U17Logo

WELCOME TO THE 2017 YUNCA JUNIOR CYCLING TOUR

Friday 6th October to Sunday 8th October

First introduced to the region in 1984, the Yunca Tour has progressed significantly throughout the years and with the fine commitment by the event’s major sponsor – YUNCA - accompanied by a dedicated team of volunteers, has ensured the longevity and undoubted success of the event.

Scroll down for entry form.

Join us in racing 6 Stages over 3 days throughout Southland. Course details below:

Courses U19M  U19/17W U17M U15B U15G U13B/G
Prologue - Teretonga TT 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km
Stage 2 - Teretonga Kermesse 15.3km 15.6km 15.4km 10.4km 10.4km 5.2km
Stage 3 - Beast of the East 50km 50km 50km 25km 25km 12.5km
Stage 4 - New Vale Circuit 51km 51km 51km 34km 34km 17km
Stage 5 - Inner City Criterium

15min+

   3 laps

  10min+

     3 laps

15min+

   3 laps

12min+

   3 laps

12min+

   3 laps

5min+

   3 laps

Stage 6 - Grove Bush 81km 62km 76km 38km 38km 14km

Click the stage name for a downloadable copy of the route map.

Important Race Information - Click Here


JERSEY SPONSORS

Sprint Ace: 

King & Queen of the Mountains: 

STAGE SPONSORS

Stage 1 - Zoo Keepers

Stage 2 - 

Stage 3 - Creation Signs

Stage 4 - Creation Signs

Stage 5 - Wensley's Cycles

Stage 6 - Kieran O'Neill Orthodontist


BRONZE SPONSORS

 

For any further information, please email Danielle (Rabbit) Ralph on admin@cyclingsouth.org.nz  or 03) 2199325

.......................................................................................................................................................................................................................

 

Entry Form

Registration powered by RegOnline

 

‚ÄčILT JUNIOR TRACK CYCLING CARNIVAL & SOUTH ISLAND SECONDARY SCHOOL TRACK CHAMPS
As part of Cycling Southland’s Festival of Speed & Endurance, a two-session track cycling Carnival combined with the South Island Secondary School Champs will be held following the Yunca Junior Tour.  The two evening sessions, will be held on Tuesday 10th and Wednesday 11th October.  There will be racing for under 13 through to under 19 grades.  

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................


ARCHIVED RESULTS

CLICK ON THE STAGE DISTANCES FOR RESULTS (2016 Results Below)

 

     U19M

U19W/U17G

      U17B

      U15B

    U15G

   U13B/G

Prologue - Teretonga TT

2.6km

2.6km

2.6km

2.6km

2.6km

2.6km

Stage 2 - Teretonga Kermesse

15.6km

U17G U19W

15.6km

10.4km

10.4km

5.2km

Stage 3 - Beast of the East

50km

U17G U19W

50km

25km

25km

12.5km

Stage 4 - New Vale Circuit

51km

U17G U19W

51km

34km

34km

17km

Stage 5 - Inner City Criterium

20min+3 laps

U17G U19W

20min+3 laps

15min+3 laps

10min+3 laps

8min+3 laps
 

Stage 6 - Grove Bush

76km

U17G U19W

76km

38km

38km

14km

 

CLICK ON THE STAGE DISTANCES FOR RESULTS (2015 Results Below)

 

U19M

U19W/U17G

U17B

U15B

U15G

U13B/G

Prologue - Teretonga TT

2.6km

2.6km 
19 17

2.6km

2.6km

2.6km

2.6km
B G 

Stage 2 - Teretonga Kermesse

20.8km

15.6km
19 17

15.6km

10.4km

10.4km

5.2km
B G 

Stage 3 - Beast of the East

75km

50km
19 17 

50km

25km

25km

12.5km
B G 

Stage 4 - New Vale Circuit

68km

51km
19 17 

51km

34km

34km

17km
B G 

Stage 5 - Inner City Criterium

25min+3 laps

18min+3 laps
19 17

20min+3 laps

15min+3 laps

10min+3 laps

8min+3 laps
B G 

Stage 6 - Woodstock

81km
abandoned

54km
19 17 

54km
 

40km
 

40km
cancelled 

14km
B G 

Due to dangerous weather conditions, Stage 6 was shortened to 1 lap and the U19M & U15G races were abandoned.  

2013 RESULTS

2013 Yunca Junior Tour of Southland Classification Winners

Above - Back Row (left to right): U15 Boys winner & Sprint Ace Josh Scott, U13 Girls winner & U13 Sprint Ace Ally Wollaston, U17 Girls winner Bryony Botha, U15 Girls winner Nicole Shields, U19 Women winner Laura Heywood, U19 Men winner, Sprint Ace & King of the Mountain Josh Haggerty. Middle Row (left to right): U15 Boys King of the Mountain Matthew Trenchard, U17 Boys winner Sam Dobbs, U19 Women Sprint Ace Nina Wollaston, U17 Girls Sprint Ace Olivia Podmore, U19 Women Queen of the Mountain Georgia Vessey, U17 Boys King of the Mountain Connor Brown. Front Row (left to right): Drew Christensen (U13 Boys winner), Alex West (U17 Boys Sprint Ace), Libby Arbuckle (U15 Girls Queen of the Mountain), Michaela Drummond (U17 Girls Queen of the Mountain), Jessie Saunders (U15 Girls Sprint Ace).

2012 ARCHIVE: YUNCA CHAMPIONS CROWNED

Cycling Southland's Yunca Junior Cycle Tour of Southland was held in contrasting conditions over the weekend.

After Saturday's afternoon stage was abandoned for the first time in the event's 29 year history due to horrendous weather conditions at Te Tipua, yesterday's final stage at Grove Bush was raced under clear skies and sunshine.

Race Report | Latest Results 

2011 ARCHIVE: TOUR A HUGE SUCCESS

The 2011 Junca Junior Tour of Southland featured over 180 riders from all over New Zealand and Australia who took to the highways of Southland in what is fast becoming one of the premier junior racing events in Australasia. Relive the action here with our text commentary, full race results, reports, photos and video.

2011 OFFICIAL RESULTS

U19 Men Results
Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 

U17 Men Results
Stage 1 Stage 2
 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 

U19 Women Results
Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 

U17 Women Results
Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 

U15 Boys Results
Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 

U15 Girls Results
Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 

U13 Boys Results
Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 

U13 Girls Results
Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS