Date: Tuesday, 26 April 2022

There were some spectacular results for Cycling Southland riders at the Age Group Road National Championships, contested in Hokitika over the weekend.
Leading the way for Southland was the irrepressible Bill Sutherland, who claimed gold in the individual time trial and the road race in the masters men 10 division for riders aged 80 and over.
Two very well known names in Southland cycling circles, both as riders and sponsors of the sport, were also rewarded with gold. Mike White, who sponsors the Vital Signs Fight for Yellow stage race, claimed gold in the Masters Men 3 road race, for riders 45 to 49, while Brendan Akeroyd, who sponsors the Stonewood Homes Gore to Invercargill Classic, took gold in the Masters Men 4 road race, for riders 50 to 55. Brendan was not the only one on the Akeroyd household to taste success, with Rhylee Akeroyd taking gold in the Under 23 women time trial, and silver in the Under 23 road race.
There was also a golden result for Hannah Pascoe, riding with highly experienced pilot Laura Thompson, in the Paracycling tandem time trial for blind and visually impaired riders.
Nichole Saunders took gold in the Masters Women 1 time trial, for riders 35 to 39, backing that up with a silver in the road race, in spite of a mechanical.
Poppy McIvor was another rider to produce some spectacular results, with silver medals in both the time trial and road race for U15 girls.
Hamish Keast, riding for Canterbury, claimed a silver in the U23 men time trial, and a solid seventh in the road race. 
There were some great results for Magnus Jamieson in the Under 17 boys division, where he claimed fourth place in the road race as well as sixth in the time trial.
Hunter Gough produced another strong ride to take fourth in the U23 men road race, continuing a run of strong results.
Neil Familton also finished just off the podium in the Masters Men 6 road race, for riders 60 to 65 years old, taking fourth place in a tightly contested race.
There were many more top ten results and gutsy riding by the Southland crew - more results below.
Congratulations to everyone who made the trip to the West Coast, and a big thank you to Richard McIvor and Richard Erwood who served as managers for the team.

Time Trials:

U15 girls TT:
2 - Poppy McIvor
8 - Lily Keast

U15 boys TT:
6 - Ben Wyatt
11 - Oliver Keast
17 - Benson Boys
21 - Oskar McIvor

U17B TT:
5- Carter Guichard
6 - Magnus Jamieson
12 - Hugo Sinclair
18 - Liam O'Rourke

U19M TT:
12 - Marshall Erwood

U19W TT:
8 - Jaz McLeod

U23M TT:
2 - Hamish Keast (riding for Canterbury)

U23W TT:
1 - Rhylee Akeroyd

Paracycling tandem:
1 - Hannah Pascoe

MW1TT:
Nichole Saunders

MM6TT:
7 - Neil Familton

MM10TT:
1 - Bill Sutherland

Road Races:

U15B RR:
5 - Ben Wyatt
10 - Benson Boys
13 - Oliver Keast
21 - George Thomson
24 - Oskar McIvor

U15G RR:
2 - Poppy McIvor
8 - Lily Keast

U17B RR:
4 - Magnus Jamieson
5 - Carter Guichard
18 - Liam O'Rourke
20 - Frankie Thomson
21 - Hugo Sinclair

U17G RR:
10 - Kate Russell

U19M RR:
7 - Marshall Erwood

U19W RR:
10 - Jaz McLeod

U23M RR:
4 - Hunter Gough
7 - Hamish Keast (riding for Canterbury)
8 - Morgan Borrie

U23W RR:
2 - Rhylee Akeroyd

MM2 RR:
12 - Brendon McLeod

MM3 RR:
1 - Mike White

MM4 RR:
1 - Brendan Akeroyd

MM6 RR:
4 - Neil Familton

MM10 RR:
1 - Bill Sutherland

© Copyright 2022 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5