Southland Time Trial and Road Race Championships

POSTPONED - 2022 Outdoor H&J Smith Southland Road Race and Time Trial Championships
Unfortunately Covid and Isolation has had its way with our staffing for the race, with a number of riders also out, so we are unable to run the event properly.
All entry fees will be refunded in the next couple of days, and we will set a new date for the event later in the year.

 

Outdoor World H & J Smith

Time Trial
9 April - 11:00am sign on for 11:30am start.

Start from Makarewa Freezing Works
U13 boys and girls - 10km
U15 boys and girls - 15km - Wilson Crossing Road turnaround
U17 boys and girls - 15km - Wilson Crossing Road turnaround
U19 men - 25km  - Lochiel Bridge Road turnaround
U19 women - 15km - Wilson Crossing Road turnaround
Elite men - 25km - Lochiel Bridge Road turnaround
Elite women - 15km - Wilson Crossing Road turnaround
Masters women - 15km - Wilson Crossing Road turnaround
Masters men 1,2,3 - 25km - Lochiel Bridge Road turnaround
Masters men 4,5,6,7,8 - 15km - Wilson Crossing Road turnaround

Enter on Webscorer below:
https://www.webscorer.com/register?raceid=270702

Course map here:
https://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/4767652909

Road Race
10 April - 10:00am sign on for 10:30am start

U13 boys and girls - 22km (0.5 laps) - 10:45am start - Mataura Island Road
U15 boys and girls - 36km (1 lap) - 11:15am start - Wyndham
U17 boys - 58km (1.5 laps) - 10:30am start - Mataura Island Road
U17 girls - 58km (1.5 laps) - 10:35am start - Mataura Island Road
U19, U23, and Elite women - 58km (1.5 laps) - 10:40am start - Mataura Island Road
U19, U23, and Elite men - 72km (2 laps) - 10:30am start - Wyndham
Masters women - 36km (1 lap) - 11:10am start - Wyndham
Masters men 1,2,3 - 72km (2 laps) - 10:35am start - Wyndham
Masters men 4,5,6,7,8 - 36km (1 lap) - 10:35am start - Wyndham

Enter on Webscorer below.
https://www.webscorer.com/register?raceid=270711

Course map here:
https://www.webscorer.com/register?raceid=270711

Wednesday Worlds

Wednesday Worlds
Wednesday Worlds is a wrap for Summer 21/22. A big thank you to Mary and Tony Ineson for their continued work on this amazing event, and to Lindsey Jones, Graham Atkinson, and Tony Scannel for their help on traffic management every Wedensday.
Wednesday Worlds will head online over winter, so pop over to Zwift on a Wednesday night to continue the friendly rivalry.

Results:

30 March
A grade: M Erwood, M Borrie, M Zenovich
B grade: C Scott, G Marsh, M White
C grade: D Haggerty, W McEwan, K Russell
D grade: B Wyatt, O Keast, G Thomson

23 March
A grade: H Knoetze, M Borrie, M Zenovich
B grade: J van den Arend, K Borrie, K Russell
C grade: D Simpson, D Haggerty, W McEwan
D grade: B Wyatt, F Keach-Lowe, L Keast

16 March
A grade: H Knoetze, M Borrie, B Tait-Jones
B grade: N Familton, A Costa, D Ayre
C grade: A Lienert, E McKenzie, W McEwan
D grade: B Wyatt, F Keach-Lowe, O Borrie

9 March
A grade: H Knoetze, M Zenovich, M Borrie
B grade: J van den Arend, N Familton, B Akeroyd
C grade: P Leighton, A Lienert, D Haggerty
D grade: B Shayler, B Wyatt, O Keast

16 February
A grade: M Erwood, H Gough, T Kerr
B grade: C Scott, J van der Arend, A Sinclair
C grade: L Ramsay, F Edwards, M Blackler
D grade: B Wyatt, O Keast, L Keast

9 February
A grade: H Gough, B Akeroyd, M Zenovich
B grade: M Jamieson, S Keast, N Familton
C grade: F Edwards, A Lienert, L Ramsay
D grade: B Wyatt, O Keast, L Keast

26 January
A grade: H Gough, M Borrie, J Haggerty
B grade: F Thomson, N Familton, R Akeroyd
C grade: P Redpath
D grade: B Wyatt, P McIvor, F Keach-Lowe

2021----------------------------------------------------

15 December
A grade: H Gough, M Erwood, J Haggerty
B grade: B Akeroyd, T Blackler, A Page
C grade: A Lienert, C Clark, D Haggerty
D grade: B Wyatt, O Keast, J Hogan

8 December
A grade: H Gough, J Haggerty, M Erwood
B grade: B Akeroyd, C Scott, R Boniface
C grade: L O'Rourke, E McKenzie, K Russell
D grade: L McHutchon, J Hogan, P McIvor

1 December
A grade: H Gough, M Erwood, J Burnett
B grade: C Scott, H Rankin, S Keast
C grade: F Edwards, K Borrie, J Willis
D grade: O Keast, B Wyatt, P McIvor

24 November
A grade: H Gough, J Burnett, M Borrie
B grade: M White, N Familton, M Jamieson
C grade: D Haggerty, A Leienert, R McIvor
D grade: B Wyatt, P McIvor/J Hogan (joint second)

10 November
A grade: H Gough, M Borrie, M Erwood
B grade: M Jamieson, G Marsh, K Borrie
C grade: F Edwards, A Lienert, D Haggerty
D grade: B Wyatt, J Hogan, P McIvor

27 October
A grade: J Harvey, H Gough, M Erwood
B grade: M White, J Miller, B McLeod
C grade: F Edwards, J McLeod, C Clark
D grade: O Keast, B Wyatt, L Kelly

20 October
A grade: H Keast, J Haggerty, H Gough
B grade: S Keast, N Familton, C Scott
C grade: C Tinoai, D Haggerty, M Dobson
D grade: F Edwards, B Wyatt, G Thomson

13 October
A grade: H Gough, J Haggerty, L Hodgkinson
B grade: B Akeroyd, G Marsh, H Thompson
C grade: D Haggerty, P Leighton, P Redpath
D grade: B Wyatt, P McIvor, J Hogan

31 March
A grade: M Erwood, T Kerr, M Zenovich
B grade: N Familton, H Thompson, S Keast
C grade: J McLeod, H Sheehy, W McEwan
D grade: F Edwards, G Thomson, H Wallace

24 March
A grade: Hunter Gough, Matt Zenovich
B grade: Brendan Akeroyd, Mike White, Andrew Lienert
C grade: Nicola Stevens, Peter Leighton, Wayne McEwan
D grade: George Thomson, Alex Borrie

17 March
A grade: Hunter Gough, Matt Zenovich, Marshall Erwood
B grade: Jamie Wilson, Brendan Akeroyd, Alberto Costa
C grade: Jack McLeod, Conrad Clark, Nicola Stevens
D grade: Riley Faulkner, George Thomson, Bella Jubb

10 March
A grade: Hunter Gough, Hendre Knoetze, Morgan Borrie
B grade: Josh van den Arend, Mike White, Brendan Akeroyd
C grade: Daryl Haggerty, Wayne McEwan, Basil Audeau
D grade: Poppy McIvor & George Thomson, Oskar McIvor

3 March
A grade: Hunter Gough, Marshall Erwood, Matt Zenovich
B grade: Tom Kerr, Hunter Thompson, Aaron Sinclair
C grade: Aubrey Page, Jack McLeod, Peter Leighton
D grade: Riley Faulkner, Bella Jubb, George Thomson

2020----------------------------------------------------------------

9 December
A grade: J Burnett, C Shearing, R Huisman
B grade: N Familton, S Keast, A Holden
C grade: D Haggerty, M Dobson, W McEwan
D grade: F Thomson, K Russell, G Thomson

25 November
A grade: H Keast, J Burnett, M Zenovich
B grade: M White, N Familton, J Jubb
C grade: K Borrie, C Clark, N Stevens
D grade: J McLeod, F Thomson, C Kelly

18 November
A grade: R Heslip, H Keast, M Borrie
B grade: N Familton, A Sinclair, T Kerr
C grade: C Clark, M Manson, J McLeod
D grade: G Manson, F Edwards, C Kelly

11 November
A grade: C Shearing, R Heslip, R Shearing
B grade: J van den Arend, J Jubb, N Familton
C grade: M Dobson, K Borrie, D Haggerty
D grade: F Edwards, F Thomson, J McLeod

28 October
A grade: C Strong, N Ungerer, M Zenovich
B grade: N Familton, A Holden, T Kerr
C grade: D Haggerty, M Dobson, C Clark
D grade: F Edwards, J McLeod, C Kelly

21 October
A grade: J Haggerty, H Gough, M Borrie
B grade: M Erwood, J Wilson, A Strong
C grade: K Borrie, E Griffiths, C Clark
D grade: F Edwards, J McLeod, K Russell

 

Virtual Racing on Zwift
Cycling Southland Wednesday Worlds p/b GreenMonkey is now an official Zwift event - thank you to Daniel Carruthers of GreenMonkey for his invaluable contribution when it came to making this happen. For more information on the event, click here, and enter via the Zwift Companion app. Racing on Wednesday evening, 6:30pm, with A, B, and C grades.

Classics

Cycling in Soutlhand has a long and rich history, and key to building on this legacy are our road Classics:
Gore to Invercargill
Gore to Waikiwi
Memorial Race

Click on image for the 2022 Summer road race calendar

 

cycling-race

© Copyright 2022 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5