Aleisha Keith

Race 5
1 Tom Beadle
2 Karl Watson
3 Matt Dodds

Motor-paced Scratch Race – Combined
Time:  9:58:14
1 Andrew Lienert
2 Dylan Kennett
3 Josh Haggerty

Keirin Round # 3
Race 1
1 Steph McKenzie
2 Aleisha Keith
3 Kate Dunlevey

Race 2
1 Josh Haggerty
2 Matt Dodds
3 Karl Watson

 

 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS