2022 King House Removals Omnium Series

King-House-Removals-Logo

The ever-popular King House Removals Omnium Series will kick off on Friday 5 August, with a series of  seven races.
Enter for the whole series of seven rounds ($80.50), or enter per round ($15).

Standard gearing and equipment restrictions apply per grade as per Cycling New Zealand rules.
Racing will take place across four grades:
-A grade (U19/Open) - Open gearing, disc/3/4/5 spoke wheels allowed
-B grade (U17) - 7m rollout, wheel restrictions apply (maximum depth 45mm, minimum spoke count 16 per wheel)
-C grade (U15) - 6.6m rollout, wheel restrictions apply (maximum depth 45mm, minimum spoke count 16 per wheel)
-D grade (Novice/U13) - 6m rollout, wheel restrictions apply (maximum depth 45mm, minimum spoke count 16 per wheel)
Should a rider choose to ride 'up' a grade, they take their age group equipment restrictions with them (restricted gearing and wheels) - an U17 rider in A grade will still have to ride to a 7m rollout.

Series Points:
Points will be awarded in each grade, based on the number of riders taking part in each round. At the end of the series, the top six scoring rounds for each rider will be added together to make up the series total and determine the overall series champion in each grade.

Race Schedule
Round 1: August 5 - 6-9pm - RESULTS - SERIES STANDINGS          
Round 2: August 7 - 1:00-4:00pm - RESULTS - SERIES STANDINGS      
Round 3: August 17 - 6-9pm - ENTER HERE       
Round 4: September 11 - 12:30-4:00pm - ENTER HERE 
Round 5: October 21 - 6-9pm - ENTER HERE
Round 6: November 18 - 6-9pm - ENTER HERE 
Round 7:  November 20 - 12:30-4:00pm - ENTER HERE

Programme 1 (provisional):
Keirin (Heats and Finals if required)
Elimination Race
Scratch Race

Programme 2 (provisional):
Derby (Heats and Finals if required)
Win & Out
Points Race

 

2021 King House Removals Omnium Series Champions

257926671_10158730674827989_6849557824157426858_n
From left to right: Geertien Venter (A grade/Open women), Caitlin Kelly (B grade/U17 women), Lucy Griffin (C grade/U15 women), Finn Edwards (C grade/U15 men), Hunter Gough (A grade/Open men), Cooper Gough (D grade/U13 mixed), Marshall Erwood (B grade/U17 men)

 

© Copyright 2022 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5