Date: Wednesday, 11 July 2012
Posted by: Cycling Southland

With nearly 50 riders competing, numbers bolstered by a good crew of Cantabrians down training with Hamish Ferguson, the scene was set for a great night of racing on the boards.

Nick Kergozou showed his class in the Division 1 Juniors, but was pushed by a speedy Lachie McGregor, and up and coming Josh van den Arend.  Canterbury’s speedy U17 girls pushed our Div 2 boys to the line and he combination made for some fantastic racing.  In Div 3, it was exciting to see a crew of Flyers holding their own strongly, with Caleb Hope doing a fantastic job of helping them out with their racing and, along with Emma Cumming, pushing them along with some great turns of speed.  Watch out in the year ahead!

In the Seniors, Will Bowman, Luke Weiblitz, Brad Tuhi and Max Beckett were stand out A Graders and ensured the racing was exciting. Jeremy Presbury showed his sprinting prowess in the Keirin, and sprinter Karl Watson’s point accumulation in the Points Race is also worthy of a mention!

B Grade was dominated by Ant Leathart, Andrew Lienert and Grant Toomey, and C Grade by Andrew Holden and new club member Alistair Green from Te Anau, who showed what an incredibly talented young rider he promises to be.  While his love is Mountain-biking, he has obvious talent on the road and track and we hope to keep providing him with racing opportunities to improve his strength and speed out on the trails.

Thanks to the usual Junior Division rock stars for their help – Marie Muhl, Dave Beadle, Keith Wilson and Paul Sexton, and to Waine Harding for his Junior World’s practice Keirin motorbike riding and Maree Wilkins for operating the lapboard during the Senior Racing.

CHEERS TEAM!!!

Results:
Junior Racing
Race 1 – Scratch Race
Div 1 – 10 Laps

1 Nick Kergozou
2 Lachie  McGregor
3 Josh van den Arend

Div 2 – 8 Laps
1 Olivia Podmore
2 Hamish Beadle
3 Tom Sexton

Div 3 – 5 Laps
1 Caleb Hope
2 Brayden Holland
3 Emma Cumming

Points Race
Div 1
1 Nick Kergozou – 13 points
2 Lachie McGregor – 9 Points
3 Josh van den Arend – 8 Points

Div 2
1 Tom Sexton - 8 Points
2 Olivia Podmore – 7 Points
3 Rhys Jones – 6 Points

Div 3
1 Caleb Hope – 13 Points
2 Emma Cumming – 9 Points
3 Brayden Holland – 4 Points

Handicap Flying Kilo
1 Brayden Stephens, Hamish Beadle, Tom Sexton, Rhys Jones
2 Nick Kergozou, Lachie McGregor, Josh van den Arend, Alister Green
3 Kate Wilson, Olivia Podmore, Charlotte Hand, Makayla Smith.

Senior Racing
Race 1   - Scratch Race
A Grade – 16 Laps
1 Will Bowman
2 Luke Weiblitz
3 Max Beckett

B Grade – 12 Laps
1 Grant Toomey
2 Andrew Lienert
3 Ant Leathart

C Grade – 10 Laps
1 Andrew Holden
2 Alister Green
3 Wayne McEwan

Race 2 – Sprinters - Keirin
A Grade Sprinters
1 Jeremy Presbury
2 Max Beckett
3 Luke Weiblitz

A Grade Enduros
1 Will Bowman
2 Brad Tuhi
3 Dillon Bennett

B Grade
1 Ant Leathart
2 Andrew Lienert
3 Grant Toomey

C Grade
1 Andrew Holden
2 Alister Green
3 Troy Boniface

Race 3 – Points Race
A Grade –  40 Laps
1 Max Beckett – 13 Points
2 Brad Tuhi – 10 Points
3 Will Bowman – 9 Points

B Grade – 30 Laps
1 Ant Leathart – 13 Points
2 Grant Toomey – 7 Points
3 Josh van den Arend – 4 Points

C Grade – 25 Laps
1 Alister Green – 13 Points
2 Andrew Holden – 8 Points
3 Troy Boniface – 6 Points

 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS