Live Commentary

Live Blog 2018 Elite and U19 Track National Championships
 

Event Details and Information

For more details about the event go here

Watch Sunday's session by clicking here

Watch Saturday's session by clicking here

Watch Friday's session by clicking here

Watch Thursday's session by clicking here

Watch Wednesday's session by clicking here

Event information can be found here

Sessions will be held 10am and 6.00pm daily from Wednesday 21 to Sunday 25 February, with the final session at 2pm on the Sunday.

Spectator admission costs are:

Day sessions - 10am
$5 adults and children U16 free

Night sessions - 6pm
$20 - adults
$15 - students and senior citizens
Free  - child U16

Sunday
$10 - adults per session
Free  - child U16

Adult concession tickets for all sessions $80 (available from Ticket Direct or ILT Stadium Southland)

ALLOCATED TRACK SESSIONS WEDNESDAY 7 MARCH

2018 Programme & Results

Please note the programme may still be subject to change as champs proceed, with some events being rearranged or deleted
Wed 21 Feb    Start Time: 10am  
Event   Mins Details  
1 Under 19 Women 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 30 Fastest 4 to finals     Results  
2 Elite Men 4000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 30 Fastest 4 to finals     Results  
3 Elite Women Omnium Scratch Race - CANCELLED 20  
4 Paracycling Women C1 - C5 500m Time Trial Final 5 Results  
5 Paracycling Men C1 - C3 1000m TT Final 5 Results  
6 Paracycling Men C4 - C5 1000m TT Final 5 Results  
7 Paracyling Women Tandem 1000m TT Final 5 Results  
8 Not required      
9 Elite Women Omnium Tempo Race 7.5km - CANCELLED 20    
10 U19 Men Scratch Race Heats 7.5km 20 First 11 from each heat to final Results  
  Awards Presentation x 6 (para TTs) 20  
  Approximate session time 160 2:40 hrs  
         
Wed 21 Feb   Start Time: 6pm  
11 Under 19 Women 500m Time Trial Final 15 Results  
12 Elite Women 500m Time Trial Final 10 Results  
13 U19 Men 1000m TT Final 35 Results                     
14 Elite Men 1000m TT Final 10 Results  
15 Elite Women Omnium Elimination CANCELLED 10    
  Awards Presention x 6 (Para TT) 15  
16 Under 19 2000m Individual Pursuit Final 15 Results  
17 Elite Men 4000m Individual Pursuit Final 15 Results  
  Awards Presentation x 4 15    
18 Elite Women Omnium Points Race    CANCELLED 35    
19 U19 Men 10K Scratch Race Final 20 Results  
  Awards Presentation x 4 10  
  Approximate session time 200 3:20 hrs  
         
Thur 22 Feb    Start Time: 10am  
Event   Mins Details  
20 Elite Women  Sprint Qualifying 10 Fastest 4 to Semi Finals   Results  
21 Elite Men Sprint Qualifying 15 Fastest rider to Semi Final, rest to first round   Results  
22 Elite Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 25 Fastest 4 to Finals   Results  
23 Under 19 Men 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 55 Fastest 4 to Finals   Results  
24 Elite Men Omnium Scratch Race 10km 20 Results  
25 Paracycling Women C1 - C5 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 10 Results  
26 Paracycling Men C1 - C3 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 5 Results  
27 Paracyling Men C4 - C5 4000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 10 Results  
28 Paracycling Women Tandem 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying 10 Results  
29 Not Required      
30 Not Required      
31 Elite Men Sprint Quarter Finals 10 Winners to Semi Finals, losers ranked by QT  Results
32 Elite Men Omnium Tempo Race 20 Results
  Elite Men Omnium Standings after Round Two   Results
33 Not Required    
  Approximate session time 190 3:10 hrs  
 

 

     
Thur 22 Feb   Start Time: 6pm  
34 Elite Men Omnium Elimination 10 Results  
35 Elite Women  Sprint Semi Finals (1st ride) 5 Results  
36 Elite Men Sprint Semi Finals (1st ride) 5 Results  
37 Elite Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
  Elite Women  Sprint Semi Finals (2nd ride) 5 Results  
  Elite Men Sprint Semifinals (2nd ride) 5 Results  
38 Under 19 Men 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
  3rd ride Events 34 & 35 (if required) 5 Men Results  
39 Paracycling Women C1 - C5 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 10 Results  
40 Paracycling Men C1 - C3 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 5 Results  
41 Paracycling Men C4 - C5 4000m Individual Pursuit Final 5 Results  
42 Paracyling Women Tandem 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 5 Results  
44 Elite Women  Sprint Final (1st ride) 5 Results  
45 Elite Men Sprint Final (1st ride) 5 Results  
46 Elite Men Omnium Points Race 40 Results  
  Elite Men Omnium Final Results   Results
  Awards Presentation x 6 (Para Pursuits) 25    
  Elite Women Sprint Final (2nd ride) 5 Results  
  Elite Men Sprint Final (2nd ride) 5 Results  
47 U19 Women Points Race Final 20 Results  
  3rd ride Events 44 & 45 if required 5  
  Awards Presentation x 3 10  
  Approximate session time 200 3:20hrs  
 

POINTS SHIELD STANDINGS END OF DAY 2

     
Fri 23 Feb    Start Time: 10am  
Event   Mins Details  
48 Under 19 Women Sprint Qualifying 15 Fastest rider to Semi, rest to first round   Results  
49 Under 19 Men Sprint Qualifying 20 Top eight to Quarter Finals (Event 56)   Results  
50 Not Required      
51 Not Required      
52 Under 19 Women  Omnium Scratch Race 5km 10 Results  
52a U19 Men Spring First Round   CANCELLED 20  
53 U19 Men Omnium Scratch Race 7.5km 15 Results  
  U19 Men Omnium Standings   Results
54 Not Required      
55 U19 Women Sprint First Round 10 Winners to Semi Finals, losers ranked by QT   Results  
56 Under 19 Men Sprint Quarter Final 10 Winners to Semi Finals, losers ranked by QT   Results  
57 Not Required      
58 Not Required      
59 U19 Women Sprint Semi Finals (1st ride) 5 Results  
60 U19 Men Sprint Semi Finals (1st ride) 5 Results  
61 U19 Women Omnium Tempo Race 5km 10 Results  
  U19 Women Omnium Standings   Results
  U19 Women Sprint Semi Finals (2nd ride) 5 Results  
  U19 Men Sprint Semi Finals (2nd ride) 5 Results  
62 U19 Men Omnium Tempo Race 7.5km 15 Results  
  U19 Men Omnium Standings Round 2   Results
  3rd ride Events 59 & 60 if required 5 Men Results  
63 Not Required      
  Approximate session time 150 2:10 hrs  
         
Fri 23 Feb   Start Time: 6pm  
64 Under 19 Women Sprint Final (1st ride) 5 Results  
65 Under 19 Men Sprint Final (1st ride) 5 Results  
66 Under 19 Women Omnium Elimination 15 Results  
  Under 19 Women Omnium Standings Round Three   Results
  Under 19 Women Sprint Final (2nd ride) 5 Results  
  Under 19 Men Sprint Final (2nd ride) 5 Results
67 Under 19 Men Omnium Elimination 20 Results  
  Under 19 Men Omnium Standings Round Three   Results
  3rd ride Events 62 & 63 (if required) 5 Women Results  Men Results  
  Awards Presentation x 4 15    
68 Not Required      
69 Not Required      
70 U19 Women Omnium Points Race 15km 30 Results  
  U19 Women Omnium Final Standings   Results
71 Elite Women  20km Points Race Final 35 Results  
72 U19 Men Omnium Points Race 20km 35 Results
  U19 Men Omnium Final Standings   Results
  Awards Presentation x 2 10    
73 Elite Women Keirin Final 5 Results  
74 Elite Men Keirin Final 5 Results
75 Elite Men 30km Points Race Final 45 Results
  Awards Presentation x 3 15  
  Approximate session time 255 4:15hrs  
 

 

     
Sat 24 Feb    Start Time: 10am  
Event   Mins Details  
76 Elite & U19 Women 4000m Team Pursuit Qualifying 40 Results  
77 Elite & U19 Men 4000m Team Pursuit Qualifying 60 Results  
78 U19 Women Keirin First Round 10 Results  
79 U19 Men Keirin First Round 15 Results  
80 Not Required      
81 U19 Men Keirin Repecharge 10 Results  
82 Not Required    
  Approximate session time 135 2.15  
         
Sat 24 Feb    Start Time: 6pm  
83 U19 Men Keirin Semi Final 10 Results
84 Elite & U19 Women 4000m Team Pursuit Final 15 Results  
85 Elite & U19 Men 4000m Team Pursuit Final 15 Results  
  Awards Presentation x 2 10    
86 U19 Women Keirin Final 10 Results  
87 U19 Men Keirin Final 10 Results  
88 U19 Women Scratch Race Final 7.5km 15 Results  
89 Elite Men Scratch Race Final 15km 25 Results  
  Approximate session time 130 2:10 hrs  
 

 

     
Sun 25 Feb     Start Time: 10am
90 U19 Women 500m Team Sprint Qualifying 20 Results
91 U19 Men 750m Team Spring Qualifying 15 Results
92 Elite Women 500m Team Sprint Qualifying 5 Results
93 Elite Men 750m Team Sprint Qualifying 10 Results
94 U19 Men Points Race Heats 7.5km 30 Results
95 Not Required    
  Approximate session time 80 1:20 hrs
       
Sun 25 Feb     Start time: 2pm
96 Elite Women Scratch Race Final 20 Results
97 U19 Men Points Race Final 15km 30 Results
  Awards Presentation x 2 10  
98 U19 Women 500m Team Sprint Final 5 Results
99 U19 Men 750m Team Sprint Final 10 Results
  Awards Presentation x 2 10  
100 Elite Women 500m Team Sprint Final 5 Results
101 Elite Men 750m Team Sprint Final 10 Results
  Awards Presentation x 2    
102 Open Women's Madison 20km 30 Results
103 Open Men's Madison 25km 40 Results
  Awards Presentation x 2    
  Trophy Presentations    
  Approximate session time 200 3.20 hrs

 

POINTS SHIELD STANDINGS END OF FINAL DAY

   
Please note the programme may still be subject to change as champs proceed, with some events being rearranged or deleted  

Vantage Windows and Doors Elite and U19 Track National Championships


The VANTAGE Windows and Doors Elite & U19 Track National Championships is New Zealand's premier national track cycling event and will be held at the SIT Zero Fees Velodrome, Invercargill, from Wednesday 21 to Sunday 25 February.

Track cycling events involve a mix of speed, skill and tactics. The sport is highly competitive and hugely entertaining, and because events are raced in a velodrome, track is arguably the best type of cycling for spectators.

New Zealand's track cyclists are world class, and carded athletes in our current high performance programme include Olympic and Commonwealth Games medallists.

The VANTAGE Elite & U19 Track National Championships is the pinnacle event for our top track cyclists. Alongside leading world representatives, many emerging future championwil be racing on the boards of the legendary Southland velodrome. The event also includes Para-Cycling when the top Para cyclists from around the country race on the national stage.

The 2018 event will be held at the SIT Zero Fees Velodrome in Invercargill and will be hosted by Cycling Southland. Cycling in Southland has a long and colourful history stemming from the late 1880's and the following is a brief overview of the transformation of the sport of cycling in the region.

Allocated Track Hours



© Copyright 2018 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5