Race programme can be viewed here

Officials - race radio instructions UH078SX  GME TX3100

 

2020 YUNCA JUNIOR TOUR OF SOUTHLAND
Friday 2 October to Sunday 4 October

Yunca Logo

First introduced to the region in 1984, the Yunca Tour has progressed significantly throughout the years and with the fine commitment by the event’s major sponsor – YUNCA - accompanied by a dedicated team of volunteers, has ensured the longevity and undoubted success of the event.

This year will see some new stages come on board as the Tour travels to Wyndham for the opening two stages, then down to Bluff for the next two stages, with the infamous Bluff Hill featuring as an uphill time trial on day two! The ever-popular inner city criterium stays in place to kick off day three, with the challenging final stage remaining the same as well, ensuring that the overall winner will be a rider who can perform on all front. No wonder this is such a highly regarded and sought after title!

Adding to the attraction of the event, this year the Yunca Junior Tour of Soutland will be followed by the National and South Island Secondary Schools Track Championships (6-7 October) and the third and final round of the National Track Series (9-11 October).

2020 Jersey Sponsors
King/Queen of the Mountains - Road Safety Southland
Sprint Ace - Amalgamated Builders Limited

2020 Stage Sponsors
Creation Signs
Hippos Firewood
NZ Van Lines
Wensley's Cycles
Kieran O'Neill Orthodontics
Shane Archbold

2020 Stages
Creation Signs Stage 1 - Wyndham circuit road race

Stage 1 map and profile
Stage 1 map and profile (U13/15)

Hippos Firewood Stage 2 - Wyndham out and back road race

Stage 2 map and profile (U19)
Stage 2 map and profile (U17/15)
Stage 2 map and profile (U13)

NZ Van Lines Stage 3 - Bluff kermesse

Stage 3 map and profile

Shane Archbold Stage 4 - Bluff Hill time trial

Stage 4 TT map and profile
Stage 4 TT map and profile (U13)

Wensley's Cycles Stage 5 - Invercargill inner city criterium

Stage 5 map and profile

Kieran O'Neill Orthodontics Stage 6 - Grove Bush-Springhills road stage

Stage 6 map and profile
Stage 6 map and profile (U13)

2020 Stage Results
Stages U19 men U19 women U17 men U17 women U15 boys U15 girls U13 boys and girls
Stage 1 70km
(1 laps)
53km
(1.5 laps)
53km
(1.5 laps)
53km
(1.5 laps)
36km
(1 lap)
36km
(1 lap)
18km (Mataura Island, half lap) (boys) (girls)
Stage 2 56km 40km 40km 40km 25km 25km 18km (boys) (girls)
Stage 3 10 laps 8 laps 8 laps 8 laps 6 laps 6 laps 4 laps (boys) (girls)
Stage 4 1.85km 1.85km 1.85km 1.85km 1.85km 1.85km 1.2km (boys) (girls)
Stage 5 15min+3 laps 15min+3 laps 15min+3 laps 15min+3 laps 12min+3 laps 12min+3 laps 5min+3 laps (boys) (girls)
Stage 6 90km (3 laps) 52km (1.4 laps) 76km (2 laps) 52km (1.4 laps) 38km (1 lap) 38km (1 lap) 14km (0.4 laps) (boys) (girls)

 

 

 

***********************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

2019 RESULTS

Courses U19M U19W U17M U17W U15 Boys & Girls U13 Boys & Girls
Prologue - Teretonga TT 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km
Stage 2 - Teretonga Kermesse 10 Laps   6 Laps 8 Laps  6 Laps   4 Laps   2 laps    
Stage 3 - Beast of the East 75km 50km 50km 50km 25km 10km
Stage 4 - New Vale Circuit 71km 35km 53km 35km 35km 18km
Stage 5 - Inner City Criterium

15min+

   3 laps

  15min+

     3 laps

15min+

   3 laps

15min+

3 laps

12min+

   3 laps

5min+

   3 laps

Stage 6 - Grove Bush Springhills 97km 59km 75km 59km 37km 21km
General Classification results  Final Final Final Final Final Final

Click the stage name for a downloadable copy of the route map.

2019 JERSEY SPONSORS 

Sprint Ace: Amalgamated Builders Ltd

King & Queen of the Mountains: Road Safety Southland

2019 STAGE SPONSORS  

Stage 1 - Zookeepers Cafe

Stage 2 - NZ Van Lines

Stage 3 - Creation Signs

Stage 4 - Creation Signs

Stage 5 - Wensley's Cycles

Stage 6 - Kieran O'Neill Orthodontist


2019 BRONZE SPONSORS

Wilson Contracting, New World Windsor, Miller Mobile D&C, Pure Sports Nutrition, OSM, Custom Canvas & Watson Saddlery, Howard Anderson Upholstery, Southland District Council

For any further information, please email Glen Thomson glen.thomson@cyclingsouth.org.nz  or 03 219 9325

2018 RESULTS

Courses U19M U19W U17M U17W U15B U15G U13B U13G
Prologue - Teretonga TT 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km
Stage 2 - Teretonga Kermesse 10 Laps   6 Laps 8 Laps  6 Laps   4 Laps   4 Laps   2 laps     2 Laps 
Stage 3 - Gorge Road 84km 57km 42km 42km 30km 30km 15km 15km
Stage 4 - Gorge Road Mini  68km 48km 48km 35km 28km 28km 13km 13km
Stage 5 - Inner City Criterium

15min+

   3 laps

  15min+

     3 laps

15min+

   3 laps

15min+

3 laps

12min+

   3 laps

12min+

 3 laps

5min+

   3 laps

5min+

3 laps

Stage 6 - Grove Bush Springhills 90km 52km 76km 52km 38km 38km 14km 14km
Sprint & KOM results  Final Final Final Final Final Final Final Final

.......................................................................................................................................................................................................................

© Copyright 2020 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5