Register Now!

Registration powered by RegOnline

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

Friday 4th October to Sunday 6th October

First introduced to the region in 1984, the Yunca Tour has progressed significantly throughout the years and with the fine commitment by the event’s major sponsor – YUNCA - accompanied by a dedicated team of volunteers, has ensured the longevity and undoubted success of the event.

 

 

Important Pre-Race Information   (Maps and starting/finishing points to be updated soon)

 

Courses U19M U19W U17M U17W U15B U15G U13B U13G
Prologue - Teretonga TT 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km
Stage 2 - Teretonga Kermesse 10 Laps   6 Laps 8 Laps  6 Laps   4 Laps   4 Laps   2 laps     2 Laps 
Stage 3 - Beast of the East 84km 57km 42km 42km 30km 30km 15km 15km
Stage 4 - New Vale Circuit 68km 48km 48km 35km 28km 28km 13km 13km
Stage 5 - Inner City Criterium

15min+

   3 laps

  15min+

     3 laps

15min+

   3 laps

15min+

3 laps

12min+

   3 laps

12min+

 3 laps

5min+

   3 laps

5min+

3 laps

Stage 6 - Grove Bush Springhills 90km 52km 76km 52km 38km 38km 14km 14km
Sprint & KOM results  Final Final Final Final Final Final Final Final

Click the stage name for a downloadable copy of the route map.

                                                                                                                                                           JERSEY SPONSORS 

Sprint Ace: Amalgamated Builders Ltd

King & Queen of the Mountains: Road Safety Southland

STAGE SPONSORS  

Stage 1 - Zookeepers Cafe

Stage 2 - NZ Van Lines

Stage 3 - Creation Signs

Stage 4 - Creation Signs

Stage 5 - Wensley's Cycles

Stage 6 - Kieran O'Neill Orthodontist


BRONZE SPONSORS

Wilson Contracting, New World Windsor, Miller Mobile D&C, Pure Sports Nutrition, OSM, Custom Canvas & Watson Saddlery, Howard Anderson Upholstery, Southland District Council

For any further information, please email Glen Thomson glen.thomson@cyclingsouth.org.nz  or 03 219 9325

2018 RESULTS

Courses U19M U19W U17M U17W U15B U15G U13B U13G
Prologue - Teretonga TT 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km
Stage 2 - Teretonga Kermesse 10 Laps   6 Laps 8 Laps  6 Laps   4 Laps   4 Laps   2 laps     2 Laps 
Stage 3 - Gorge Road 84km 57km 42km 42km 30km 30km 15km 15km
Stage 4 - Gorge Road Mini  68km 48km 48km 35km 28km 28km 13km 13km
Stage 5 - Inner City Criterium

15min+

   3 laps

  15min+

     3 laps

15min+

   3 laps

15min+

3 laps

12min+

   3 laps

12min+

 3 laps

5min+

   3 laps

5min+

3 laps

Stage 6 - Grove Bush Springhills 90km 52km 76km 52km 38km 38km 14km 14km
Sprint & KOM results  Final Final Final Final Final Final Final Final

.......................................................................................................................................................................................................................

© Copyright 2019 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5