Date: Friday, 04 May 2012
Posted by: Cycling Southland

Alexandra's Tom Vessey claimed yet another podium finish while Christchurch teenager Hamish Schreurs grabbed his first major victory in his young cycling career at the RaboDirect national club road championships in Hawkes Bay today.

Schreurs outsprinted a selected bunch of 11 riders to claim the under-19 honours over a demanding 116km course in the Matapiro-Crownthorpe region near Hastings.

It was a boost for the young rider who has been selected for the junior world track championships to be held in Invercargill in August.

It has been a nearly-but-not-quite year for the Canterbury rider, who decided to focus on cycling after a promising representative start in soccer. He was second in the Australian road championships last year and again pipped in a sprint finish to decidce the Oceania road championship in Queenstown recently.

The 50-strong group were together after the first of four laps, reduced to 11 by mid-race with eight riders clearing out on the final lap. Schreurs managed to get the better of the sprint over Auckland’s James Judd (Counties Manukau) and Vessey third.

It's another great result for the talented Central Otago roadie who took out the recent CRI Tour and finished with bronze at the Oceania Road Championships in March.

It proved an outstanding day for Manawatu riders with the multi-talented Palmerston North rider Campbell Stewart winning the under-15 race over 29kms while his older sister Kate took out the under-17 title, both in sprint finishes.

Club mate  Jordan Castle took out the under 17 boys race over 75kms in a sprint finish over Waipukurau’s Regan Gough.

Counties Manukau’s Mikayla won the under 15 girls’ honours from Michaela Drummond (Bike Manawatu) and Jessica Read (Te Awamutu) also in a sprint finish.

A number of masters’ age group classes were decided, none more impressively than Gary Ulmer (Auckland), father of cycling great Sarah Ulmer, who continued his outstanding success in recent years, today winning the 70 years plus title in a closely fought sprint.

Tomorrow’s road races are highlighted by the elite women’s race over 116km featuring the Olympic track cycling endurance team.

The championships finish on Sunday with the elite men’s race.

Results:

U19 Men 116km: Hamish Schreurs (Pegasus Cycling) 2:49:13, 1; James Judd (Counties Manukau Cycling) same time, 2; Tom Vessey (Central Otago -Wakatipu) same time, 3.

U15 Boys 29km: Campbell Stewart (Bike Manawatu) 49:31, 1; Sam Thorpe-Loversuch (Ramblers) 49:31, 2;

U15 Girls 29km: Mikayla Harvey (Counties Manukau Cycling) 55:09, 1; Michaela Drummond (Bike Manawatu) 55:09, 2; Jessica Read (Te Awamutu Sports Cycling) 55:09, 3.

U17 Boys 75km: Jordan Castle (Bike Manawatu) 2:00:36, 1; Regan Gough (Cycling CHB) 2:00:36, 2; Luke Mudgway (Cycling CHB) 2:00:36, 3.

U17 Girls 47km: Kate Stewart (Bike Manawatu) 1:25:12, 1; Phoebe Treseder (Cycling CHB) 1:25:12, 2; Madison Farrant (Hamilton City Cycling) 1:25:12, 3.

Masters 55-59, 58km: Masters 5: Steve Chapman (Port Nicholson Poneke) 1:33:14, 1; Ron Pithie  (Pegasus Cycling) 1:33:14, 2; Graeme Blackwood (Counties Manukau Cycling) 1:33:14, 3.

Masters 66-69, 58km: Ross Gamble (Cycling Otago) 1:44:16, 1; Allan Luff (Wanganui Cycling) 1:44:16, 2; Bob Starr (Marsden Wheelers) 1:44:18, 3.

Masters 70 plus, 58km: Gary Ulmer (Counties Manukau Cyclin) 1:42:07, 1; Neil Robinson (Gisborne Cycling) 1:42:07, 2; Garry Humpherson (Port Nicholson Poneke Cycling) 1:42:07, 3.

For full results click here.

 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS