2024 YUNCA JUNIOR TOUR OF SOUTHLAND
Friday 4 October to Sunday 6 October

Yunca 40 logo

First introduced to the region in 1984, the Yunca Tour has progressed significantly throughout the years and with the fine commitment by the event’s major sponsor – YUNCA - accompanied by a dedicated team of volunteers, has ensured the longevity and undoubted success of the event.

 

 

 

2023 Results:

Stage 

U13B

U13G

U15B

U15G

U17B

U17G

U19M

U19W

Stage 1 -
Prologue 
2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km  2.6km 2.6km 2.6km 2.6km
Stage 2 -
Kermesse 
 3 laps   3 laps 5 laps 5 laps   8 laps 10 laps 10 laps 12 laps
Stage 3 - 
Gorge Road/
Mataura Island
18km 18km 39km 39km 59km 59km 78km 59km
Stage 4 - 
Gorge Road/
Seaward Downs
17.5km 31km 31km 31km 31km 31km 62km 31km
Stage 5 - 
Appleby Crit
6 Laps 6 Laps 10 Laps 10 Laps 15 Laps 20 Laps 20 Laps 25 Laps
Stage 6 - 
Rimu School 
Circuit
10km 10km 29km
1 Lap
29km
1 Lap
59lm
2 Laps
59km
2 Laps
59km
2 Laps
59km
2 Laps

 


Day 1 - Friday 29 September:
Teretonga Raceway


Stage 1 - Prologue Time Trial
sponsored by Wensley's Cycles www.wensleycycles.co.nz

 

wensleys 2009

 


Stage 2 - Kermesse, 5-32km Age dependant
sponsored by Creation Signs www.creationsigns.co.nz

C:UsersadminDownloadsLogosCreation Signs Priority Version.jpg

 

Day 2 - Saturday 31 September:
Gorge Road Country Club 


Stage 3 - Road Race, 16-80km Age dependant
sponsored by Telfer Drainlaying, 03 218 7040 admin@telferdrainlaying.co.nz

Telfer logo

 

 

 

Create routes or search for a route at MapMyRide.


Stage 4 - Road Race, 15-70km Age dependant

sponsored by O'Connor Contracting Kapuka
OConnor contracting (1)

 

 

Create routes or search for a route at MapMyRide.


Day 3 - Sunday 1 October:
Invercargill


Stage 5 - Criterium
sponsored by Shane Archbold (The Flying Mullet)

Flying Mullet (1)

 

 

 

Create routes or search for a route at MapMyRide.


Stage 6 - Road race, 10-60km Age dependant
sponsored by Kieran O'Neill Orthodontics oneillortho.nz

G:RabbitEventsYunca Junior TourSponsorshipSponsors Logokieran oneill logo-page-001.jpg

 

 

Create routes or search for a route at MapMyRide.

Event prize giving 

 

General Classification - Yunca
yunca logo


Sprint Ace - ABL - Amalgamated Builders Limited
ABL


KOM/QOM - Road Safety Southland
road safety southland

 

2022 Results and Photos
Day 1 - Friday 7 October:
Teretonga Raceway
Stage 1 - Prologue Time Trial - sponsored by Shane Archbold (The Flying Mullet) - PHOTOS - RESULTS
Stage 2 - Kermesse - sponsored by Creation Signs - PHOTOS - RESULTS

Day 2 - Saturday 8 October:
Bluff - parking at Oyster Festival HQ, entry off 73 Barrow Street.
Stage 3 - Kermesse - sponsored by Harbour Fish
(start/finish on Foreshore Road, Bluff) - Course Map - PHOTOS - RESULTS
Stage 4 - Hill Climb Time Trial - Bluff Hill - sponsored by Shane Archbold (The Flying Mullet)
(start on Lee Street, Bluff) - Course Map - PHOTOSRESULTS

Day 3 - Sunday 9 October:
Invercargill
Stage 5 - Criterium - Invercargill Rugby Football Club (Blues) - sponsored by Wensley's Cycles
(start/finish on Balmoral Drive) - Course Map - PHOTOS - RESULTS
Stage 6 - Road Race - Tisbury circuit - sponsored by Kieran O'Neill Orthodontics
(start/finish on Motu Rimu Road, just past Bolger Road) - Course Map - PHOTOS - RESULTS

Prize giving - 7pm - Invercargill Workingmen's Club, 154 Esk Street. - PHOTOS

© Copyright 2024 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5