CYCLING SOUTHLAND LIFE MEMBERS

Thanks to the dedication of many volunteers throughout our clubs history we have been to the forefront of Cycling in New Zealand.

Evan Lyon  1990
Eric Meffan 1990
Allan Hewitt 1990
Robert Milne 1993
Graham Sycamore 1993
Matt Scott 1993
Laurie Tall  1994
Tony Ineson 2001
John Broad 2003
Bruce Ross  2004
Steve Canny 2006
Lyn Randall 2012

HOFFMAN FIRST NATIONAL TITLE WINNER

FROM THE OTAGO/SOUTHLAND CYCLING CENTRE - 1948

The 1948 Otago Centennial and the New Zealand Track Championships, held on the Caledonian Track in Dunedin saw Bill Hoffman riding for the Otago/Southland Centre.  His victory in the Junior five mile event was the centres first national title.

The 17 year old Invercargill Amateur Cycling Club member had only been riding for 3 months when he took his victory. He cleared out going down the back straight with 300 yards to go, opening up a gap of ten lengths on a strong field, and though the gap was gradually closed he sustained his burst of speed to cross the line with a wheel to spare. 

Now days, the ‘Bill Hoffman Memorial’ trophy is competed for each year in the Junior Under 17 ranks.

INESON’S GREAT FINAL SPRINT WINS HIM ROAD CYCLING CROWN - 1963

After being almost out of the race with three miles to go, the 22-year-old Invercargill rider, Tony Ineson, fought back brilliantly to close a 160-yard gap and then outsprint some of New Zealand’s finest finishers to win the national 100-mile road cycling championship at Upper Hutt on Saturday.

Though in the leading division all the journey, Ineson was regarded as the rank outsider of the bunch of five that sorted themselves out over the last lap of the rugged 6.8 mile circuit. With him were the Southland three-day tour winner, Dick Johnstone, Auckland champion Johnny Kulper, West Coast North Island champion Geoff Lankow and the Canterbury 323-mile tour runner-up, Lou O’Reilly (Auckland).

Coming over the steep hill for the last time, Johnstone and Kulper worked clear while Ineson dropped back to the rear with O’Reilly.

The two leading Aucklanders maintained their lead on the downhill run and at the bottom, three miles from the finish, were 100 yards ahead of Lankow with Ineson and O’Reilly a further 60 yards back.

Then came the Southlander’s bid, summoning undreamed of reserves he virtually sprinted along the flat, admittedly with the aid of O’Reilly, to gather in Lankow and this trio, then set to work on whittling down the lead of Johnstone and Kulper, who were going fast in front with but a mile to go. Eight hundred yards out the five were united, all having ridden hard, and it was because of this that Ineson saw his chance. 

When they hit the home straight he just sat in against the very edge of the road and waited.  With only a furlong to go it seemed sheer suicide.  First Kulper bounced out, then O’Reilly came at him and next Lankow shot around them both.  Finally it seemed Johnstone, renowned for his sprint, stormed through the middle to hit the front 100 yards out.

And then, and only then, Ineson moved.  Just like him the others were tired after 15 climbs of the toughest hill ever struck in a national.  But they had all made their effort just that fraction too soon. Right along the weeds of the roadside he dashed to pin back Johnstone barely 20 yards from the line and to the applause of a thousand fans he got the decision by half a wheel.

The announcement that Southland had taken the major title only months after being granted centre status were greeted with a special cheer as was Ineson when he reluctantly did a victory finish, draped in the winner’s sash and nursing a massive banquet of flowers.

The other two Southland riders in the field of 41, though not finishing in the final, rode well, and were always prominent until the dying stages.  In fact, the teaming of Rex Marshall and Bruce Goldsworthy had much to do with Ineson’s success.
Results: A. Ineson (Southland), 4hr 55min 54sec, 1; R.D. Johnstone (Auckland), 4hr 55min 55sec, 2: G. Lankow (W.C.N.I.), 4hr 55min 55sec, 3.

TONY INESON - NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVE

Year      Competition                                           Venue                Event                                                Result

1960     Round the Gorges Road                             Canterbury.                                                                    1st

1963     NZ Road Championships                            Wellington        100mile Senior Men’s Road Race                1st   
            NZ  Track Championships                          Auckland           Senior Men’s 4000m Teams Pursuit            1st
            NZ  Track Championships                          Auckland           Senior Men’s 10 mile Scratch Race             3rd
            Christchurch to Timaru Road Classic                                   1st and Fastest Time             
           Round the Gorges Road Classic Canterbury                         1st and Fastest Time


1964     NZ Track Championships                          Invercargill         Senior Men’s 4000m Teams Pursuit            1st
            NZ Track Championships                          Invercargill         Senior Men’s 4000m Individual Pursuit        1st

            NZ Track Championships                          Invercargill         Senior Men’s 10 mile Scratch Race              3rd
            NZ Road Championships                          Kwitahi               Senior Men’s 100 mile Road Race                3rd
            Olympic Road Trials                                 Levin                                                                                 2nd
            Timaru to Christchurch Road Classic                                                                                      Fastest Time
            Round the Gorges Road Classic Canterbury                                                                 1st and Fastest Time
        
 1965    NZ Grass Track Championships                Invercargill         3 mile                                                        1st
            NZ Road Championships                                                   Senior Men’s 100 mile Road Race                 2nd
            Tour of Southland                                                                                                                   2nd overall
            Tour of Southland                                                                                                    King of the Mountains
            Dulux 6 day Tour                                    Auckland to Wellington                                King of the Mountains               
           Dulux 6 day Tour                                    Auckland to Wellington                                                  Stage win
             
           Manawatu Tour                                                                                                        King of the Mountains
           Timaru to Christchurch Road Classic                                                                                        Fastest Time    
           Round the Gorges Road Classic Canterbury                                                                 1st and Fastest Time    

1966    World Championships                             Nurburgring, Germany Road Race
           First Southlander to compete at a World Road Championships
           Empire Games Road Trial                        Levin                  120 mile Road Race                                        2nd
           NZ Track Championships                        Christchurch        Senior Men’s 4000m Teams Pursuit                  1st
           NZ Track Championships                        Christchurch        Senior Men’s 4000m Individual Pursuit              2nd
           Tour of Southland                                                                                                                       2nd overall
           Tour of Southland                                                                                                                     3 stage wins
           Christchurch to Timaru Road Classic                                                                                           Fastest Time
           Senior Men’s 10 mile Track record Kew Bowl Invercargill                                                                         1st

1968    NZ Track Championships                        Auckland            Senior Men’s 4000m Teams Pursuit                   1st
           NZ Road Championships                         Invercargill         Senior Men’s 100 km Team Time Trial               2nd
           Dulux 6 dayTour                                    Auckland to Wellington                                     King of the Mountains
           Tour of Southland                                                                                                                        Sprint Ace
           Tour of Southland                                                                                                                     2 Stage wins
           Round the Gorges Road Classic Canterbury                                                                                 Fastest Time
   
1969    NZ Track Championships                       Palmerston North  Senior Men’s 10 mile Scratch Race                    1st
           NZ Track Championships                       Palmerston North  Senior Men’s 4000m Teams Pursuit                   3rd
           Tour of Southland                                                                                                                        3rd overall
           Tour of Southland                                                                                                                         Stage win
           Dulux 6 day Tour                                  Auckland to Wellington                                                   2 stage wins

Awards

•    Recipient of the National Malayan Cup for services to the sport of cycling
•    UCI Volunteer of the Year
•    International Olympic Committee Volunteer Diploma
•    Life Member of Cycling Southland – 2001
•    Life Member of the Tuatapere Sports Society – 2010
•    Finalist of Southland Volunteer Administrator of the Year - 2010

RYAN CULL - NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVE


Year           Competition                             Venue                     Event                 Result

1990        Campagnola Novice Tour          Canterbury          A Grade                            1st

1990        NZ Road Nationals                   Wanganui           Novice Team Time Trial      3rd
   
1992        NZ Track Nationals                   Christchurch        Junior 1000m Time Trial     2nd
   
1992        NZ Track Nationals                   Christchurch        Junior Teams Pursuit          2nd
       
1992        NZ Road Trials                                                 Junior Road Race               4th

1992        Coca Cola Junior Tour              North Island                                               2nd

1992        Avis Tour                                Queenstown        A Grade                            1st

1992        Tour of Southland                                                                                   Stage win

1992        Tour of the Future                   Arizona, USA                                              Stage win
                                                           1st Teams classification

1993        NZ Track Nationals                  Auckland            Senior 4000m Teams Pursuit  1st

1994        Commonwealth Games           Victoria, Canada  15000m Scratch Race          7th
                                                                                   1000m Time Trial               8th

1995        NZ Track Nationals                 Invercargill           Senior 4000m Teams Pursuit 1st

1999        Tour of Southland                                           Team Time Trial                  1st
                                                                                   General Classification           9th

2000        NZ Track Nationals                Invercargill           Senior 4000m Teams Pursuit 2nd
                                  
                                                         Senior Olympic Sprint           2nd

GRAHAM SYCAMORE - NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVE

Graham Sycamore
Year     Competition                                      Venue                  Event                                    Result


1960     NZ Track Championships                    Auckland          Junior Sprint                        2nd
            NZ  Road Championships                   Invercargill        Junior 50 mile Road Race     3rd
     
1961    NZ Grass Track Championships            Napier              Junior Half Mile                    1st
                                                                                           Junior 2 mile                     3rd

1962     NZ Track Championships                      Christchurch      1000m Time Trial               3rd

1964     NZ Track Championships                      Invercargill    Senior 4000m Team Pursuit    1st

1965     NSW Southern Districts Track Champs    Goulburn                                                  2nd

1966     NSW Southern Districts Track Champs    Goulburn                                                  1st

Official Roles:

1970-1984                                                                                             Tour of Southland Organiser
1974     Commonwealth Games                        Christchurch, NZ         NZ Commissaire
1983     Junior World Championships                 Wanganui, NZ           NZ Commissaire
1984     Olympic Games                                   Los Angeles, USA      NZ Team Manager
1986     UCI International Commissaire Course                                  A Grade Commissaire   
1988     Olympic Games                                  Seoul, South Korea     International Commissaire
1990     Commonwealth Games                        Auckland, NZ             Chief Commissaire
1993     World Championships                          Norway                      NZ Team Manager
1993    Cycling Southland                                                                   Life Member
1994     Commonwealth Games                        Victoria, Canada        International Commissaire
1998     World Track Championships                 Bordeaux, France        International Commissaire
1998    Commonwealth Games                        Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia  International Commissaire
1999    Cycling NZ Federation                                                              Life Member
2000    Tour Down Under                                South Australia              Chief Commaissaire
2001   Goodwill Games                                   Brisbane, Australia         Chief Commaissaire
2002     Commonwealth Games                       Manchester, England    International Commissaire
2003    South Pacific Games                            Fiji                             Technical Delegate
2005    World Cup                                         Sydney, Australia            Judge Referee
2006    Women’s World Cup                           Wellington, NZ            Technical Delegate
2006   Women’s Tour                                    Geelong, Australia        Chief Commissaire
2006    Women’s World Cup                           Geelong, Australia        Chief Commissaire
2006     Commonwealth Games                      Melbourne, Australia      Chief Commissaire
2006    Asian Games                                     Doha                             Ops Competition Manager
2007   Women’s Tour                                    Geelong, Australia        Chief Commissaire
2007    Women’s World Cup                          Geelong, Australia        Chief Commissaire
2007    Tour Down Under                               South Australia            Chief Commissaire
2007    World Track Masters                          Sydney, Australia         Chief Commissaire
1983 – Current                                            Oceania Cycling Federation  General Secretary
1986-2004                                                  Cycling NZ Federation        Board Member
1989-2002    Cycling NZ Federation                                                      President
1980-2002    Cycling NZ Federation                                                      Selector
1972-Current    NZ Commaissaire at various Road and Track Championships
1999-2008    Cycling Southland                                                            Governor

2010-2011    Cycling Southland                                                             Executive Member
2012        Olympics            London, England                                         International Commissiare

Awards
1983            Southland Sports Administrator of the Year
2005            Southland Service to Sport
2008            Finalist Southland Sports Administrator of the Year

BRENT JOHNSON - NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVE

Year    Competition                           Venue                     Event                                                Result

1991    NZ Track Championships        Invercargill        Novice 2000m Individual Pursuit        2nd
                                                                                      Novice Italian Pursuit              1st

1991    NZ Road Championships        Timaru              Novice Team Time Trial                    2nd

1992    NZ Track Championships        Christchurch       Junior 25km Points Race                  1st
                                                                                      Junior 1000m Time Tria           1st

1992    Junior World Championships   Athens, Greece   Points Race
                                                                                    3000m Individual Pursuit
                                                                                    125km Road Race
       
1992    Gore to Invercargill Road Classic                                                                           1st

1993    Junior World Championships   Perth, Australia  3000m Teams Pursuit                   Bronze

1993    Southland Junior Sportsperson of the Year

1994    NZ Track Nationals                 Wanganui          15km Scratch Race                        3rd
                                                                            Senior 4000m Teams Pursuit            3rd

1994    Commonwealth Games           Victoria, Canada  15km Scratch Race                     13th

MATT RANDALL – NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVE 

Year    Competition                            Venue                          Event                                                   Result

1994    NZ Track Nationals           Wanganui                   2000m Individual Pursuit               1st

1995    Oceania Games               Townsville, Australia   Junior 3000m Individual Pursuit          2nd 

1996    NZ Track Nationals                 Wanganui                    Junior 1000m Time Trial                     1st

                                                                                        Junior 3000m Teams Pursuit               1st

                                                                                        Junior Points Race                               1st

                                                                                        Junior 3000m Individual Pursuit          1st (NZ Record)

1996    Junior World Champs              Novo Mesto, Slovenia 3000m Individual Pursuit                    10th

1996    Southland Junior Sportsperson of the Year                              

1999    Oceania Games                                    Sydney, Australia        4000m Individual Pursuit                    2nd

2001    World Cup                               Bogota, Columbia        4000m Teams Pursuit                          1st

2001    World Track Champs               Antwerp, Belgium        4000m Teams Pursuit                          6th

2002    World Cup                               Sydney, Australia        4000m Teams Pursuit                          1st

2002    Commonwealth Games                        Manchester, England   4000m Teams Pursuit                          3rd

2002    Southland Senior Sportsperson of the Year

2003    Tour of Southland                                                       General Classification                          7th

2004    World Cup                               Sydney, Australia        4000m Teams Pursuit                          4th

2004    World Cup                               Manchester, England   4000m Teams Pursuit                          4th

2004    World Cup                               Moscow, Russia           4000m Teams Pursuit                          4th

2004    World Track Champs               Sydney, Australia        4000m Teams Pursuit                          10th

2004    Olympic Games                       Athens, Greece                        4000m Teams Pursuit                 10th

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS