Live Commentary

Live Blog Vantage Windows and Doors Age Group Track National Championships
 

Thursday 8 to Sunday 11 March

Cycling Southland and Invercargill welcomes the country's best U15, U17 and Masters track cyclists for the 2018 Vantage Age Group Track National Championships. The battle for the National Points Shield is decided now.

 

If you want to watch the racing again, check out the livestreaming by clicking on the links below.

Watch Sunday's racing by clicking here

Watch Saturday's racing by clicking here

Watch Friday's racing by clicking here

Watch Thursday's racing by clicking here

For more information and results click here

Event Details and Information

Entry is $10 tickets from ILT Stadium Southland, or $5 at the door during day sessions

Thursday 8 March                10.00am | Adult $5.00
Thursday 8 March                6.00pm | Adult $10.00, u16 Free
Friday 9 March                     10.00am | Adult $5.00
Friday 9 March                     6.00pm | Adult $10.00, u16 Free
Saturday 10 March                10.00am | Adult $5.00
Saturday 10 March                6.00pm | Adult $10.00, u16 Free
Sunday 11 March                  10.00am & 2.00pm | Adult $10.00, u16 Free (admission for full day)
Week Pass $45

Team Training Track Allocations

Rider List

Programme

2018 Programme and Results

Please note the programme may still be subject to change as champs proceed, with some events being rearranged or deleted
Thur 8 March    Start Time: 10am  
Event   Mins Details  
1 Under 17 Girls 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 40 Results    Fastest two for gold, 3rd and 4th for bronze  
2 Under 17 Boys 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 50 Results    Fastest two for gold, 3rd and 4th for bronze  
3 Not required    
4 Not required      
5 Not required      
6 Masters Women 6 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 0 Straight final tonight  
7 Masters Women 5 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 10 Results    Fastest two for gold, third receives bronze  
8 Not required      
9 Masters Women 3 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 10 Results     Fastest two for gold, 3rd and 4th for bronze  
10 Masters Women 2 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 10 Results     Fastest two for gold, third receives bronze  
11 Masters Women 1 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying   Straight final tonight  
12 Masters Men 9 500m Time Trial Final 5 Results  
13 Masters Men 8 500m Time Trial Final 5 Results                           
14 Masters Men 7 500m Time Trial Final 10 Results  
15 Masters Men 6 500m Time Trial Final 5 Results  
16 Masters Men 5 500m Time Trial Final 10 Results
17 Masters Men 4 500m Time Trial Final 10 Results  
18 Masters Men 3 750m Time Trial Final 15 Results  
19 Masters Men 2 750m Time Trial Final 10 Results  
20 Masters Men 1 1000m Time Trial Final 15 Results  
  Awards Presentations 20  
  Approximate session time 3hr 45min    
         
Thur 8 March   Start Time: 6pm  
Event   Mins Details  
21 Not required      
22 Not required      
23 Not required      
24 Masters Women 6 2000m Individual Pursuit Final 5 Results  
25 Masters Women 5 2000m Individual Pursuit Final 5 Results  
26 Not required      
27 Masters Women 3 2000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
28 Masters Women 2 2000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
29 Masters Women 1 2000m Individual Pursuit Final 5 Results  
30 Under 17 Grils 2000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results
31 Under 17 Boys 2000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results
  Awards Presentatons 20    
32 Under 15 Girls 500m Time Trial Final 25 Results  
33 Under 15 Boys 500m Time Trial Final 25 Results
34 Not required    
35 Masters Men Cat 3 5km Scratch Race Final 10 Results
36 Masters Men Cat 2 5km Scratch Race Final 15 Results
37 Masters Men Cat 1 5km Scratch Race Final 20 Results
  Awards Presentatons 15  
  Approximate session time 3hr 5min    
 

POINTS SHIELD STANDINGS END OF DAY 1

     
Fri 9 March   Start Time: 10am  
38 Under 17 Boys Sprint Qualifying 50 Results  
39 Masters Men 9 Individual Pursuit Qualifying   Straight final tonight  
40 Masters Men 8 Individual Pursuit Qualifying   Straight final tonight  
41 Masters Men 7 Individual Pursuit Qualifying 5 Results  
42 Masters Men 6 Individual Pursuit Qualifying   Straight final tonight  
43 Masters Men 5 Individual Pursuit Qualifying 10 Results  
44 Masters Men 4 Individual Pursuit Qualifying 15 Results  
45 Masters Men 3 Individual Pursuit Qualifying 20 Results  
46 Masters Men 2 Individual Pursuit Qualifying   Not required straight final tonight  
47 Masters Men 1 Individual Pursuit Qualifying   Not required  
48 Under 17 Boys Sprint 1/8 Final 20 Results  Winners to quarter finals losers ranked bu QT  
49 Masters Women Cat 1-4 Keirin First Round   Not required straight final tonight  
50 Under 17 Girls 500m Time Trial Final 30 Results  
51 Under 15 Girls Scratch Race Heats 1500m 10 Results  First 7 from each heat to final  
52 Under 15 Boys Scratch Race Heats 2km 15 Results  First 7 from each heat to final  
53 Under 17 Boys Sprint Quarter Finals 10 Results   Winners to semi finals losters ranked by QT  
54 Under 17 Girls Scratch Race Heats 3km 20 Results   First 9 from each heat to final  
55 Under 17 Boys Scratch Race Heats 5km 40 Results   First 9 from each heat to final  
  Approximate session time 245 4:05hrs  
 

 

     
Fri 9 March    Start Time: 6pm  
Event   Mins Details  
56 Under 17 Boys Sprint Semi Finals (1st ride) 5 Results  
57 Masters Men 9 Individual Pursuit Final 5 Results  
58 Masters Men 8 Individual Pursuit Final 5 Results  
59 Masters Men 7 Individual Pursuit Final 5 Results  
60 Masters Men 6 Individual Pursuit Final 5 Results  
61 Masters Men 5 Individual Pursuit Final 5 Results  
  Under 17 Boys Sprint Semi Finals (2nd ride) 10 Results
62 Masters Women Cat 1-4 Keirin Final 10 Results
62a Masters Women Cat 2 Keirin Final 10 Results
  Under 17 Boys Sprint Semi Finals (3rd ride if necessary) 5 Results
63 Masters Men 4 Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
64 Masters Men 3 Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
65 Masters Men 2 Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
66 Masters Men 1 Individual Pursuit Final 5 Results  
  Award Presentation 20  
67 Under15 Girls Scratch Race Final 5 Results  
68  Under 15 Boys Scratch Race Final 10 Results  
69 U17 Boys Sprint Final (1st ride) 5 Results  
70 U17 Girls Scratch Race Final 5km 10 Results  
71 Masters Women 9 500m Time Trial Final   Not required  
72 Masters Women 8 500m Time Trial Final   Not required  
73 Masters Women 7 500m Time Trial Final   Not required  
74 Masters Women 6 500m Time Trial Final 5 Results  
75 Masters Women 5 500m Time Trial Final 5 Results  
76 Masters Women 4 500m Time Trial Final   Not required
  U17 Boys Sprint Final (2nd ride)    
77 Masters Women 3 500m Time Trial Final 5 Results
78 Masters Women 2 500m Time Trial Final 5 Results
79 Masters Women 1 500m Time Trial Final 5 Results
  U17 Boys Sprint Final (3rd ride if necessary) 5 Results
  Award Presentation 25  
80 U17 Boys 7.5km Scratch Race Final 15  
  Award Presentation 10  
  Approximate session time 230 3:50 hrs  
 

POINTS SHIELD STANDINGS END OF DAY 2

     
Sat 10 March   Start Time: 10am  
81 Under 17 Girls Sprint Qualifying 40 Results  Fastest 16 to eighth finals  
82 Masters Men Cat 4 Keirin First Round   Not required  
83 Combined Masters Men Cat 3 & 4 Keirin First Round 10 Results   First 3 from each heat to 1-6 final, rest to 7-12  
84 Masters Men Cat 2 Keirin First Round 10 Results    First 2 from each heat to 1-6 final, rest to 7-12  
85 Masters Men Cat 1 Keirin First Round 10 Not required - straight final
86 Under 17 Girls Sprint 1/8 Final 20 Results   Winners to quarter finals losers ranked by QT  
87 Under 15 Girls Derby First Round 10 Results  First 2 from each heat to semi final  
88 Under 15 Boys Derby First Round 10 Results   First 2 from each heat to semi final  
89 Under 17 Boys Team Pursuit Qualifying 55 Results  
90 Under 17 Girls Sprint Quarter Finals 10 Results   Winners to semi finals losers ranked by QT  
91 Under 15 Girls Derby Semi Final 5 Results  First 2 from ecah heat to final  
92 Under 15 Boys Derby Semi Final 5 Results    First 2 from ecah heat to final  
93 Under 17 Girls Points Race Heats 5km 20 Results   First 8 from each heat to final - 3 sprints  
94 Under 17 Boys Points Race Heats 5km 20 Results   First 9 from each heat to final - 3 sprints  
  Approximate session time 225 3:45hrs  
 

 

     
Sat 10 March    Start Time: 6pm  
Event   Mins Details  
95 Under 17 Girls Sprint Semi Finals (1st ride) 5 Results  
96 Under 17 Boys 500m Time Trial Final 30 Results  
  Under 17 Girls Sprint Semi Finals (2nd ride) 5 Results
97 Masters Men Cat 4 Keirin Final   Event not required  
98 Combined Masters Men Cat 3 & 4 Keirin Final 10 Results  
99 Masters Men Cat 2 Keirin Final 10 Results  
100 Masters Men Cat 1 Keirin Final 5 Results   1-6 final only
  Under 17 Girls Sprint Semi Finals (3rd ride if necessary) 5  
  Awards Presentation 20  
101 Under 15 Girls Derby Final 5 Results
102 Under 15 Boys Derby Final 5 Results
103 Masters Women Cat 1-4 5km Scratch Race Final 10 Results
104 Under 17 Girls Sprint Final (1st ride) 5 Results
105 Under 17 Boys 3000m Team Pursuit Final 15 Results
  Under 17 Girls Sprint Final (2nd ride) 5 Results
  Awards Presentation 15  
  Under 17 Girls Sprint Final (3rd ride if necessary) 5  
106 Under 17 Girls 7.5km Points Race Final 15 Results
107 Under 17 Boys 10km Points Race Final 15 Results
  Awards Presentation 10  
  Approximate session time 295 3:15 hrs  

 

 

     
Sun 11 March    Start Time: 10am  
108 Under 17 Girls 500m Team Sprint Qualifying 20 Results  
109 Under 17 Boys 750m Team Sprint Qualifying 15 Results  
110 Masters Women Cat 1-4 500m Team Sprint Qualifying 10 Results  
111 Masters Men Cat 1-4 (120 Years) Team Sprint Qualifying 15 Results  
112 Under 15 Girls Points Race Heats 4km   Straight final tonight  
113 Under 15 Boys Points Race Heats 5km 20 Results  
114 Under 17 Girls 3000m Team Pursuit Qualifying 60 Results  
  Approximate session time 140 2:20 hrs  
         
Sun 11 M arch   Start Time: 2pm
115 Masters Women Cat 1-4 500m Team Sprint Final 5 Results  Fastest 2 teams race for gold, 3rd & 4th race for bronze
116 Masters Men Cat 1-4 (120 Years) Team Sprint Final 5 Results   Fastest 2 teams race for gold, 3rd & 4th race for bronze
117 Under 17 Girls 500m Team Sprint Final 5 Results   Fastest 2 teams race for gold, 3rd & 4th race for bronze
118 Under 17 Boys 750m Team Sprint Final 5 Results   Fastest 2 teams race for gold, 3rd & 4th race for bronze
  Award Presentation 20  
119 Under 15 Girls 5km Points Race Final 10 Results    3 sprints
120 Under 15 Boys 7.5km Points Race Final 15 Results    4 sprints
121 Under 17 Girls 3000m Team Pursuit Final 15 Results   Fastest 2 teams race for gold, 3rd & 4th race for bronze
122 Masters Women Cat 1-4 Points Race Final 7.5km 15 Results
123 Event not required    
124 Masters Men Cat 3-4 7.5km Points Race Final 20 Results
125 Under 17 Boys Madison Final 10km 20 Results   4 sprints
  Award Presention  25  
126 Under 17 Girls Madison Final 7.5km 15 Results
127 Event not required    
128 Masters Men Cat 1-2 15km Points Race Final 35 Results
  Award Presentation    
  Presentation of Trophies    
  Approximate session time 230 3.50 hrs

 

POINTS SHIELD STANDINGS END OF FINAL DAY

   
Please note the programme may still be subject to change as champs proceed, with some events being rearranged or deleted

Southland Team
 
© Copyright 2018 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5