2011 McLeay Jewellers Southland Track Championships

2011 Southland Track Champs Photo GalleryPhoto Gallery

See all of the action as 50 plus titles were handed out at the 2011 Southland Track Championships by clicking here.

 

Neil Familton with Sier Vermunt and Richard Eade on the podiumNight Three Review

29/01/2011 - Two new national records and another 22 titles were handed out at the ILT Velodrome today on the final day of the 2011 Southland Track Championships. 

The all round strength of track cycling in Southland was again apparent as riders spanning more than six decades rode in search of medals over a range of championship events.

<read more>

Saturday Results

Event Name  
1 Under 17 Girls 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
2 Under 17 Boys 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
3 Under 19 Womens 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
4 Masters 2 Womens 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
5 Masters 1 Womens 2000m Individual Pursuit Final results
6 Masters 3 Mens 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
7 Para Cycling 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
8 Masters 2 Mens 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
9 Masters 1 Mens 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
10 Elite Womens 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
11 Under 19 Mens 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying  results
12 Elite Mens 4000m Individual Pursuit Final results
13 Under 15 Boys and Girls 4km Points Race results
14 Open Womens Keirin Heats results
15 Open Mens Keirin Heats results

Saturday Evening Finals

Event Name  
1 Under 17 Girls 2000m Individual Pursuit Finals results
2 Under 17 Boys 2000m Individual Pursuit Finals results
3 Under 19 Womens 2000m Individual Pursuit Finals results
4 Masters 2 Womens 2000m Individual Pursuit Finals results
5 Masters 3 Mens 2000m Individual Pursuit Finals results
6 Para Cycling 3000m Individual Pursuits results
7 Masters 2 Mens 3000m Individual Pursuit Finals results
8 Masters 1 Mens 3000m Individual Pursuit Finals results
9 Elite Womens 3000m Individual Pursuit Finals results
10 Under 19 Mens 3000m Individual Pursuit Finals results
11 Under 15 Boys 750m Derby Heats results
12 Under 17 Girls 4000m Points Race results
13 Under 17 Boys 7500m Points Race results
14 Open Womens Keirin Final results
15 Open Mens Keirin Final results
16 Under 15 Girls 750m Derby Final results
17 Under 15 Boys 750m Derby Final results
18 Elite & Under 19 Womens 15km Points Race results
19 Elite & Under 19 Mens 25km Points Race results

Matt Archibald wins the Mens Sprint at the Southland Track Champs

Night 2 Review

28/01/2011 - The pace heated up tonight at the ILT Velodrome for the second night of Cycling Southland’s 2011 Track Championships.

Sprint titles were handed out across six divisions.

<read more>

Friday Results

Event Name    
1 Under 17 Girls Sprint Qualifying results  
2 Under 17 Boys Sprint Qualifying results  
3 Under 19 Womens Sprint Qualifying results  
4 Elite Womens Sprint Qualifying results  
5 Under 19 Mens Sprint Qualifying results  
6 Elite Mens Sprint Qualifying results  
7 Under 19 Mens Sprint Quarterfinals results  
8 Elite Mens Sprint Quarterfinal results  
9 Para Tandem Pursuit Qualifying results  
10 Masters 2 & 3 Mens 10km Points Race results sprints
11 Masters 1 Mens 15km Points Race results sprints
12 Under 17 Girls Sprint Semifinals results  
13 Under 17 Boys Sprint Semifinals results  
14 Under 19 Womens Sprint Semifinals results  
15 Elite Womens Sprint Semifinals results  
16 Under 19 Mens Sprint Semifinals results  
17 Elite Mens Sprint Semifinals results  
18 Under 17 Girls Sprint Finals results  
19 Under 17 Boys Sprint Finals results  
20 Under 19 Womens Sprint Finals results  
21 Elite Womens Sprint Finals results  
22 Under 19 Mens Sprint Finals results  
23 Elite Mens Sprint Finals results  
24 Elite & U19 Womens 6km Scratch Race results  
25 Elite & U19 Mens 10km Scratch Race results  

Night 1 Review

Lee Evans wins the McLean Cup at the 2011 Southland Track Champs25/01/2011 - The first 18 titles of the 2011 McLeay Jewellers Southland Track Champs were handed out to junior, elite and masters’ riders tonight at the ILT Velodrome.

New Southland recruit Lee Evans (pictured left with Diana McLean) took out the prestigious McLean Cup winning the Open Men’s 1000 metre Time Trial in a time of 1’07.639, beating Pieter Bulling home by just over a second with Sean Fox in third place.

<read more>

Tuesday Results

Event Name  
1 Under 15 Girls 500m Time Trial results
2 Under 15 Boys 500m Time Trial results
3 Under 17 Girls 500m Time Trial results
4 Under 17 Boys 500m Time Trial results
5 Masters 2 Womens 500m Time Trial results
6 Masters 1 Womens 500m Time Trial results
7 Masters 3 Mens 500m Time Trial results
8 Masters 2 Mens 500m Time Trial results
9 Para Tandem Kilo Time Trial results
10 Under 19 Women 500m Time Trial results
11 Elite Women 500m Time Trial results
12 Masters 1 Mens 750m Time Trial results
13 Open Men 1000m Time Trial (McLean Cup) results
14 Under 15 Boys 2000m Scratch results
15 Under 15 Girls 515m Scratch Race results
16 Under 17 Girls 515m Scratch Race results
17 Under 17 Boys 515m Scratch Race results
18 Masters 2 and 3 5000m Scratch Race results
19 Masters 1 Mens 4000m Scratch Race results

DOWNLOADS

2010-11 Selection Policy  |  Elite/Age Group Nationals 

© Copyright 2021 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5