2013 ARCHIVE - DAY 1: BEADLE CLAIMS MACLEAN CUP

Tom Beadle with Diana and Norman McLeanNZ Junior World representative Tom Beadle claimed the MacLean Cup in one of the highlights on a great opening night of racing at the 2013 Southland Track Championships in Invercargill. Beadle recorded the fastest time in the Open Men's Kilo to add his name to the illustrious list on one of Southland cycling's most sought-after prizes. Two national records also fell with Olivia Podmore breaking Steph McKenzie's U17 Girls 500m Time Trial record while Erin Criglington shaved 0.2 seconds of her Master 1 Women TT record.

Race Report

DAY 2: HAGGERTY DOMINATES ON SECOND DAY

Tom Beadle with Diana and Norman McLeanUnder 19 rider Josh Haggerty continued his rich vein of form claiming two titles on the second day of racing at the Southland Track Championships today.

Haggerty took out the Under 19 Southland sprint title before backing up to dominate the Open Men's Points race for back-to-back gold medal efforts.

Our 2013 sprint champions were also crowned on another great day's racing on the Velodrome.

Race Report  |  Day 2 Gallery

DAY 3: STRONG FINISH TO 2013 CHAMPS

Mike White wins the Masters 1 Men IPAnother stack of strong performances were the feature of the final day of Southland Track Cycling Championships held at Stadium Southland Velodrome today.

Racing featured Standing laps, Individual Pursuits, Keirins, Derbys and the debut of our under 13s. It made for a long but hugely exciting day's racing.

Race Report  |  Day 3 Gallery

 

EVENT PROGRAMME

Download the Championship programme by clicking here or view it below.

RESULTS


FRIDAY 7TH 6:00PM 
1 Under 15 Girls 500m Time Trial Final results
2 Under 15 Boys 500m Time Trial Final results
3 Under 17 Girls 500m Time Trial Final results
4 Under 17 Boys 500m Time Trial Final results
5 Masters 2 Women 500m Time Trial Final results
6 Masters 1 Women 500m Time Trial Final results
7 Masters 3 Men 500m Time Trial Final results
8 Masters 2 Men 500m Time Trial Final results
9 Under 19 Women 500m Time Trial Final results
10 Elite Women 500m Time Trial Final results
11 Masters 1 Men 750m Time Trial Final results
12 Elite and U19 Men 1000m Time Trial Final results
13 Under 15 Girls 1000m Scratch Final results
14 Under 15 Boys 2000m Scratch Final results
15 Under 17 Girls 3km Scratch Race Final results
16 Under 17 Boys 5km Scratch Race Final results
17 Masters 2 and 3 Men 5km Scratch Race Final results
18 Masters 1 Men 5km Scratch Race Final results
19 Elite & U19 Women 6km Scratch Race Final results
20 Elite & U19 Men 10km Scratch Race Final results
   SATURDAY 8TH 10:00AM 
21 Under 17 Girls Sprint Qualifying results
22 Under 17 Boys Sprint Qualifying results
23 Under 19 Women Sprint Qualifying results
24 Elite Women Sprint Qualifying results
25 Under 19 Men Sprint Qualifying results
26 Elite Men Sprint Qualifying results
27 Under 17 Girls Sprint Quarterfinals results
28 Under 17 Boys Sprint Quarterfinals results
29 Masters 2 Men 7.5km Points Race Final results
30 Under 17 Girls Sprint Semi-finals results
31 Under 17 Boys Sprint Semi-finals results
32 Under 19 Men Sprint Semi-finals results
33 Elite Men Sprint Semi-finals results
34 Masters 1 and 2 Women 5km Scratch Race Final results
35 Masters 1 Men 10km Points Race Final results
36 Under 17 Girls Sprint Finals results
37 Under 17 Boys Sprint Finals results
38 Under 19 Women Sprint Finals results
39 Elite Women Sprint Finals results
40 Under 19 Men Sprint Finals results
41 Elite Men Sprint Finals results
42 Under 15 Girls 3km Points Race Final results
43 Under 15 Boys 4km Points Race Final results
44 Under 17 Girls 5km Points Race Final results
45 Under 17 Boys 6km Points Race Final results
46 Elite & U19 Women 10km Points Race Final results
47 Elite & U19 Men 15km Points Race Final results
   SUNDAY 9TH 10:00AM 
48 U17 Girls Standing Lap Final results
49 U17 Boys Standing Lap Final results
50 Masters Women Standing Lap Final results
51 Masters Men Standing Lap Final results
52 Elite Women Standing Lap Final results
53 Elite & U19 Men Standing Lap Final results
54 Under 19 Women 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
55 Under 17 Girls 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
56 Under 17 Boys 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
57 Masters 2 Women 2000m Individual Pursuit Final results
58 Masters 1 Women 2000m Individual Pursuit Final results
59 Masters 3 Men 2000m Individual Pursuit Final results
60 Masters 2 Men 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying results
61 Masters 1 Men 3000m Individual Pursuit Final results
62 Elite Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Final results
63 Under 19 Mens 3000m Individual Pursuit Final results
64 Elite Men 4000m Individual Pursuit Final results
65 Masters Women Keirin Heats results
66 Masters Men Keirin Heats results
67 Elite & U19 Women Keirin Heats results
68 Elite & U19 Men Keirin Heats results
69 Under 13 Girls & Boys Derby Final results
71 Under 15 Girls Derby Final results
72 Under 15 Boys Derby Final results
73 Under 17 Girls 2000m Individual Pursuit Finals results
74 Under 17 Boys 2000m Individual Pursuit Finals results
75 Under 19 Women 2000m Individual Pursuit Finals results
78 Under 13 Girls 250m Time Trial Final results
79 Under 13 Boys 250m Time Trial Final results
80 Masters 2 Men 3000m Individual Pursuit Finals results
85 Under 13 Girls & Boys 1000m Scratch Race results
87 Under 15 Boys 200m Derby  results
88 Masters Women Keirin Final results
89 Masters Men Keirin Final results
90 Elite and U19 Women Keirin Final results
91 Elite and U19 Men Keirin Final results

2013 RIDERS

JU13 Girls Tailah Boniface
  Lucy Dawkes
  Katie Forde
  Emily Paterson
JU13 Boys Hunter Gough
  Josh Miller
  Flynn Sinclair
JU15 Girls Madeleine Gough
  Brooke Hargest
  Kate Ward
JU15 Boys Ronan Ferguson
  Brayden Holland
  Samuel Miller
  Mitchell Morris
  Matt Nunn
  Taz Oconnell
  Josh Officer
  Henry Smith
  Corbin Strong
  Blake Tempero
  Jordyn Whyte
JU17 Girls Libby Bayne
  Emma Cumming
  Aly Doherty
  Bronwyn Graham
  Shannon Hope
  Sheree Horne
  Laura Moffatt
  Laura Molloy
  Olivia Podmore
  Isabella Smith
  Makayla Smith
  Lucy Timpany
  Kate Wilson
JU17 Boys Hamish Beadle
  Jack Cannon
  Joshua Carpenter
  Jacob Fitzgerald
  Jack Ford
  Rhys Jones
  Bradly Knipe
  Jack Pedler
  Tom Sexton
  Brayden Stephens
  Hayden Strong
JU19 Women Alice Bennett
  Charlotte Hand
  Laura Heywood
  Samantha Hope
  Tessa Jenkins
  Sophie McMurdo
  Jennifer Muhl
  Frances Smith
  Georgia Vessey
JU19 Men Joe Archer
  Max Beckert
  Michael Culling
  Joshua Haggerty
  Anton Oconnell
  Josh Van den Arend
  Andrew Ward
  Fabian Wybrow
WM1 Women Sonya Barton
  Cherie Champion
  Kerry Cox
  Erin Criglington
  Shirlene Rollo
  Nicola Stevens
WM2 Women Glenda Bruce
  Jacqueline Dearlove
  Sam Kopae
  Marie Muhl
MM1 Men Vaughan Edie
  Paul Kircher
  Andrew Lienert
  Wayne McEwan
  Scott Milne
  Gerald Paterson
  Brett Roulston
  Craig Sadlier
  Derek Tan
  Michael White
MM2 Men Mark Day
  Wayne Eyre
  Neil Familton
  Neil Jamieson
  Wally Kopae
  Ant Leathart
  Simon Lusk
  Shane Mcnaught
  Roger Nicholas
  Jerard Stock
  Andrew Thomson
  Grant Toomey
MM3 Men Peter Grandiek
Elite Women Aimee Burns
  Laura Fairweather
  Elyse Fraser
  Kirstie James
  Hilary Lennox
  Katie Schofield
  Kylie Young
Elite Men Matt Archibald
  Tom Beadle
  Dillon Bennett
  Lee Evans
  Sam Friend
  Patrick Jones
  Luke Macpherson
  Tim Maynard
  Angus Swartz
  James Vercoe
  Tom Vessey
  Karl Watson
  Matt Zenovich

SOUTHLAND CHAMPS ARCHIVE

2012

2011

© Copyright 2021 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5