Date: Wednesday, 10 February 2016

VANTAGE ELITE AND U19 TRACK NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – DAY 1 MORNING

The big guns stood up to be counted on the opening morning of the Vantage national track cycling championships in Cambridge today.

The world champion pairing of Dylan Kennett (Mid South Canterbury) and Piet Bulling (Southland) will fight out for the gold medal in the final of the men’s 4000m individual pursuit, while Jaime Nielsen will take on Waikato BOP teammate Rushlee Buchanan in the women’s 300m pursuit final in a repeat of last year.

Nineteen year old Luke Mudgway (East Coast North Island) set the early pace at the Avantidrome clocking a best 4:21.791 which stood until the final two rides. He was edged firstly by Bulling’s excellent 4:20.846 – a best by around six seconds – and finally by Kennett in 4:19;545, his first time under the 4:20 barrier.

Kennett has the chance to defend his national elite title against Bulling, who was fourth last year, while Mudgway takes on double Olympian and world championship medallist Marc Ryan for the bronze.

Cycling New Zealand women’s endurance coach, Brendon Cameron was delighted with the form from his crack team pursuit combination who all set personal bests.

Nielsen finished top in 3:32.232 ahead of Buchanan in 3:34.446, while Southland’s Kirstie James (3:34.519) rides against the experienced Mid South Canterbury rider Lauren Ellis (3:34.939) for the bronze medal tonight.

In Para-Cycling action, Waikato BOP’s Nicole Murray won the 500m C1-C5 time trial in 42.211 ahead of Northland’s Fiona Southorn, with Byron Raubenheimer claiming the men’s 1000m time trial in 1:10.808 over Auckland compatriots Nick Blincoe and Devon Rogers.

Para-Cycling world champions Emma Foy and Laura Fairweather took out the women’s tandem 1000m time trial in 1:10.228 ahead of Amanda Cameron and Hannah Latta.

In under-19 action, Emma Cumming won the women’s 500m time trial in 35.195s ahead of fellow Southlander and first-year junior Ellesse Andrews in a new national championship record.

The men’s under-19 1000m time trial was won by Southland’s Bradly Knipe in 1:02.965, also a new championship record, from Manawatu’s Campbell Stewart and Southland’s Tom Sexton.

Tonight’s finals session comprises the individual pursuit medal rides, elite 500m and 1000m time trials and under-19 scratch races.

Day 1, morning qualifying results:

Women’s 3000m individual pursuit qualifying: Jaime Nielsen (Waikato BOP) 3:32.232, 1; Rushlee Buchannan (Waikato BOP) 3:34.446, 2; Kirstie James (Southland) 3:34.519, 3; Lauren Ellis (Mid South Canterbury) 3:34.939, 4.

Men 4000m individual pursuit qualifying:

Dylan Kennett (Mid South Canterbury) 4:19.545, 1; Pieter Bulling (Southland) 4:20.846, 2; Luke Mudgway (East Coast North Island) 4:21.791, 3; Marc Ryan (Mid South Canterbury) 4:22.339, 4.

Details: www.cyclingnewzealand.nz

CAPTION: Piet Bulling gets underway during the individual pursuit qualifying at the Avantidrome in Cambridge today.

Photo courtesy Dianne Manson

© Copyright 2017 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS