2020 YUNCA JUNIOR TOUR OF SOUTHLAND                                                                                                                

Friday 2 October to Sunday 4 October

First introduced to the region in 1984, the Yunca Tour has progressed significantly throughout the years and with the fine commitment by the event’s major sponsor – YUNCA - accompanied by a dedicated team of volunteers, has ensured the longevity and undoubted success of the event.

This year the Yunca Junior Tour of Soutland will be followed by the National and South Island Secondary Schools Track Championships (6-7 October) and the third and final round of the National Track Series (9-11 October).

2019 RESULTS

Courses U19M U19W U17M U17W U15 Boys & Girls U13 Boys & Girls
Prologue - Teretonga TT 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km
Stage 2 - Teretonga Kermesse 10 Laps   6 Laps 8 Laps  6 Laps   4 Laps   2 laps    
Stage 3 - Beast of the East 75km 50km 50km 50km 25km 10km
Stage 4 - New Vale Circuit 71km 35km 53km 35km 35km 18km
Stage 5 - Inner City Criterium

15min+

   3 laps

  15min+

     3 laps

15min+

   3 laps

15min+

3 laps

12min+

   3 laps

5min+

   3 laps

Stage 6 - Grove Bush Springhills 97km 59km 75km 59km 37km 21km
General Classification results  Final Final Final Final Final Final

Click the stage name for a downloadable copy of the route map.

2019 JERSEY SPONSORS 

Sprint Ace: Amalgamated Builders Ltd

King & Queen of the Mountains: Road Safety Southland

2019 STAGE SPONSORS  

Stage 1 - Zookeepers Cafe

Stage 2 - NZ Van Lines

Stage 3 - Creation Signs

Stage 4 - Creation Signs

Stage 5 - Wensley's Cycles

Stage 6 - Kieran O'Neill Orthodontist


2019 BRONZE SPONSORS

Wilson Contracting, New World Windsor, Miller Mobile D&C, Pure Sports Nutrition, OSM, Custom Canvas & Watson Saddlery, Howard Anderson Upholstery, Southland District Council

For any further information, please email Glen Thomson glen.thomson@cyclingsouth.org.nz  or 03 219 9325

2018 RESULTS

Courses U19M U19W U17M U17W U15B U15G U13B U13G
Prologue - Teretonga TT 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km
Stage 2 - Teretonga Kermesse 10 Laps   6 Laps 8 Laps  6 Laps   4 Laps   4 Laps   2 laps     2 Laps 
Stage 3 - Gorge Road 84km 57km 42km 42km 30km 30km 15km 15km
Stage 4 - Gorge Road Mini  68km 48km 48km 35km 28km 28km 13km 13km
Stage 5 - Inner City Criterium

15min+

   3 laps

  15min+

     3 laps

15min+

   3 laps

15min+

3 laps

12min+

   3 laps

12min+

 3 laps

5min+

   3 laps

5min+

3 laps

Stage 6 - Grove Bush Springhills 90km 52km 76km 52km 38km 38km 14km 14km
Sprint & KOM results  Final Final Final Final Final Final Final Final

.......................................................................................................................................................................................................................

© Copyright 2020 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5