Junior Division Racing

Gearing Rollout Policy 2016

Junior Division Travel Fund and Fundraising Policy

AGM Minutes Junior Division May 2015 - Junior Division Convenor's Report 2015

Junior Division Road Racing Criteria

Junior Division Meeting Minutes -  28 March 2017


April 2017 Fundraising Totals for Junior Division
 

2016 Baxter & Neilson Series

baxter & neilson logo

Full Results 2016

Series Seven Results - 19 November 2016

Night Winners: U11 mixed Magnus Jamieson, U13 girls Hayley Paterson, U13 boys Cody Harvey, U15 girls Rhylee Akeroyd, U15 boys Josh Miller, U17 girls Maddie Gough, U17 boys Corbin Strong

Series Leaders: U11 mixed  Magnus Jamieson, U13 girls Jaz McLeod, U13 boys Cody Harvey, U15 girls Tyla Green, U15 boys Josh Miller, U17 girls Emily Paterson, U17 boys Corbin Strong, U19 girls Rhiannon Brown, U19 Boys Sam Miller

Good fast racing with only one more night to go. Some good pb’s and everyone is on fire for Southland Champs this weekend which is great.



Series Six Results - 5 October 2016

Night Winners: U11 mixed Magnus Jamieson, U13 girls Jaz McLeod, U13 boys Cody Harvey, U15 girls Natalie Green, U15 boys Jake Willis, U17 girls Emily Paterson, U17 boys Corbin Strong, U19 girls

Series Leaders: U11 mixed  Magnus Jamieson, U13 girls Jaz McLeod, U13 boys Cody Harvey, U15 girls Tyla Green, U15 boys Josh Miller, U17 girls Emily Paterson, U17 boys Corbin Strong, U19 girls Rhiannon Brown, U19 Boys Sam Miller

Great racing on Saturday night with heaps of fast times, which is great with the Southland Champs coming up. Some kids won their first race, some their first jersey and there were a lot of PBs. Unfortunately, there were a couple of crashes, which seem to happen this time every year, so please take care team. Some really good racing across most grades, especially the U13 boys and girls grades, keep it up.

Series Five Results - 8 October 2016

Night Winners: U11 mixed Kanyne Borrie, U13 girls Jaz McLeod, U13 boys Cody Harvey, U15 girls Tyla Green, U15 boys Hunter Gough, U17 girls Maddie Gough, U17 boys Nepia Ruwhiu, U19 girls Rhiannon Brown, U19 Boys Sam Miller

Series Leaders: U11 mixed  Magnus Jamieson, U13 girls Jaz McLeod, U13 boys Cody Harvey, U15 girls Tyla Green, U15 boys Josh Miller, U17 girls Emily Paterson, U17 boys Corbin Strong, U19 girls Rhiannon Brown, U19 Boys Sam Miller

There was some great racing after a tough week of cycling with riders competing in the New Zealand NTB Champs, South Island Secondary School Track Champs and Yunca Junior Tour. The night produced very close racing in all grades with lots of jerseys decided on results of the last race. Thanks to all helpers and to the Borrie family for donating the yummy chocolate.
Series Four Winners - 10th September 2016

Night Winners: U11 G&B Magnus Jamieson, U13G Jaz McLeod, U13B Cody Harvey,  U15G Rhylee Akeroyd, U15B Josh Miller, U17G Emily Paterson, U17B Connor Shearing, U19M Sam Miller. 

Series Leaders: U11 G&B Magnus Jamieson, U13G Jaz McLeod, U13B Cody Harvey, U15G Tyla Green, U15B Josh Miller, U17G Emily Paterson, U17B Corbin  Strong, U19G  Rhiannon Brown, U19M Sam Miller.

There was great racing across all grades with lots of PB's in the Time Trials, some jerseys were only decided on the results of the last races in each grade. There are a lot of skills showing on the track with new riders still coming each night which is great.

 


Series Three Winners - 20th August 2016

Night Winners: U11 G&B Magnus Jamieson, U13G Jaz McLeod, U13B Jesse Willis,  U15G Natalie Green, U15B Josh Miller, U17G Maddy Gough, U17B Corbin  Stron, 

 Series Leaders: U11 G&B Magnus Jamieson, U13G Hayley Paterson, U13B Jesse Willis,  U15G Tyla Green, U15B Josh Miller, U17G Emily Paterson, U17B Corbin  Strong, U19G  Rhiannon Brown,U19B Sam Miller

 

 

 

Series Two Winners - 6th August 2016

 Night Winners: U11 G&B Magnus Jamieson, U13G Jaz McLeod, U13B Cody  Harvey,  U15G Tyla Green, U15B Josh Miller, U17G Tayla Lumsden, U17B Corbin  Strong, U19G  Rhiannon Brown,U19B Sam Miller

 Series Leaders: U11 G&B Magnus Jamieson, U13G Hayley Paterson, U13B Cody  Harvey,  U15G Tyla Green, U15B Josh Miller, U17G Emily Paterson, U17B Corbin  Strong, U19G  Rhiannon Brown,U19B Sam Miller

 

 

 

Series One Winners - 30th July 2016

 Night Winners: U11 G&B Magnus Jamieson, U13G Hayley Paterson, U13B Cody  Harvey,  U15G Jenny Brown, U15B Josh Miller, U17G Emily Paterson, U17B Corbin  Strong, U19G  Rhiannon Brown,U19B Sam Miller

 

 

 

 

2015 Baxter & Neilson Series

Series 8 Winners and Final Night Photos

Baxter & Neilson  Junior Division 2015 winners

Final night winners: 

U13 Girls Rhylee Akeroyd, U13 Boys Quinn Naylor, U15 Girls Emily Paterson, U15 Boys Josh Miller, U17 Girls Madeleine Gough, U17 Boys Corbin Strong, U19 Women Emma Cumming, U19 Men Tom Sexton

Awesome racing by all involved withmore than 40 P.B’s in the last night in their Time Trials. This was then followed up by some amazing results the next day at the South Island Secondary School Champs.

Full final series results

Series 7 Results & Current Leaders

2015 B&N Round 7 winners 

Night Winners: U13g Rhylee Akeroyd, U13b Quinn Naylor, U15g Emily Paterson, U15B Josh Miller, U17g Madeleine Gough, U17b Kain Bowles, U19b Tom Sexton

Series Leaders: U13g Rhylee Akeroyd, U13b Quinn Naylor, U15g Emily Paterson, U15b Josh Miller, U17g Maddie Gough, U17b Corbin Strong,  U19b Tom Sexton 

Full Series results

Series 6 Results & Current Leaders

Night Winners: U13g Rhylee Akeroyd, U13b Quinn Naylor, U15g Emily Paterson, U15B Josh Miller, U17g Nicole Shields, U17b Corbin Strong, U19g Emma Cumming, U19b Hamish Beadle

Series Leaders: U13g Rhylee Akeroyd, U13b Quinn Naylor, U15g Emily Paterson, U15b Hunter Gough, U17g Maddie Gough, U17b Corbin Strong, U19g Emma Cumming, U19b Tom Sexton

Full Series results

Series 5 Results & Current Leaders

Baxter & Neilson Series 5 winners 2015

Round 5 winners:
Click here for all results and times from the first five rounds

U13 Girls Rhylee Akeroyd, U13 Boys Quinn Naylor, U15 Girls Emily Paterson, U15 Boys Josh Miller, U17 Girls Madeleine Gough, U17 Boys Corbin Strong, U19 Girls Emma Cumming, U19 Boys Tom Sexton.

Series 4 Results & Current Leaders - Click here for all results and times from the first four rounds

Round 4 winners: U13 Girls Jody Syme, U13 Boys Cody Harvey, U15 Girls Emily Paterson, U15 Boys Josh Miller, U17 Girls Ellesse Andrews, U17 Boys Kain Bowles, U19 Boys Hamish Beadle.

Series 3 Results & Current Leaders - Click here for all results and times from the first three rounds

Round 3 winners: U13 Girls Rhylee Akeroyd, U13 Boys Quinn Naylor, U15 Girls Emily Paterson, U15 Boys Hunter Gough, U17 Girls Madeleine Gough, U17 Boys Mitchell Morris, U19 Girls Ella Harris, U19 Boys Tom Sexton.

Series Leaders

Round 2 winners: U13 Girls Rhylee Akeroyd, U13 Boys Quinn Naylor, U15 Girls Emily Paterson, U15 Boys Hunter Gough, U17 Girls Madeleine Gough, U17 Boys Kain Bowles, U19 Girls Ella Harris, U19 Boys Tom Sexton.

Series 2 Results - Click here for all results and times from the first two rounds

Round 2 winners: U13 Girls Rhylee Akeroyd, U13 Boys Quinn Naylor, U15 Girls Emily Paterson, U15 Boys Hunter Gough, U17 Girls Madeleine Gough, U17 Boys Corbin Strong, U19 Girls Ella Harris, U19 Boys Tom Sexton.

Series 1 Winners revealed

Strong Racing across all fields with almost 50 entrants turning up to compete.

Round 1 winners: U13 Girls Rhylee Akeroyd, U13 Boys Quinn Naylor, U15 Girls Emily Paterson, U15 Boys Spencer Griffyn, U17 Girls Madeleine Gough, U17 Boys Kain Bowles, U19 Boys Tom Sexton.

Baxter & Neilson series 1 winners

 

Baxter & Neilson Junior Race Nights 2014

Final Results

2014 Winners Baxter & Neilson

2014 Winners Hunter Gough, Hamish Keast, Tom Sexton, with Tom Scully & Ray Galt, Emma Cumming, Emily Paterson and Hannah Harvey

View Round 7 Results

2014 Baxter and Neilson Round 7 Winners

Series Leaders in yellow (back row) Emily Paterson, Emma Cumming, Tom Sexton, Corbin Strong and Hunter Gough.
Kain Bowles U17 winner of the night (front)

 

Baxter & Neilson winners round 4

Back row - Series Leaders Round 4
Hannah Harvey U13 girl, Emma Cumming U17 girl, Hamish Keast U15 Boy, Tom Sextion U17 Boy, Hunter Gough U13 Boy, Madeleine Gough U15 girl 

Front Row - Night Winners but not series leaders
Zoe Andrews U13 Girl, Hamish Beadle U17 Boy, Corbin Strong U15 Boy

 

ROUND 3 WINNERS

Baxter & Neilson Round 3 winners

Round 3 winners: Emily Paterson U15 girls, Emma Cumming U17 Girls, Hunter Gough U13 Boys, Tom Sexton U17 Boys, Hamish Keast U15 Boys. Absent Hannah Harvey U13 Girls

 

Helpers List for upcoming series 

 

Dates for 2014 are:
Round 1: June 29 - 10am - 12.30pm (Bring a plate) - Manager Alan Strong
Round 2: July 18 - 6pm - 8.30pm - Manager Sid Cumming
Round 3: August 8
6pm - 8.30pm (Bring a plate) - Manager Dave Beadle
Round 4: August 29 - 6pm - 8.30pm - Manager Allan Marshall
Round 5: September 19 - 6pm - 8.30pm (Bring a plate) - Manager Alan  Strong
Round 6: October 17 - 6pm - 8.30pm - Manager Sid Cumming

Round 7: November 7 - 6pm - 8.30pm (Bring a plate) - Manager Dave Beadle
Round 8: November 21 - 6pm - 8.30pm (Break up to be arranged) - Manager Allan Marshall

 

Registration powered by RegOnline

 

What's It All About

Original recipients Tom Scully and Cathy Jordan with Trish and Ray Galt2006 marked the beginnings of the BAXTER & NEILSON PLUMBERS CYCLING DEVELOPMENT TEAM with the object of providing a group of young upper level riders with some Hi-spec equipment, thus enabling them to perform to the best of their ability that would perhaps be otherwise unattainable to them due to the costs involved,  it also serves as providing interest for our staff & clients in following the Teams achievements.

We chose to select a team of up to four riders in either the Under 19 and / or Under 21 age group, to receive assistance, by providing the use of equipment purchased and owned by Baxter & Neilson Plumbers  Ltd. They are selected for a 12 month term, reviewed annually along with up and coming riders in the under 17 age group to identify potential future team members.

Whilst Team members are able to utilize the equipment, we place no obligations on them to do so if it is not the most suitable available for any particular event. We also don’t inhibit them from obtaining further sponsorships to assist in the development of their cycling careers; in fact we encourage them to do so.  The current pool of equipment consists of AERO helmets, Cycle & Wheel Bags, CORIMA rear disc wheels, ZEN front & rear disc wheels, ZIPP 808 and ZIPP 1080 wheels. Often the Team has been the first in the country to be able to use new to market equipment much to the envy of other riders.  The equipment is managed, distributed & maintained by Mr Mark Smith, himself a former NZ Cycling Representative. 

Team members have represented Southland at National events & New Zealand in International events, often riding our equipment to 1st, 2nd or 3rd proving the merit of the concept envisaged in 2006. 

In addition to the Cycling Development Team we also are proud Sponsors of Cycling Southlands Junior Division Omnium Points Series for the under 13, under 15 & under 17 grades, both boys & girls.  This series is designed to provide encouragement and motivation for Junior Riders at the ILT Velodrome by way of a monthly competition night cumulating with an Awards Function at the completion of each year. 

We see this sponsorship not only as encouraging participants into competitive cycling but also as a way of identifying future Team Members. 

Following the achievements over the years of Tom Scully, Cathy Jordon, Phillipa Swain & Jamie Culling both whilst they have been Team Members and as they have progressed in their chosen careers as young successful adults, along with following the Junior Division Riders provides enjoyment and motivation to us, our staff and our clients.  

One of our current & original team members Tom Scully has progressed through the ranks of club cycling, Southland representative, NZ Champion and NZ rep at international events including World Cup & World Championship events to now being part of the Garmin/Slipstream Sports CHIPOTLE Development Team.

Tom’s exploits can be followed by going to his web site www.tomscullyracing.com.

Ray & Trish Galt
Directors
Baxter & Neilson Plumbers Ltd
http://www.hotwater.net.nz/invercargill.html

 

The Mark of a Baxter and Neilson Champion

Even with all the hype surrounding world championship events, Tom Scully took time out to email Ray Galt the following, a sign of a true professional.  

Hi Ray,

Tom Scully at the ILT New Year CarnivalTomorrow I line up in the points race at the 2011 World Championships in Apeldoorn Holland. (25th pm Euro time, 26th am NZ time around 8-9 or so) 

What a huge line that first line is considering the state I was in just 10 months ago.

I’m pretty good shape and the last wee block of racing I did 10 days ago in Bendigo Australia I was going really well, and the trip to Holland was a big one but not to bad. I felt I traveled pretty well.

The last four or five days training here in Apeldoorn have been pretty specific and I’ve been putting out pretty good numbers. 

As you know things can be a bit of a lottery some times in the points race so whatever the result I will have put my all into it. 

I just wanted to drop you a quick line to say thanks so much for all your support over the years it’s really been quite some journey.

Talk Soon Tom 

 

The Yellow Leaders Jersey

Baxter and Neilson Jerseys

The Yellow Jersey is the aim of all cyclists in a race or series as it signifies the leader and it’s no different for our Baxter & Neilson Plumbers Series.  Ray & Trish very kindly supply us with Yellow Jerseys for all our category leaders to wear at our Friday night competition and whoever finishes the year at the top of the standings gets to keep the jersey as a permanent record of their winning deeds. 

The Final prizegiving, held after the series is complete, is always a highlight. The Galt’s famous hospitality extends to the riders and their families with supper provided, spot prizes, the presentation of the Yellow Jerseys and certificates for every rider who has taken part in the series throughout the year.

A family atmosphere is always encouraged at our Baxter & Neilson Racing Nights. While there are series points on the line and it’s always competitive, we want you and your families to enjoy yourselves and we’ll even fill you up on pizza at the end of the night.

Junior Division Annual Plan

Download the 2014 Plan here (356KB)

 

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS