Cycling Banner 2015

NZ VS AUSTRALIA AT THE 2016 OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 2016 Oceania Track Cycling Championships will be held at Invercargill's SIT Zero Fees Velodrome from Thurday 8  to Sunday 11 October 2015.

Oceania Track Championships Newsletter - August

Final 2016 Programme

Final Entry Lists

Team Training Schedule

For information from past Oceania Championships, visit our Oceania Track Archive.

SESSION RECAPS

 

PHOTO GALLERIES

Oceania Cup team                     Brad Knipe Gold

Click here to view Robyn Jordan Photography

Click here to view Chris Sexton Photography

Live Blog 2016 Oceania Track Championships
 

Thursday 8th October

Event Race  
8.30-9.50am Warm Up  
10am-1.40pm Session Time Estimate  
1 U19 Men 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
2 Women & U19 4000m Team Pursuit Qualifying results
4 Men 4000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
5 U19 Men Omnium 10km Scratch Race - Round 1 results
6 Women & U19 Team Sprint Qualifying results
7 U19 Men Team Sprint Qualifying results
8 Ricoh Men Team Sprint Qualifying results
9 U19 Men Omnium 3000m Pursuit - Round 2 results

Thursday 8th October

Event Race
5.00-6.20pm Warm Up
6.30-10.35pm Session Time Estimate
9 U19 Men 3000m Inidvidual Pursuit Final results
10 U19 Women Team Sprint Final results
10A Women Team Sprint Final results
11 U19 Men Team Sprint Final results
12 Ricoh Men Team Sprint Final results

Presentations x 4
13 U19 Men Omnium Elimination - Round 3 results
  U19 Men Omnium Standings results
14 U19 Women 500m Time Trial Final  results
15 Women 500m Time Trial Final results
16 McIntyre Dick & Partners Men 1km Time Trial Final results
17 Women & U19 4000m Team Pursuit results
18 More FM Men 4000m Team Pursuit results

Presentations x 5
19 U19 Women 7.5km Scratch Race Final results
20 Women 10km Scratch Race Final results
Presentations x 2
21 Men 15km Scratch Race results
Presentations x 1  

Friday 9th October

Event Race  
8.30-9.50am Warm-up
10.00am - 1.30pm Session Time Estimate  
22 Men Omnium 15km Scratch Race - Round 1 results
Men Omnium Standings results
23 Ricoh Women Keirin Heat 1 & 2 results
24 U19 Women 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
25 Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
26 Men 4000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
27 U19 Men Omnium 1km Time Trial - Round 4 results

Friday 9th October

Event Race  
5.00 - 6.20pm Warm-up
6.30pm - 10.55pm Session Time Estimate
29 U19 Men Omnium Flying Lap - Round 5 results
  U19 Men Omnium Standings - after 5 Rounds results
31 U19 Men Ikm Time Trial Final results
32 U19 Women 2000m Individual Pursuit Final results
33

Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Final

results
34 Men 4000m Individual Pursuit Final results
35 Men Omnium 4000m Pursuit - Round 2 results
Men Omnium Standings - after 2 Rounds results
  Presentations x 4  
36 U19 Men Omnium 25km Points Race - Round 6 results
37 Ricoh Women Keirin 7-12 places results
38A U19 Women Keirin Final results
38 Ricoh Women Keirin Final results
39 Men Omnium Elimination - Round 3 results
Men Omnium Standings - after 2 Rounds results

Presentations x 3
40 U19 Men 10km Scratch Race results
  U19 Men Omnium Standings - Final results
  Presentation x 1  

Saturday 10th October

Event Race  
8.30-9.50am Warm-up
10.00am - 2.35pm Session Time Estimate  
41 U19 Women Sprint Qualifying results
42 U19 Men Sprint Qualifying results
43 EIS Men Sprint Qualifying results
44 U19 Women Omnium 7.5km Scratch Race - Round 1 results
  U19 Women Omnium Standings - after Round 1 results
42A U19 Men Sprint Round 1 - 6 winners to final rest to repecharge results
45 Men Sprint Round 1 results
46 Women Omnium 10km Scratch Race - Round 1 results
47 Men Omnium 1000m Time Trial - Round 4 results
  Men Omnium Standings - after Round 4 results
45A Elite Men Sprints Quarter Finals results
45B Elite Men Sprints Quarter Final Repecharge results
49 U19 Men Sprint Quarter Finals Heat 1 results
50 EIS Men Sprint Quarter Finals Heats 1-4 results
51 U19 Women Omnium 2000m Pursuit - Round 2 results
U19 Women Omnium Standings - after Round 2 results
52 U19 Women Sprint 5th-8th places results
53 U19 Men Sprint 5th-8th places results
54 Men Sprint 5th-8th places results
55 U19 Men 4000m Team Pursuit Qualifying results

Saturday 10th October

Event Race  
4.30-5.50pm Warm-up
6.00pm - 10.20pm Session Time Estimate  
56 Women Omnium 3000m Pursuit - Round 2 results
57 Men Omnium Flying Lap - Round 5 results
58 U19 Women Sprint Semi Final - Heats 1 & 2 results
59

U19 Men Sprint Semi Final - Heats 1 7 2

results
60 EIS Men Sprint Semi Final - Heats 1 & 2 results
61 U19 Women Omnium Elimination - Round 3 results
U19 Women Omnium Standings - after Round 3 results
62 U19 Men 4000m Team Pursuit Final results
63 U19 Women Sprint Final - Heat 1 results
64 U19 Men Sprint - Final results
65 Men Sprint - Final results
66 Women Omnium Elimination - Round 3 results
67 Men Omnium 40km Points Race - Round 6 results
  Men Omnium Final Standings results
Presentation x 1  

Sunday 11th October

Event Race  
8.30am-9.50am Warm-up
10.00am - 1.15pm Estimated Session Time
68 Women Sprint Qualifying results
68A Women Sprint Quarter Final Heats 1-6 results
68B Women Sprint Quarter Final Repecharge 1 & 2 results
69 U19 Men Keirin - Round 1 results
70 Calder Stewart Men Keirin - Round 1 results
71 U19 Women Omnium 500m Time Trial - Round 4 results
U19 Women Omnium Standings - after 4 Rounds results
72

Women Omnium 500m Time Trial - Round 4

results
  Women Omnium Standings - after 4 Rounds results
73 Women Sprint Quarter Finals - Heat 1 results
74 U19 & Men 25km Madison Final results
76 Calder Stewart Men Keirin Repechage results

Presentations x 1
77 Women Sprint - Heat 1 results
78 Women Sprint - 5th - 8th places results
79 Women Omnium Flying Lap - Round 5 results
  Women Omnium Standings - after 5 Rounds results

Sunday 11th October

Event Race  
02.30pm-3.50pm Warm-up
4.00pm - 8.42pm Estimated Session Time
80 U19 Men Keirin Semi Final results
81 Calder Stewart Men Keirin Semi Final results
82 U19 Women Omnium Flying Lap - Round 5 results
83 U19 Men Keirin 7-12th places results
84 U19 Men Keirin Final results
85 Women Sprint Final - Heat 1 results
86 Calder Stewart Men Keirin Final 7-12 results
87 Calder Stewart Men Keirin Final 1-6 results
88 U19 Women Omnium 20km Points Race - Round 6 results
  U19 Women Omnium Standings - Final results
89 Women Omnium 25km Points Race - Round 6 results
  Women Omnium Standings - Final results

Presentations x 5
90 U19 Women 15km Points Race results
91 Women 20km Points Race results
92 U19 Men 20km Points Race results

Presentations x 3
93 Men 30km Points Race results
Presentation x 1  

Event Schedule

Monday 18 November - SIT Zero Fees Velodrome

The managers meeting will be held at 4:00pm on Wednesday, 7th October 2014 in the VIP Room upstairs at SIT Zero Fees Velodrome. All team managers/independent riders are required to attend this meeting after which registration for the event will take place.(Registration will be held between 4:30pm and 5:30pm)

Spectator Information

The best Elite and under-19 track cycling talent from New Zealand and Australia line up for four days of outstanding racing. With crucial world championship qualification points and Rio Olympic Games selection on the line, frenetic action is assured. Get the best seat in the house at Invercargill's world-class SIT Zero Fees Velodrome for an up close and personal look at some of the best value-for-money sporting action this year.

Adult morning sessions       $5 (non-ticket direct) – temporary ticket purchased at Stadium Southland
Adult evening sessions        $15 (ticket required)
Adult all sessions pass        $60 (ticket required) - not available through Ticketdirect - available from Stadium Southland only
Children morning session     Free
Children evening session     $6 (ticket required)
Family Pass (evening sessions)  $30 (2 adults – 2 children) - not available through Ticketdirect - available from Stadium Southland only

All tickets are available online or from ILT Stadium Southland except for all morning sessions.

Please note that usual booking and transaction fees will apply and are over and above the prices shown above

Tickets are available through ILT Stadium Southland, Surrey Park Invercargill, or on +64 3 217 1200. www.ticketdirect.co.nz

Tickets should be available online for each session other than the morning sessions, adult all session passes and evening family passes, which are all available from ILT Stadium Southland only.

For any further information visit www.cyclingnewzealand.nz

 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS