Southland Road Champs 2016 – Time Trial Saturday 9th April

Time Trial Results

Road Race Results

Eugene Bonthuys Photo Gallery

TIME TRIAL START LIST

Under 15 Boys - 15km      
Under 15 Girls - 15km       

Under 17 Boys - 15km
Under 17 Girls - 15km       

Under 19 Boys - 20km
Under 19 Girls - 20km       

Senior Men & Under 23 Men - 40km
Senior Women & Under 23 Women - 25km    

Masters Men 1, 2 & 3 - 25km
Master Men 4, 5 & 6 - 25km             
Masters Men 7 & 8 - 20km                 

Masters Women 1 & 2 - 25km
Masters Women 3 & 4 - 25km         
Master Women 5, 6 & 7 - 20km       

Race Start - 1.30pm
Race Assembly – Old Freezing Works 1.00pm

PLEASE NOTE: Race categories & distances may be combined according to number of entries received.

Southland Road Champs 2016 – Road Race Sunday 10th April

Riders to race red distances - Woodstock laps are 27km
Distance in black are what will be ridden during Road Nationals in Alexandra

Under 15 Boys - 30km       1 Lap
Under 15 Girls - 30km        1 Lap

Under 17 Boys - 60km       2 Laps
Under 17 Girls - 40km        1.5 Laps

Under 19 Boys - 100km     4 Laps
Under 19 Girls - 80km        3 Laps

Senior Men & Under 23 Men -140km             5 Laps
Senior Women & Under 23 Women - 80km     3 Laps

Masters Men 1, 2 & 3 - 100km          4 Laps
Master Men 4, 5 & 6 - 80km              3 Laps
Masters Men 7& 8 - 60km                  2 Laps

Masters Women 1 & 2 - 60km          2 Laps
Masters Women 3 & 4 - 60km          2 Laps
Master Women 5, 6 & 7 - 40km        1.5 Laps

Race Start - 1.30pm (Riders with the most amount of laps with be sent away first)

Race Assembly – Mabel Bush Hall 1.00pm

PLEASE NOTE: Races categories & distance may be combined according to number of entries received.

 

2015 Southland Road Champs Race Results

2015 Southland Road Champs Elite Men

U15 GIRLS
1st– Emily Paterson
2nd- Camryn Akeroyd

U17 BOYS
1st – Corbin Strong - 1.29.41
2nd – Sam Miller
3rd – Hamish Keast

U19 WOMEN
1st – Makayla Smith - 1.01.16

U19 MEN
1st – Hayden Strong – 2.19.07
2nd – Jack Pedler

ELITE WOMEN
1st – Danielle Ralph - 1.10.59
2nd – Kate Wilson

ELITE MEN
1st – Luke Macpherson – 2.18.36
2nd – Fraser Hewett
3rd – Blake Tait-Jones

MASTERS WOMEN
1st – Erin Criglington – 1.06.35
2nd – Shirlene Rollo
3rd – Mary Marshall

MASTERS 1 & 2 MEN 
1st- Mike White – 1.53.55
2nd – Brendan Akeroyd
3rd – Derek Tan

2015 Southland Road Champs Masters Men 45 Plus

MASTERS 3+ MEN
1st – Garry Smith – 1.29.41
2nd – Neil Familton
3rd – Geoff van Dam

Well done to everyone who raced today even though the weather didn't favour some races. A huge thanks to all volunteers, we couldn't do it without you.

 

Results from the 2015 Road Champs Individual Time Trials held on the McQuarrie Street circuit on Thursday 26 March.

UNDER 15 BOYS

1 Hunter Gough 31.52

UNDER 15 GIRLS

1 Emily Paterson 28.11; 2 Camryn Akeroyd 28.48

UNDER 17 BOYS

1 Hamish Keast 21.22; 2 Sam Miller 21.45; 3 Corbin Strong 22.17; 4 Caleb Turnbull 28.57; Bradley Jenner 29.36

UNDER 17 GIRLS

1 Madeleine Gough 28.26

UNDER 19 BOYS

1 Tom Sexton 33.34; 2 Jack Pedler 35.05; 3 Will Sutherland 35.25; 4 Matt Nunn 36.35; 5 Hayden Strong 37.44

UNDER 19 GIRLS

1 Makayla Smith 22.51

ELITE WOMEN

1 Gabby Vermunt 36.41; 2 Danielle Ralph 44.12; 3 Kate Wilson 46.28

ELITE MEN

1 Luke Macpherson 48.41; 2 Blake Tait-Jones 52.14; 3 Jamie Wilson 54.44

WOMEN MASTERS

1 Erin Criglington 25.11; 2 Sam Kopae 25.48; 3 Shirlene Rollo 27.02; 4 Nicola Stevens 27.12
MASTERS MEN (35-45)

1 Andrew Lienert 35.07; 2 Derek Tan 35.57; 3 Tim Maynard 40.52; 4 Craig Sadlier 42.25

MASTERS MEN (45+)

1 Steve Keast 35; 2 Neil Familton 36.2; 3 Sier Vermunt 37.08; 4 Andrew Holden 38.09; 5 Neil Sutherland 39.42; 6 Wally Kopae 39.51

 

Southland Road Champ Start Times

Race 1
U15 Boys 34km 2 laps 10:00am

Race 2
U13 Boys 17km 1 lap 10:05am
U15 Girls 17km 1 lap

Race 3
U17 Boys 51km 3 laps 10:30am

Race 4
U17 Girls 34km 2 laps 10:35am

Race 5
Masters 1 & 2 Men (35-44 years) 68km 4 laps 11:15am approx
Elite Women & U19 Women 68km 4 laps once U15s finish

Race 6
Masters 3+ Men (45 years and above) 51km 3 laps 11:20am approx

Race 7
Masters Women 34km 2 laps 11:25am approx

Race 8
Elite & U19 Men 85km 5 laps 12:00pm approx
once U17s finish

SOUTHLAND ROAD CHAMPS ARCHIVE

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS