2020 King House Removals Omnium Series

King-House-Removals-Logo

The ever-popular King House Removals Omnium Series will take kick off on Wednesday 29 July, with a series of six races, along with a fun Gala prize giving event to finish the series. The series will feature a rotating programme of two different race nights, with events for sprinters and endurance riders on each of the nights, ensuring that we really do find the best all rounder in each division.
Racing will start with the Novice and U13 grade, with racing kicking off at 5:30pm. 

Entry fees:
Entire series - $70
Per night - $15
Series entry via Webscorer here.
August 19 (Race Night 3) entry via Webscorer here (for those who did not to enter for the entire series)
 

Race Schedule
July 29               Race Night 1
August 5            Race Night 2
August 19          Race Night 1
September 2      Race Night 2
September 16    Race Night 1
September 23    Race Night 2
September 27    Gala prize giving and fun day

Race Night 1

Race 1: Standing lap

Race 2: Derbys

2 Heats - Top 3 to 1-6 final, bottom 3 to 7-12 final
3 Heats - Top 2 to 1-6 final, 3&4 to 7-12 final, 5&6 to 13-18 final

Race 3: Gladiator Points

Each sprint scores 3-2-1, each penalty scores -2, roll around after sprint to be back in box on com's call.
Novice & U13 mixed - 4 sprints
U15 girls and boys - 5 sprints
U17 girls and boys - 6 sprints
Open women and men - 7 sprints

Race Night 2

Race 1: Scratch

Novice & U13 mixed - 8 laps
U15 girls and boys - 12 laps
U17 girls and boys - 20 laps
Open women and men - 30 laps

Race 2: Points

Novice & U13 mixed - 9 laps with 3 sprints
U15 girls and boys - 16 laps with 4 sprints
U17 girls and boys - 20 laps with 4 sprints
Open women and men - 32 laps with 4 sprints

Race 3: Keirin

2 Heats - Top 3 to 1-6 final, bottom 3 to 7-12 final
3 Heats - Top 2 to 1-6 final, 3&4 to 7-12 final, 5&6 to 13-18 final

Grades
Novice and U13 (boys and girls mixed), U15 girls, U15 boys, U17 girls, U17 boys, and Open Male and Female, with the potential for a Masters grade if numbers justify it.
Standard gearing and equipment restrictions apply per grade as per Cycling New Zealand rules.

Points
Points are scored in each event, and depends on the number of riders competing in a particular grade each night. So if there are seven competitors in a grade, the winner will score eight points, down to two points for the rider in seventh place. If there are twelve competitors, the winner will score 13 points, et cetera.
Grades with small fields may be combined to improve the racing, but points will still be scored per grade.

Results
Round 1 29/07/2020
Standing lap times - Round 1, Round 3, Overall
Round 2 05/08/2020
Round 3 19/08/2020
Round 4 02/09/2020
Round 5
Round 6
 

2019 King House Removals Series

King-House-Removals-Logo

Dates are now confirmed for this year's eight-night series that is planned to provide development for the competing cyclists of all ages, along with providing a fun and entertaining event for all involved.

Entry for eight weeks of racing $80 (pay to 03-1742-0014588-00 and reference Kings).
Late entry $100 and casual racing $15 per night. Entries are now open!

Race Schedule

July 26th             Race Night 1      500 TT Results     Running Results
August 2nd         Race Night 2 (Pizza night)  Running Results
August 16th        Race Night 1      Running Results
August 23rd        Race Night 2      Running Results
September 6th    Race Night 1 (Pizza night)   500 TT Results  Running Results
September 20th  Race Night 2
September 27th  Race Night 1    500 TT Results    Running Results
November 1st     Race Night 2 (Gala Fun night)  Fun Family  500 TT Results  Final Night Results

Race Night 1

Scratch race, 500mTT, Points race.  The Scratch and Points races will increase in length during the series as decided by the race team.

Race Night 2

2 x Keirins, Kiwi eliminiation, Bunch/team race it time allows.

Grades

U13, U15, U17 and Open. Male and Female in each grade when numbers allow or combined racing with seperate points.  4 persons required for a grade.
 

2019 Kings Series Round 1 Rules

2019 Kings Series Round 2 Rules

Enter Now

Registration powered by RegOnline

ARCHIVE 2018 King House Removals Track Omnium Race Series

We would like to welcome "King House Removals" as the new sponsor for the Yearly Track Omnium race series.
There will be  racing for U13, U15, U17 and for the first time an open grade, for U19 and up. The programme will include a flying 200m, 500tt, kilos, keirins, scratch, points, tempo and elimination races.

Race Series Rules

The race dates are:

21st July - View the Full Results
11th August - View the Full Results
25th August - View the Full Results
8th September - View the Full Results
15th September - View the Full Results
29th September - View the Full Results
27th October - View the Full Results
3rd November - View the Full Results

Casual entries per night are $20.

Night eight:
Series winners: U13 girls Adelle Stevenson, U13 boys Marshall Erwood, U15 Girls Rhylee Akeroyd, U15 Boys Quinn Naylor. U17 Girls Emily Paterson, U17 Boys Conor Shearing, Open W Maddie Gough, Open M Ewan Syme

Night seven:
Jersey winners: U13 girls Caitlin Kelly, U13 Boys Marshall Erwood, U15 Girls Rhylee Akeroyd, U15 Boys Quinn Naylor, U17 Girls Emily Paterson, U17 Boys Conor Shearing, Open W Nicole Marshall, Open M Nepia Ruwhiu

Series leaders: U13 girls Adelle Stevenson, U13 boys Marshall Erwood, U15 Girls Rhlee Akeroyd, U15 Boys Quinn Naylor, U17 Girls Emily Paterson, U17 Boys Conor Shearing, Open W Nicole Marshall, Open M Ewan Syme

Night six:
There was great racing tonite with having the U17 riders mixing it up the the open riders to give them all big bunch skills at speed. The younger riders put out some really good times as well in their events.

Jersey winners: U13 girls Adelle Stevenson, U13 Boys Marshall Erwood, U15 Girls Rhylee Akeroyd, U15 Boys Quinn Naylor, U17 Girls Emily Paterson, U17 Boys Conor Shearing, Open W Maddie Gough, Open M Hamish Keast

Series leaders: U13 girls Adelle Stevenson, U13 boys Marshall Erwood, U15 Girls Jazz McLeod, U15 Boys Quinn Naylor, U17 Girls Emily Paterson, U17 Boys Conor Shearing, Open W Maddy Gough, Open M Jack Pedler

Night five:
There was some very close racing all night, with one jersey decided by 0.78 sec difference after 3 timed events.
In the series leads there are close points in the following:
U13G -Top 3 within 5 points
U15G -Top 4 within 4 points
U15B - Top 2 within 2 points
U17B - Top 3 within 2 points
Open W - Top 2 within 1 point
Open M - Top 3 within 5 points

It's going to come down to the wire which is great.

Jersey winners: U13 Girls Caitlin Kelly, U13 Boys Marshall Erwood, U15 Girls Rhylee Akeroyd, U15 Boys Quinn Naylor, U17 Girls Emily Paterson, U17 Boys Conor Shearing, Open W Nicole Marshall, Open M Corbin Strong

Series leaders: U13 Girls Adelle Stevenson, U13 Boys Marshall Erwood, U15 Girls Jaz McLeod, U15 Boys Quinn Naylor, U17 Girls Emily Paterson, U17 Boys Conor Shearing, Open W Maddy Gough, Open M Jack Pedler

Night four
Jersey winners: U13 girls Olivia McCabe, U13 Boys Marshall Erwood, U15 Girls Rhylee Akeroyd,U15 Boys Quinn Naylor, U17 Girls Emily Paterson, U17 Boys Navarh Brotherson, Open W Maddy Gough, Open M Hamish Beadle

Series leaders: U13 girls Adelle Stevenson, U13 boys Marshall Erwood, U15 Girls Jaz McLeod, U15 Boys Quinn Naylor, U17 Girls Emily Paterson, U17 Boys Jake Willis, Open W Maddy Gough, Open M Jack Pedler


Night three winners

Back row: Nicole Marshall, Conor Shearing, Ewan Syme, Emily Paterson
Front row: Jaz McLeod, Quinn Naylor, Adelle Stevenson, Marshall Erwood


Night two winners

Back row: Hamish Beadle, Jake Willis, Quinn Naylor, Emily Paterson
Front row: Olivia McCabe, Sophie-Leigh Bloxham, Rhylee Akeroyd, Jesse Willis


Series 1 winners:

Back row: Maddie Gough, Emily Pater, Ewan Syme, Conor Shearing
Front row: Davi Frew, Adelle Stevenson, Cody Harvey, Marshall Erwood.

King House Removals Race Series

Now developing into its second year with King House Removals on board, this year is a nine-night series that is planned to provide development for the competing cyclists, along with providing fun and entertaining event for all involved.
Find out more
 

2018 Race Series Rules


Race Schedule

July 27th                Race Night 1       Results

August 3rd             Race Night 2       Results

August 10th           Race Night 1       Results  Time Trial Results

September 7th       Race Night 2       Results

September 14th     Race Night 1       Pizza night    Results

September 21st     Race Night 2       Results

October 26th         Race Night 1       Pizza night   Results   Time Trial Results

November 2nd       Race Night 2       Results

November 9th       Race Night 1       Gala fun night  $10 entry per rider  Final Time Trial Results   Final Results

REGISTER NOW

Registration powered by RegOnline

2020 King House Removals Omnium Series

King-House-Removals-Logo

Dates are now confirmed for this year's six-night series that is planned to provide development for the competing cyclists of all ages, along with providing a fun and entertaining event for all involved.

Race Schedule

July 29             Race Night 1     
August 5         Race Night 2 
August 19        Race Night 1     
September 2    Race Night 1 
September 16  Race Night 2
September 23  Race Night 1   
September 27  Prizegiving track fun day

Race Night 1

 

Race Night 2

 

Grades

U13, U15, U17 and Open. Male and Female in each grade when numbers allow or combined racing with seperate points.

Baxter & Neilson Race Series History

© Copyright 2020 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5