2017 Southland Road Champs

 Time Trial - Saturday 23rd September - click for more info

 Road Race - Gorge Road Circuit - Sunday 24th September - click for more info

 

Registration powered by RegOnline

 

2016 Southland Road Champs Results

Time Trial Results

Road Race Results

Eugene Bonthuys Photo Gallery

2015 Southland Road Champs Race Results

2015 Southland Road Champs Elite Men

U15 GIRLS
1st– Emily Paterson
2nd- Camryn Akeroyd

U17 BOYS
1st – Corbin Strong - 1.29.41
2nd – Sam Miller
3rd – Hamish Keast

U19 WOMEN
1st – Makayla Smith - 1.01.16

U19 MEN
1st – Hayden Strong – 2.19.07
2nd – Jack Pedler

ELITE WOMEN
1st – Danielle Ralph - 1.10.59
2nd – Kate Wilson

ELITE MEN
1st – Luke Macpherson – 2.18.36
2nd – Fraser Hewett
3rd – Blake Tait-Jones

MASTERS WOMEN
1st – Erin Criglington – 1.06.35
2nd – Shirlene Rollo
3rd – Mary Marshall

MASTERS 1 & 2 MEN 
1st- Mike White – 1.53.55
2nd – Brendan Akeroyd
3rd – Derek Tan

2015 Southland Road Champs Masters Men 45 Plus

MASTERS 3+ MEN
1st – Garry Smith – 1.29.41
2nd – Neil Familton
3rd – Geoff van Dam

Well done to everyone who raced today even though the weather didn't favour some races. A huge thanks to all volunteers, we couldn't do it without you.

 

Results from the 2015 Road Champs Individual Time Trials held on the McQuarrie Street circuit on Thursday 26 March.

UNDER 15 BOYS

1 Hunter Gough 31.52

UNDER 15 GIRLS

1 Emily Paterson 28.11; 2 Camryn Akeroyd 28.48

UNDER 17 BOYS

1 Hamish Keast 21.22; 2 Sam Miller 21.45; 3 Corbin Strong 22.17; 4 Caleb Turnbull 28.57; Bradley Jenner 29.36

UNDER 17 GIRLS

1 Madeleine Gough 28.26

UNDER 19 BOYS

1 Tom Sexton 33.34; 2 Jack Pedler 35.05; 3 Will Sutherland 35.25; 4 Matt Nunn 36.35; 5 Hayden Strong 37.44

UNDER 19 GIRLS

1 Makayla Smith 22.51

ELITE WOMEN

1 Gabby Vermunt 36.41; 2 Danielle Ralph 44.12; 3 Kate Wilson 46.28

ELITE MEN

1 Luke Macpherson 48.41; 2 Blake Tait-Jones 52.14; 3 Jamie Wilson 54.44

WOMEN MASTERS

1 Erin Criglington 25.11; 2 Sam Kopae 25.48; 3 Shirlene Rollo 27.02; 4 Nicola Stevens 27.12
MASTERS MEN (35-45)

1 Andrew Lienert 35.07; 2 Derek Tan 35.57; 3 Tim Maynard 40.52; 4 Craig Sadlier 42.25

MASTERS MEN (45+)

1 Steve Keast 35; 2 Neil Familton 36.2; 3 Sier Vermunt 37.08; 4 Andrew Holden 38.09; 5 Neil Sutherland 39.42; 6 Wally Kopae 39.51

 

Southland Road Champ Start Times

Race 1
U15 Boys 34km 2 laps 10:00am

Race 2
U13 Boys 17km 1 lap 10:05am
U15 Girls 17km 1 lap

Race 3
U17 Boys 51km 3 laps 10:30am

Race 4
U17 Girls 34km 2 laps 10:35am

Race 5
Masters 1 & 2 Men (35-44 years) 68km 4 laps 11:15am approx
Elite Women & U19 Women 68km 4 laps once U15s finish

Race 6
Masters 3+ Men (45 years and above) 51km 3 laps 11:20am approx

Race 7
Masters Women 34km 2 laps 11:25am approx

Race 8
Elite & U19 Men 85km 5 laps 12:00pm approx
once U17s finish

SOUTHLAND ROAD CHAMPS ARCHIVE

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS