Date: Monday, 25 September 2017

Recently returned from the UCI Junior Worlds Track Cycling Champs in Italy, Corbin Strong was fired up on the road taking out both the A Grade time trial and race for the Cycling Southland Road Championships over the weekend.

Showing outstanding form, Strong narrowly held out competitive times from Sam Miller and Jack Pedler in the time trial on the Otatara Retreat McQuarrie Street out-and-back 25km circuit on Saturday. On Sunday he held off in-form SBS Bank Tour of Southland rider Luke Macpherson along with recently transferred south rider Brent Allnut on the Transport Engineering Southland Gorge Road circuit.

Also having clean wins across both days were Marshall Erwood in the under 13s, Mitchel Fitzsimons and Rhylee Akeroyd in their under 15 divisions, along with Navarh Brotherston and Helena Rikiti in their under 17 age groups.

The champs were and ideal hit-out for the juniors, many of who will be racing in the upcoming Yunca Junior Tour of Southland being held from 6 to 8 October, followed by the South Island Secondary School Track Championships on 10 and 11 October and the ILT Junior Track Carnival on 10 October at the SIT Zero Fees Velodrome.

Results – Time Trial
U13 15km: Marshall Erwood 26.50 1, Jesse Willis 29.07 2, Oliver Borrie 29.45 3.

U15 Boys 15km: Mitchel Fitzsimons 22.04 1, Morgan Borrie 23.59, Quinn Naylor 25.11.

U15 Girls 15km: Rhylee Akeroyd 25.43 1, Jaz McLeod 26.15, Ciara Kelly 29.07.

U17 Boys 25km: Navarh Brotherston 36.33 1, Hunter Gough 38.09 2, Conor Shearing 38.24 3.

U17 Girls 25km: Helena Rikiti 39.36 1, Emily Paterson 42.37 2, Natalie Green 44.18 3.

D Grade 25km: Peter Grandiek 59.15 1.

C Grade 25km: Brendan Monaghan 39.28 1, Tayla Lumsden 42.01 2, Kerry Russell 42.30 3.

B Grade 25km: Andrew Lienert 35.05 1, Neil Familton 36.02 2, Steve Rhodes 37.54 3.

A Grade 25km: Corbin Strong 33.27 1, Sam Miller 33.32 2, Jack Pedler 34.13 3.

 

Results – Road Race

U13: Marshall Erwood 1, Jesse Willis 2, Kayne Borrie 3.

U15 Boys: Mitchel Fitzsimons 1, Morgan Borrie 2, Hayden Thompson 3.

U15 Girls: Rhylee Akeroyd 1, Jaz McLeod 2, Jade Cameron 3.

U17 Boys: Navarh Brotherston 1, Jake Willis 2, Conor Shearing 3.

U17 Girls: Helena Rikiti 1, Emily Paterson 2, Natalie Green 3.

C Grade: Tayla Lumsden 1, Craig Sadlier 2, Nic Stevens 3.

B Grade: Jamie Wilson 1, Andrew Lienert 2, Neil Familton 3.

A Grade: Corbin Strong 1, Luke Macpherson 2, Brent Allnut 3.

© Copyright 2020 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5