Date: Monday, 09 July 2018

An aswesome Southland contingent made the trek to Timaru for the South Island Schools Road Championships during the weekend and overall everyone had some outstanding results. Congratulations to all our rep riders who competed and their wonderful band of family, friends and helpers who kept them all on track. Finally congratulations to James Hargest College who took the overall points win on countback - great stuff!

Individual Time Trial Results

Under 13 Girls

2nd Caitlin Kelly – VC
5th Grace Griffin – VC
9th Kate Russell – JHC

Under 13 Boys
2nd Kayne Borrie – JHC
4th Frankie Thomson – VC
5th Oliver Borrie – JHC
6th Magnus Jamieson – SBHS
10th Jack McLeod – JHC
17th – Hamish Barlow – SBHS

Under 14 Boys
2nd Marshall Erwood – JHC
6th Conrad Clark – JHC
8th Ben Mulholland – VC
10th Jesse Willis – SBHS

Under 15 Girls
2nd Jaz McLeod – JHC
3rd Jade Cameron – SGHS
4th Pearl Harris-Blain – VC
9th Hayley Paterson – JHC
11th Ciara Kelly – VC
13th Dee Jamieson – SGHS

Under 15 Boys
2nd Oliver Watson-Palmer – Wakatipu
3rd Ronan Shearing – JHC
6th Cody Harvey – JHC
13th Liam Cruickshank – JHC
14th Reuben Heslip – SBHS"

Under 16 Girls
16th Davi Frew – SGHS

Under 16 Boys
3rd Mitchel Fitzsimons – SBHS
10th Morgan Borrie – JHC

Under 17 Girls
4th Jessica Spencer
9th Tyla Green – CSC

Under 17 Boys
5th Navarh Brotherston – SBHS
7th Hunter Gough – JHC
10th Jake Willis – SBHS
17th Josh Miller – GHS

Under 20 Girls
1st Emily Paterson – JHC
5th Helena Rikiti – SGHS

Under 20 Boys
2nd Corbin Strong – SBHS
12th Josh Burnett – SBHS
14th Conor Shearing – JHC

Team Time Trials

Under 14 Boys
1st James Hargest College
2nd Verdon College

Under 16 Girls
3rd Verdon College
4th Southland Girls’ High School

Under 16 Boys
2nd James Hargest College
9th Southland Boys’ High School

Open Girls
4th James Hargest College


Open Boys
2nd Southland Boys’ High School

Individual Road Race Results

Under 13 Girls
1st Caitlin Kelly
2nd Grace Griffin
6th Kate Russell

Under  13 Boys
1st Kayne Borrie
4th Magnus Jamieson
5th Oliver Borrie
8th Jack McLeod
10th Frankie Thomson
12th Hamish Barlow

Under 14 Boys
1st Marshall Erwood
4th Conrad Clark
5th Jesse Willis
7th Ben Mulholland

Under 15 Girls
2nd Jade Cameron
3rd Jaz McLeod
6th Hayley Paterson
8th Pearl Harris-Blain
9th Ciara Kelly
12th Dee Jamison

Under 15 Boys
2nd Cody Harvey
3rd Ronan Shearing
4th Oliver Watson-Palmer
6th Reuben Heslip
7th Liam Cruickshank

Under 16 Girls
4th Jessica Spencer
10th Davi Frew

Under 16 Boys
1st Mitchel Fitzsimons
8th Morgan Borrie

Under 17 Girls
15th Tyla Green

Under 17 Boys
5th Josh Miller
6th Hunter Gough
9th Navarh Brotherston
12th Jake Willis

Under 20 Girls
2nd Helena Rikiti
6th Emily Paterson

Under 20 Boys
4th Corbin Strong
5th Hamish Keast
7th Conor Shearing

Team Points
1st James Hargest College 39 points
5th Southland Boys’ High School 14 points
6th Verdon College 13 points
8th Southland Girls’ High School

Check out the full results https://schools.cyclingnewzealand.nz/results

© Copyright 2018 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5