Date: Monday, 27 May 2019

There was some fantastic success for four southerners at the annual Cycling New Zealand awards in Cambridge during the weekend.

Sid Cumming - Coach of the Year
Emma Cumming - Emerging Talent Award
Corbin Strong - Emerging Talent
Corbin Strong - Junior Track Cyclist of the Year and Track Team of the Year
Patrick Harvey - Shona Smith Trophy (for raising the profile of women in cycling)

Other awards went to:
Robert Pratt - Life time Service Award
Official of the Year - Zac Predergast, Ingrid Burt, Matt Amos
Coach of the Year - Ash Rawson, Paul Leitch, Cath Cheatley
Para cyclist of the Year - Nicole Murray
Para cyclist emerging Talent - Rory Mead
Club of the Year - Kapiti BMX Club, Te Awamutu Sports Cycling Club, Manawatu Mountain Bike Club
Event of the Year - BMXNZ South Island Titles, 2019 MTB National DH Series Round 2 (hosted by Gravity Canterbury), Vantage Age Group Road Champs
Face of Cycling - Dion Smith
Outstanding Contribution - Darryl Ranford, Murray Anderson, Rick Faulding, Gil Peters

Female Road Cyclist of the Year - Georgia Williams
Male Road Cyclist of the Year - George Bennett
Female Junior Road Cyclist of the Year - Niamh Fisher-Black
Male Junior Road Cyclist of the Year - Sam Cook
Female Junior Track Cyclist of the Year - Ally Wollaston
Male Junior Track Cyclist of the Year - Corbin Strong
Female Track Cyclist of the Year - Rushlee Buchanan
Male Track Cyclist of the Year - Sam Webster
Track Team of the Year - Junior Men's Team Pursuit (George Jackson, Corbin Strong, Bailey O’Donnell, Finn Fisher-Black)
Masters Female Road Cyclist of the Year - Jeannie Blakemore
Masters Male Road Cyclist of the Year - Jim McMurray
Masters Female Track Cyclist of the Year - Fiona Southern
Masters Male Track Cyclist of the Year - Colin Claxton
Emerging Talent - Emma Cumming
Volunteer of the Year - Colin Dixon
Service to Cycling - Ali Shanks
Malayan Cup - Graeme Hunn


 

© Copyright 2019 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5