Road Racing - Winter Series

IMG_3653curtis dunn memorial

 

Our next road race is the Gorge Rd memorial and the Curtis Dunn memorial on Saturday 21st October.
Sign on at Fortrose from 10:30am for a 11:00am start.


A,B,C grades - 1 lap 100km

Junior grades distances vary.
Register here.

 Entry Fee: Open Classic = $25.00 Juniors Classic = $15.00 Late entry fee from 7pm Thursday 19 October: Open Classic = $30 Junior Classic = $20 Entries close 7pm Friday 20 October.

Wednesday Worlds

Dominator Doors Wednesday Worlds
wednesday worlds 23

Results:

2023:

11 October
A, B, C grade (Handicap) : Marshall Erwood, Luke MacPherson, Hunter Gough
D grade: Fino Youngdang, Benjie Shayler, Alex Borrie.

15 March
A grade: Hunter Gough, Marshall Erwood, Mike White
B grade: Buddy Small, Andrew Lienert, Kerry Russell
C grade: Caitlyn Kelly, Oliver Keast, Trevor McRae
D grade: Lilly Keast, Timothy O'Brien, Benjie Shayler

8 March
A grade: H Gough, T Kerr, M Zenovich
B grade: N Cleghorn, B Akeroyd, M White
C grade: J Wilson, T McRae, B Taylor

22 February
A grade: M Erwood, T Kerr, H Strong
B grade: H Rankin, N Familton, K Russell
C grade: G Patterson, B Jagger, D Haggerty
D grade: T O'Brien, B Shayler, A Borrie

15 February
A grade: H Gough, M Erwood, L McPherson
B grade: L Ramsay, D Ayre, B Akeroyd
C grade: C Kellym, B Jagger, N Sutherland
D grade: T O'Brien, A Borrie, C Robertson

1 February
A grade: M Erwood, T Kerr, L O'Rourke
B grade: N Familton, E McKenzie, K Russell
C grade: P McIvor, O Keast, N Sutherland
D grade: L Keast, T O'Brein, O McIvor

18 January
A grade: H Gough, M Erwood, T Kerr
B grade: R Shearing, J van der Arend, A Lienert
C grade: E McKenzie, T McRae, B Monaghan
D grade: O McIvor, B Shayler, A Borrie

 

2022:

30 March
A grade: M Erwood, M Borrie, M Zenovich
B grade: C Scott, G Marsh, M White
C grade: D Haggerty, W McEwan, K Russell
D grade: B Wyatt, O Keast, G Thomson

23 March
A grade: H Knoetze, M Borrie, M Zenovich
B grade: J van den Arend, K Borrie, K Russell
C grade: D Simpson, D Haggerty, W McEwan
D grade: B Wyatt, F Keach-Lowe, L Keast

16 March
A grade: H Knoetze, M Borrie, B Tait-Jones
B grade: N Familton, A Costa, D Ayre
C grade: A Lienert, E McKenzie, W McEwan
D grade: B Wyatt, F Keach-Lowe, O Borrie

9 March
A grade: H Knoetze, M Zenovich, M Borrie
B grade: J van den Arend, N Familton, B Akeroyd
C grade: P Leighton, A Lienert, D Haggerty
D grade: B Shayler, B Wyatt, O Keast

16 February
A grade: M Erwood, H Gough, T Kerr
B grade: C Scott, J van der Arend, A Sinclair
C grade: L Ramsay, F Edwards, M Blackler
D grade: B Wyatt, O Keast, L Keast

9 February
A grade: H Gough, B Akeroyd, M Zenovich
B grade: M Jamieson, S Keast, N Familton
C grade: F Edwards, A Lienert, L Ramsay
D grade: B Wyatt, O Keast, L Keast

26 January
A grade: H Gough, M Borrie, J Haggerty
B grade: F Thomson, N Familton, R Akeroyd
C grade: P Redpath
D grade: B Wyatt, P McIvor, F Keach-Lowe

2021----------------------------------------------------

15 December
A grade: H Gough, M Erwood, J Haggerty
B grade: B Akeroyd, T Blackler, A Page
C grade: A Lienert, C Clark, D Haggerty
D grade: B Wyatt, O Keast, J Hogan

8 December
A grade: H Gough, J Haggerty, M Erwood
B grade: B Akeroyd, C Scott, R Boniface
C grade: L O'Rourke, E McKenzie, K Russell
D grade: L McHutchon, J Hogan, P McIvor

1 December
A grade: H Gough, M Erwood, J Burnett
B grade: C Scott, H Rankin, S Keast
C grade: F Edwards, K Borrie, J Willis
D grade: O Keast, B Wyatt, P McIvor

24 November
A grade: H Gough, J Burnett, M Borrie
B grade: M White, N Familton, M Jamieson
C grade: D Haggerty, A Leienert, R McIvor
D grade: B Wyatt, P McIvor/J Hogan (joint second)

10 November
A grade: H Gough, M Borrie, M Erwood
B grade: M Jamieson, G Marsh, K Borrie
C grade: F Edwards, A Lienert, D Haggerty
D grade: B Wyatt, J Hogan, P McIvor

27 October
A grade: J Harvey, H Gough, M Erwood
B grade: M White, J Miller, B McLeod
C grade: F Edwards, J McLeod, C Clark
D grade: O Keast, B Wyatt, L Kelly

20 October
A grade: H Keast, J Haggerty, H Gough
B grade: S Keast, N Familton, C Scott
C grade: C Tinoai, D Haggerty, M Dobson
D grade: F Edwards, B Wyatt, G Thomson

13 October
A grade: H Gough, J Haggerty, L Hodgkinson
B grade: B Akeroyd, G Marsh, H Thompson
C grade: D Haggerty, P Leighton, P Redpath
D grade: B Wyatt, P McIvor, J Hogan

31 March
A grade: M Erwood, T Kerr, M Zenovich
B grade: N Familton, H Thompson, S Keast
C grade: J McLeod, H Sheehy, W McEwan
D grade: F Edwards, G Thomson, H Wallace

24 March
A grade: Hunter Gough, Matt Zenovich
B grade: Brendan Akeroyd, Mike White, Andrew Lienert
C grade: Nicola Stevens, Peter Leighton, Wayne McEwan
D grade: George Thomson, Alex Borrie

17 March
A grade: Hunter Gough, Matt Zenovich, Marshall Erwood
B grade: Jamie Wilson, Brendan Akeroyd, Alberto Costa
C grade: Jack McLeod, Conrad Clark, Nicola Stevens
D grade: Riley Faulkner, George Thomson, Bella Jubb

10 March
A grade: Hunter Gough, Hendre Knoetze, Morgan Borrie
B grade: Josh van den Arend, Mike White, Brendan Akeroyd
C grade: Daryl Haggerty, Wayne McEwan, Basil Audeau
D grade: Poppy McIvor & George Thomson, Oskar McIvor

3 March
A grade: Hunter Gough, Marshall Erwood, Matt Zenovich
B grade: Tom Kerr, Hunter Thompson, Aaron Sinclair
C grade: Aubrey Page, Jack McLeod, Peter Leighton
D grade: Riley Faulkner, Bella Jubb, George Thomson

2020----------------------------------------------------------------

9 December
A grade: J Burnett, C Shearing, R Huisman
B grade: N Familton, S Keast, A Holden
C grade: D Haggerty, M Dobson, W McEwan
D grade: F Thomson, K Russell, G Thomson

25 November
A grade: H Keast, J Burnett, M Zenovich
B grade: M White, N Familton, J Jubb
C grade: K Borrie, C Clark, N Stevens
D grade: J McLeod, F Thomson, C Kelly

18 November
A grade: R Heslip, H Keast, M Borrie
B grade: N Familton, A Sinclair, T Kerr
C grade: C Clark, M Manson, J McLeod
D grade: G Manson, F Edwards, C Kelly

11 November
A grade: C Shearing, R Heslip, R Shearing
B grade: J van den Arend, J Jubb, N Familton
C grade: M Dobson, K Borrie, D Haggerty
D grade: F Edwards, F Thomson, J McLeod

28 October
A grade: C Strong, N Ungerer, M Zenovich
B grade: N Familton, A Holden, T Kerr
C grade: D Haggerty, M Dobson, C Clark
D grade: F Edwards, J McLeod, C Kelly

21 October
A grade: J Haggerty, H Gough, M Borrie
B grade: M Erwood, J Wilson, A Strong
C grade: K Borrie, E Griffiths, C Clark
D grade: F Edwards, J McLeod, K Russell

 

Virtual Racing on Zwift
Cycling Southland Wednesday Worlds p/b GreenMonkey is now an official Zwift event - thank you to Daniel Carruthers of GreenMonkey for his invaluable contribution when it came to making this happen. For more information on the event, click here, and enter via the Zwift Companion app. Racing on Wednesday evening, 6:30pm, with A, B, and C grades.

Classics

Cycling in Soutlhand has a long and rich history, and key to building on this legacy are our road Classics:
Gore to Invercargill
Gore to Waikiwi
Memorial Race

Click on image for the 2023 Winter road race calendar

 

cycling-race

© Copyright 2024 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5