King House Removals Track Omnium Race Series

We would like to welcome "King House Removals" as the new sponsor for the Yearly Track Omnium race series.
There will be  racing for U13, U15, U17 and for the first time an open grade, for U19 and up. The programme will include a flying 200m, 500tt, kilos, keirins, scratch, points, tempo and elimination races.

Race Schedule

Race Series Rules

The race dates are:

21st July - View the Full Results
11th August - View the Full Results
25th August - View the Full Results
8th September - View the Full Results
15th September - View the Full Results
29th September - View the Full Results
27th October
3rd November

Casual entries per night are $20.

Night six:
There was great racing tonite with having the U17 riders mixing it up the the open riders to give them all big bunch skills at speed. The younger riders put out some really good times as well in their events.

Jersey winners: U13 girls Adelle Stevenson, U13 Boys Marshall Erwood, U15 Girls Rhylee Akeroyd, U15 Boys Quinn Naylor, U17 Girls Emily Paterson, U17 Boys Conor Shearing, Open W Maddie Gough, Open M Hamish Keast

Series leaders: U13 girls Adelle Stevenson, U13 boys Marshall Erwood, U15 Girls Jazz McLeod, U15 Boys Quinn Naylor, U17 Girls Emily Paterson, U17 Boys Conor Shearing, Open W Maddy Gough, Open M Jack Pedler

Night five:
There was some very close racing all night, with one jersey decided by 0.78 sec difference after 3 timed events.
In the series leads there are close points in the following:
U13G -Top 3 within 5 points
U15G -Top 4 within 4 points
U15B - Top 2 within 2 points
U17B - Top 3 within 2 points
Open W - Top 2 within 1 point
Open M - Top 3 within 5 points

It's going to come down to the wire which is great.

Jersey winners: U13 Girls Caitlin Kelly, U13 Boys Marshall Erwood, U15 Girls Rhylee Akeroyd, U15 Boys Quinn Naylor, U17 Girls Emily Paterson, U17 Boys Conor Shearing, Open W Nicole Marshall, Open M Corbin Strong

Series leaders: U13 Girls Adelle Stevenson, U13 Boys Marshall Erwood, U15 Girls Jaz McLeod, U15 Boys Quinn Naylor, U17 Girls Emily Paterson, U17 Boys Conor Shearing, Open W Maddy Gough, Open M Jack Pedler

Night four
Jersey winners: U13 girls Olivia McCabe, U13 Boys Marshall Erwood, U15 Girls Rhylee Akeroyd,U15 Boys Quinn Naylor, U17 Girls Emily Paterson, U17 Boys Navarh Brotherson, Open W Maddy Gough, Open M Hamish Beadle

Series leaders: U13 girls Adelle Stevenson, U13 boys Marshall Erwood, U15 Girls Jaz McLeod, U15 Boys Quinn Naylor, U17 Girls Emily Paterson, U17 Boys Jake Willis, Open W Maddy Gough, Open M Jack Pedler


Night three winners

Back row: Nicole Marshall, Conor Shearing, Ewan Syme, Emily Paterson
Front row: Jaz McLeod, Quinn Naylor, Adelle Stevenson, Marshall Erwood


Night two winners

Back row: Hamish Beadle, Jake Willis, Quinn Naylor, Emily Paterson
Front row: Olivia McCabe, Sophie-Leigh Bloxham, Rhylee Akeroyd, Jesse Willis


Series 1 winners:

Back row: Maddie Gough, Emily Pater, Ewan Syme, Conor Shearing
Front row: Davi Frew, Adelle Stevenson, Cody Harvey, Marshall Erwood.

Baxter & Neilson Race Series History

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS