Vantage Windows and Doors Elite and U19 Track National Championships


The VANTAGE Windows and Doors Elite & U19 Track National Championships is New Zealand's premier national track cycling event and will be held at the SIT Zero Fees Velodrome, Invercargill, from Wednesday 21 to Sunday 25 February.

Track cycling events involve a mix of speed, skill and tactics. The sport is highly competitive and hugely entertaining, and because events are raced in a velodrome, track is arguably the best type of cycling for spectators.

New Zealand's track cyclists are world class, and carded athletes in our current high performance programme include Olympic and Commonwealth Games medallists.

The VANTAGE Elite & U19 Track National Championships is the pinnacle event for our top track cyclists. Alongside leading world representatives, many emerging future championwil be racing on the boards of the legendary Southland velodrome. The event also includes Para-Cycling when the top Para cyclists from around the country race on the national stage.

The 2018 event will be held at the SIT Zero Fees Velodrome in Invercargill and will be hosted by Cycling Southland. Cycling in Southland has a long and colourful history stemming from the late 1880's and the following is a brief overview of the transformation of the sport of cycling in the region.

Allocated Track Hours



Event Details and Information

For more details about the event go here

 

Sessions will be held 10am and 6.00pm daily from Wednesday 21 to Sunday 25 February, with the final session at 2pm on the Sunday.

Spectator admission costs are:

Day sessions - 10am
$5 adults and children U16 free

Night sessions - 6pm
$20 - adults
$15 - students and senior citizens
Free  - child U16

Sunday
$10 - adults per session
Free  - child U16

Adult concession tickets for all sessions $80 (available from Ticket Direct or ILT Stadium Southland)

2018 Programme & Results

Please note the programme may still be subject to change as champs proceed, with some events being rearranged or deleted
Wed 21 Feb    Start Time: 10am  
Event   Mins Details  
1 Under 19 Women 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 30 Fastest 4 to finals     Results  
2 Elite Men 4000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 30 Fastest 4 to finals     Results  
3 Elite Women Omnium Scratch Race 20 Results
4 Paracycling Women C1 - C5 500m Time Trial Final 5 Results  
5 Paracycling Men C1 - C3 1000m TT Final 5 Results  
6 Paracycling Men C4 - C5 1000m TT Final 5 Results  
7 Paracyling Women Tandem 1000m TT Final 5 Results  
8 Not required      
9 Elite Women Omnium Tempo Race 7.5km 20 Results  
10 U19 Men Scratch Race Heats 7.5km 20 First 11 from each heat to final Results  
  Awards Presentation x 6 (para TTs) 20  
  Approximate session time 160 2:40 hrs  
         
Wed 21 Feb   Start Time: 6pm  
11 Under 19 Women 500m Time Trial Final 15 Results  
12 Elite Women 500m Time Trial Final 10 Results  
13 U19 Men 1000m TT Final 35 Results                           
14 Elite Men 1000m TT Final 10 Results  
15 Elite Women Omnium Elimination 10 Results  
  Awards Presention x 6 (Para TT) 15  
16 Under 19 2000m Individual Pursuit Final 15 Results  
17 Elite Men 4000m Individual Pursuit Final 15 Results  
  Awards Presentation x 4 15    
18 Elite Women Omnium Points Race 35 Results  
19 U19 Men 10K Scratch Race Final 20 Results  
  Awards Presentation x 4 10  
  Approximate session time 200 3:20 hrs  
  POINTS SHIELD STANDINGS END OF DAY 1      
Thur 22 Feb    Start Time: 10am  
Event   Mins Details  
20 Elite Women  Sprint Qualifying 10 Fastest 4 to Semi Finals   Results  
21 Elite Men Sprint Qualifying 15 Fastest rider to Semi Final, rest to first round   Results  
22 Elite Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 25 Fastest 4 to Finals   Results  
23 Under 19 Men 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 55 Fastest 4 to Finals   Results  
24 Elite Men Omnium Scratch Race 10km 20 Results  
25 Paracycling Women C1 - C5 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 10 Results  
26 Paracycling Men C1 - C3 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 5 Results  
27 Paracyling Men C4 - C5 4000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 10 Results  
28 Paracycling Women Tandem 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 10 Results  
29 Not Required      
30 Not Required      
31 Elite Men Sprint Quarter Finals 10 Winners to Semi Finals, losers ranked by QT  Results
32 Elite Men Omnium Tempo Race 20 Results
33 Not Required    
  Approximate session time 190 3:10 hrs  
 

 

     
Thur 22 Feb   Start Time: 6pm  
34 Elite Men Omnium Elimination 10 Results  
35 Elite Women  Sprint Semi Finals (1st ride) 5 Results  
36 Elite Men Sprint Semi Finals (1st ride) 5 Results  
37 Elite Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
  Elite Women  Sprint Semi Finals (2nd ride) 5 Results  
  Elite Men Sprint Semifinals (2nd ride) 5 Results  
38 Under 19 Men 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
  3rd ride Events 34 & 35 (if required) 5 Results  
39 Paracycling Women C1 - C5 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
40 Paracycling Men C1 - C3 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 5 Results  
41 Paracycling Men C4 - C5 4000m Individual Pursuit Final 5 Results  
42 Paracyling Women Tandem 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 5 Results  
43 Paracycling Men Tandem 4000m Individual Pursuit Final 5 Results  
44 Elite Women  Sprint Final (1st ride) 5 Results  
45 Elite Men Sprint Final (1st ride) 5 Results  
46 Elite Men Omnium Points Race 40 Results  
  Awards Presentation x 6 (Para Pursuits) 25    
  Elite Women Sprint Final (2nd ride) 5 Results  
  Elite Men Sprint Final (2nd ride) 5 Results  
47 U19 Women Points Race Final 20 Results  
  3rd ride Events 44 & 45 if required 5  
  Awards Presentation x 3 10  
  Approximate session time 200 3:20hrs  
 

POINTS SHIELD STANDINGS END OF DAY 2

     
Fri 23 Feb    Start Time: 10am  
Event   Mins Details  
48 Under 19 Women Sprint Qualifying 15 Fastest rider to Semi, rest to first round   Results  
49 Under 19 Men Sprint Qualifying 20 Fastest 4 to Quarter Finals, rest to first round   Results  
50 Not Required      
51 Not Required      
52 Under 19 Women  Omnium Scratch Race 5km 10 Results  
52a U19 Men Spring First Round 20 Winners to Quarter Finals
53 U19 Men Omnium Scratch Race 7.5km 15 Results  
54 Not Required 10 First 3 to Semi Final  Results  
55 U19 Women Sprint First Round 10 Winners to Semi Finals, losers ranked by QT   Results  
56 Under 19 Men Sprint Quarter Final 10 Winners to Semi Finals, losers ranked by QT   Results  
57 Not Required      
58 Not Required      
59 U19 Women Sprint Semi Finals (1st ride) 5 Results  
60 U19 Men Sprint Semi Finals (1st ride) 5 Results  
61 U19 Women Omnium Tempo Race 5km 10 Results  
  U19 Women Sprint Semi Finals (2nd ride) 5 Results  
  U19 Men Sprint Semi Finals (2nd ride) 5 Results  
62 U19 Men Omnium Tempo Race 7.5km 15 Results  
  3rd ride Events 59 & 60 if required 5    
63 Not Required      
  Approximate session time 150 2:10 hrs  
         
Fri 23 Feb   Start Time: 6pm  
64 Under 19 Women Sprint Final (1st ride) 5 Results  
65 Under 19 Men Sprint Final (1st ride) 5 Results  
66 Under 19 Women Women Omnium Elimination 15 Results  
  Under 19 Women Sprint Final (2nd ride) 5 Results  
  Under 19 Men Sprint Final (2nd ride) 5 Results
67 Under 19 Men Omnium Elimination 20 Results  
  3rd ride Events 62 & 63 (if required) 5    
  Awards Presentation x 4 15    
68 Not Required      
69 Not Required      
70 U19 Women Omnium Points Race 15km 30 Results  
71 Elite Women  20km Points Race Final 35 Results  
72 U19 Men Omnium Points Race 20km 35 Results
  Awards Presentation x 2 10    
73 Elite Women Keirin Final 5 Results  
74 Elite Men Keirin Final 5 Results
75 Elite Men 30km Points Race Final 45 Results
  Awards Presentation x 3 15  
  Approximate session time 255 4:15hrs  
 

POINTS SHIELD STANDINGS END OF DAY 3

     
Sat 24 Feb    Start Time: 10am  
Event   Mins Details  
76 Elite & U19 Women 4000m Team Pursuit Qualifying 40 Results  
77 Elite & U19 Men 4000m Team Pursuit Qualifying 60 Results  
78 U19 Women Keirin First Round 10 Results  
79 U19 Men Keirin First Round 15 Results  
80 Not Required      
81 U19 Men Keirin Repecharge 10 Results  
82 Not Required    
  Approximate session time 135 2.15  
         
Sat 24 Feb    Start Time: 6pm  
83 U19 Men Keirin Semi Final 10 Results
84 Elite & U19 Women 4000m Team Pursuit Final 15 Results  
85 Elite & U19 Men 4000m Team Pursuit Final 15 Results  
  Awards Presentation x 2 10    
86 U19 Women Keirin Final 10 Results  
87 U19 Men Keirin Final 10 Results  
88 U19 Women Scratch Race Final 7.5km 15 Results  
89 Elite Men Scratch Race Final 15km 25 Results  
  Approximate session time 130 2:10 hrs  
 

POINTS SHIELD STANDINGS END OF DAY 4

     
Sun 25 Feb     Start Time: 10am
90 U19 Women 500m Team Sprint Qualifying 20 Results
91 U19 Men 750m Team Spring Qualifying 15 Results
92 Elite Women 500m Team Sprint Qualifying 5 Results
93 Elite Men 750m Team Sprint Qualifying 10 Results
94 U19 Men Points Race Heats 7.5km 30 Results
95 Not Required    
  Approximate session time 80 1:20 hrs
       
Sun 25 Feb     Start time: 2pm
96 Elite Women Scratch Race Final 20 Results
97 U19 Men Points Race Final 15km 30 Results
  Awards Presentation x 2 10  
98 U19 Women 500m Team Sprint Final 5 Results
99 U19 Men 750m Team Sprint Final 10 Results
  Awards Presentation x 2 10  
100 Elite Women 500m Team Sprint Final 5 Results
101 Elite Men 750m Team Sprint Final 10 Results
  Awards Presentation x 2    
102 Open Women's Madison 20km 30 Results
103 Open Men's Madison 25km 40 Results
  Awards Presentation x 2    
  Trophy Presentations    
  Approximate session time 200 3.20 hrs

 

POINTS SHIELD STANDINGS END OF FINAL DAY

   
Please note the programme may still be subject to change as champs proceed, with some events being rearranged or deleted  

2017 Results

Please note the programme may still be subject to change as champs proceed, with some events being rearranged or deleted
Thursday 2 Feb      Start Time: 10.00 am  
Event   Mins Details  
1 Elite Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 50 Fastest 4 to finals     Results  
2 Elite Men 4000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 45 Fastest 4 to finals     Results  
3 Paracyclist Women C1 - C5 500m TT Final 5                                  Results  
4 Paracyclist Men C1 - C5 1000m TT Final 15                                  Results  
5 Under 19 Women Scratch Race Heats (5km) 20 First 10 to Final       Results  
6 Under 19 Men Scratch Heats (7.5k) 25 First 10 to Final       Results  
7 Not Required 0    
8 Paracyclist Men Tandem 1000m TT Final 5                                  Results  
9 Elite Women  500m Time Trial Qualifying 20 Fastest 8 to Final      Results  
10 Elite Men 1000m Time Trial Qualifying 30 Fastest 8 to Final      Results  
11 Under 19 Women 500m Time Trial Qualifying 25 Fastest 8 to Final      Results
12 Under 19 Men 1000m Time Trial Qualifying 35 Fastest 8 to Final      Results  
  Approximate session time 275 4:35hrs  
         
Thursday 2 Feb     Start Time: 6.30pm  
13 Under 19 Women 500m Time Trial Final 10                              Results  
14 Under 19 Men 1000m Time Trial Final 15                              Results  
  Awards Presentation x 4 (para TT) 15                            
15 Elite Women  3000m Individual Pursuit Final 10                              Results  
16 Elite Men 4000m Individual Pursuit Final 15                              Results  
  Awards Presentation x 4 15    
17 Elite Women  500m Time Trial Final 10                              Results  
18 Elite Men 1000m Time Trial Final 15                              Results  
  Awards Presentation x 2 10    
19 Under 19 Women 7.5k Scratch Race Final 15                              Results  
20 Under 19 Men 10K Scratch Race Final 15                              Results  
  Approximate session time 155 2:35 hrs  
         
Friday 3 Feb    Start Time: 10.00 am  
Event   Mins Details  
21 Elite Women  Sprint Qualifying 15 Fastest 8 to Quarter Finals   Results  
22 Elite Men Sprint Qualifying 25 Fastest 16 to Eighth Finals   Results  
23 Under 19 Women 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 35 Fastest 4 to Finals   Results  
24 Under 19 Men 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 50 Fastest 4 to Finals   Results  
25 Under 19 Women Keirin First Round Heats 15 First 2 to Semi Final, rest to Repecharge   Results  
26 Under 19 Men Keirin First Round Heats 10 First 2 to Final 1-6, rest to 7-12 final   Results  
27 Not required      
28 Elite Men Sprint 1/8 Final 20 Winners to Quarter Finals   Results  
29 Under 19 Women Keirin Repecharge  15 First 2 to Semi Finals   Results  
30 Elite Women  Sprint Quarter Finals   10 Winners to Semi Finals, losers ranked by QT   Results  
31 Elite Men Sprint Quarter Finals 10 Winners to Semi Finals, losers ranked by QT   Results  
  Approximate session time 255 4:15 hrs  
 

POINTS SHIELD STANDINGS END OF DAY 1

     
Friday 3 Feb   Start Time: 6.30pm  
32 Under 19 Women Keirin Semi Finals  10 First 3 to Final 1-6, rest to 7-12 final   Results  
33 Event cancelled      
34 Elite Women  Sprint Semi Finals (1st ride) 5    
35 Elite Men Sprint Semi Finals (1st ride) 5    
36 Under 19 Women 2000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
  Elite Women  Sprint Semifinals (2nd ride) 5 Results  
  Elite Men Sprint Semifinals (2nd ride) 5 Results  
37 Under 19 Men 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
  3rd ride Events 34 & 35 (if required) 5    
38 Under 19 Women Keirin Final  10 7 - 12th final  &  1 - 6th final   Results  
39 Under 19 Men Keirin Final 10 7 - 12th final  &  1 - 6th Final   Results  
40 Elite Women  Sprint Final (1st ride) 5 Results  
41 Elite Men Sprint Final (1st ride) 5 Results  
  Awards Presentation x 4 15    
  Elite Women  Sprint Final (2nd ride) 5    
  Elite Men Sprint Final (2nd ride) 5    
42 Elite Women  20k Points Race Final 40 Results  
  3rd ride Events 40 & 41 (if required) 5    
  Awards Presentation x 3 15    
43 Elite Men 15k Scratch Race Final 25 Results  
  Awards Presentation x 1 5    
  Approximate session time 190 3:10hrs  
 

POINTS SHIELD STANDINGS END OF DAY 2

     
Saturday 4 Feb    Start Time: 10.00 am  
Event   Mins Details  
44 Under 19 Women Sprint Qualifying 20 Fastest 4 to Quarter Finals, rest to Eighth Finals   Results  
45  Under 19 Men Sprint Qualifying 15 Fastest 8 to Quarter Finals   Results  
46 Elite Women Keirin First Round Heats 10 First t3 to 1-6 Final, 4-6 to 7-12 Final   Results  
47 Elite Men Keirin First Round Heats 15 First 2 to Semi Final rest to repecharge   Results  
48 Under 19 Women  Sprint 1/8 Final 10 Winners to Quarter Finals   Results  
49 Not required      
50 Under 19 Men Points Race qualifying (10km) 35 First 10 to Final  Results  
51 Elite Men Keirin Repecharge (2 heats) 10 First 3 to Semi Final  Results  
52 Under 19 Women Sprint Quarter Final 10 Winners to Semi Finals, losers ranked by QT   Results  
53 Under 19 Men Sprint Quarter Final 10 Winners to Semi Finals, losers ranked by QT   Results  
54 Not required      
55 Cancelled      
56 Elite Men  Keirin Semi Finals 10 First 3 to 1-6 Final, rest to 7-12 Final   Results  
57 Under 19 Women Sprint Semi Finals (1st ride) 5 Results  
58 Under 19 Men Sprint Semi Finals (1st ride) 5 Results  
59 Cancelled      
   

 

 

   
  Under 19 Men Sprint Semi Finals (2nd ride) 5    
60 Paracyclist Men C1 - C3 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 20    
61 Not required      
  3rd ride Events 57 & 58 (if required) 5    
  Approximate session time 235 3:55hrs  
         
Saturday 4 Feb   Start Time: 6.30pm  
62 Under 19 Women Sprint Final (1st ride) 5    
63 Under 19 Men Sprint Final (1st ride) 5    
62 Under 19 Women Sprint Final (2nd ride) 5 Results  
63 Under 19 Men Sprint Final (2nd ride) 5 Results  
64 Elite Women 10km Scratch Race Final 20 Results
65 Under 19 Men 20k Points Race Final 35 Results  
  3rd ride Events 62 & 63 (if required) 5    
  Awards Presentation x 4 15    
66 Under 19 Women 15k Points Race Final 30 Results  
67 Elite Men 30k Points Race Final 45 Results  
  Awards Presentation x 2 10    
68 Elite Women  Keirin Final 10 7 - 12 Final  &  1-6 Final Results  
69 Elite Men Keirin Final 10 7 - 12 Final  &  1-6 Final  Results  
  Awards Presentation x 2 10    
  Approximate session time 210 3:30hrs  
         
Sunday 5 Feb    Start Time: 10.00 am  
Event   Mins Details  
70 Under 19 Women 250m Time Trial 10 Non Championship Time Trial   Results  
71 Under 19 Men 250m Time Trial 10 Non Championship Time Trial   Results  
72 Elite Women 250m Time Trial 5 Non Championship Time Trial   Results  
73 Elite Men 250m Time Trial 15 Non Championship Time Trial   Results  
74 Elite Women  & Under 19 Women 4000m Team Pursuit Qualifying    60 Fastest 4 to Finals   Results  
75 Elite Men & Under 19 Men 4000m Team Pursuit Qualifying    50 Fastest 4 to Finals   Results  
76 Paracyclist Women C1 - C5 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
77 Paracyclist Men C1 - C3 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
78 Paracyclist Men C4 - C5 4000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
79 Under 19 Women 500m Team Sprint Qualifying 10 Fastest 4 to Finals   Results  
80 Under 19 Men 750m Team Sprint Qualifying 15 Fastest 4 to Finals   Results  
81 Elite Women  500m Team Sprint Qualifying 10 Fastest 4 to Finals   Results  
82 Elite Men 750m Team Sprint Qualifying 10 Fastest 4 to Finals   Results  
83 Not required      
84 Paracyclist Men Tandem 4000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 10    
  Approximate session time 235 3:55 hrs  
         
Sunday 5 Feb    Start Time: 5.00 pm  
85 Elite Women  & Under 19 Women 4000m Team Pursuit Final 15 Results  
86 Elite Men & Under 19 Men 4000m Team Pursuit Final 15 Results  
  Awards Presentations x 3 (Paracyclists) 15    
87 Under 19 Women 500m Team Sprint Final 5 Results  
88 Elite Women 500m Team Sprint Final 5 Results  
  Awards Presentations x 4  20    
89 Under 19 Men 750m Team Sprint Final 10 Results  
90 Elite Men 750m Team Sprint Final 10 Results  
91 Paracyclist Women C1 - C5 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
92 Paracyclist Men Tandem 4000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
  Awards Presentations x 4  20    
93 Elite Women  Madison 30 Results  
94 Elite Men  Madison 40 Results  
  Awards Presentations x 2 10    
  Presentations - Trophies etc 10    
  Approximate session time 200 3:20 hrs  
         
  NATIONAL POINTS SHIELD STANDINGS END OF EVENT    
       
Please note the programme may still be subject to change as champs proceed, with some events being rearranged or deleted  
© Copyright 2018 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS