Date: Monday, 12 February 2018

A field of 40 contested the 2018 Invercargill to Browns Road race in ideal conditions.  

With the field handicapped over a 16 minute spread, all of the bunches were in contention as the race progressed across the rolling terrain of Spring Hills before making the final surge towards the Browns township.  However, some bunches found themselves with some willing passengers and hence made life for those trying to ensure the bunch kept working solidly a difficult task.

The remaining four limit riders of  Nicola Stevens, Sam Kopae, Eion McKenzie and Wayne Murchland kept their heads down and shared the workload as they attempted to halt the onslaught of the field behind.  

Coming onto the back straight of the grass track the limit riders were the first to have to adjust to the unique finishing section of the race.

Stevens made her move down the home straight with a lap to go and quickly opened a 40m gap on her co-markers before going on to take the victory.  

A large portion of the field entered on to the grass a mere 400m behind as Stevens was approaching the closing metres.  Amongst them were some of the break riders desperately trying to secure fastest time.  However, the ever determined Matt Zenovich who started with fellow scratch marker Josh Haggerty had other ideas.  Zenovich found himself very early into the race having to ride solo to try and shut down the 1min 30 gap to the break riders.  In the end he came within 45 seconds to add his name to the fastest time honours trophy.

RESULTS

1st Nicola Stevens

2nd Sam Kopae

3rd Eion McKenzie

4th Wayne Murchland

5th Jake Willis

6th Hunter Gough

7th Josh Miller

8th Derek Tan

9th Finlay Wall

10th La'chlan Robertson

Fastest Time 

Matt Zenovich

JUNIOR ROAD RACE

1st Kane Borrie

2nd Oliver Borrie

3rd Pearl Harris-Blain

Fastest Time

Ronan Shearing

GRASS TRACK

Large fields contested the Junior and Open Grass Track racing today with crowd appreciative of the display of racing put on by both grades.

Ronan Shearing took out two of the three Junior races while Corbin Strong, Nicole Marshall and La'chlan Robertson proved some of the strongest contenders within the various Open Races.

Strong added his name to the prestigious Ray O'Connor 1500m Memorial race.  O'Connor was a rider many years ago before becoming known as the voice of the Tour of Southland and cycling events in the deep south.  

Thanks to all those that assisted with officiating at both the road race and track racing.  Our thanks also to the Browns Sports Society, Jesco Hydraulics and Findlater Sawmill for their sponsorship.  

Caption
Browns Race fastest time winner Matt Zenovich and race winner Nicola Stevens

Report courtesy of Julian Ineson

 

© Copyright 2018 Cycling Southland. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5